DELAWARE COUNTY FAIRGROUNDS INDIANA BAND TOURNAMENT

MUNCIE, INDIANA

 

No contest held 2016 & 2017

 

2014  2015
Contest Recap Contest Recap
Place Score School  Place Score School
 1 83.10 Muncie Central  1 53.25 Kokomo
 2 81.60 Richmond tie 53.25 Mooresville
 3 80.50 Noblesville 3 44.25 Sheridan
 4 75.90 Northeastern (Fountain City) 4 42.95 Cloverdale
 5 71.20 Monroe Central (Parker City) 5 38.50 Cowan (Muncie)
 6 68.90 Mooresville 6 34.70 Cardinal Ritter (Indianapolis)
 7 65.00 Sheridan      
8 60.20 Cloverdale      
9 52.40 Lapel      
10 49.10 West Washington (Campbellsburg)      

 

2012  - Rained out  2013
Place Score School  Place Score School
      1 63.50 Winchester Community
      2 61.90 Muncie Southside
      3 60.30 Richmond
      4 53.70 Muncie Central
      5 53.10 Yorktown
      6 44.50 Cloverdale
      7 40.90 Brown County (Nashville)

 

 

2010  2011 (contest not held)
Place Score School  Place Score School
1 71.70 Muncie Southside      
2 71.60 Anderson      
3 69.25 Richmond      
4 68.70 Jay County (Portland)      
5 67.60 Northeastern (Fountain City)      
6 65.30 Southmont (Crawfordsville)      
7 64.90 Kokomo      
8 64.70 Hagerstown      
9 62.90 East Central (St. Leon)      
10 61.50 Winchester Community      
11 56.60 Centerville      
12 52.20 Yorktown      
13 51.80 Muncie Central      
14 49.80 Frankton      
15 49.00 Mooresville      
16 41.50 Union County (Liberty)      
17 40.00 Shortridge Magnet (Indianapolis)      
18 39.70 Monroe Central (Parker City)      
19 39.00 Cloverdale      
20 38.90 Sheridan      
21 37.30 Lapel      

 

 

2008 2009
Place Score School  Place Score School
1 72.00 Highland (Anderson) 1 79.90 Highland (Anderson)
2 70.80 Muncie Southside 2 78.35 Muncie Southside
3 65.15 Jay County (Portland) 3 72.80 Northeastern (Fountain City)
4 61.95 Hagerstown 4 71.90 Jay County (Portland)
5 61.30 Centerville 5 70.40 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
6 58.35 Winchester Community 6 69.70 Hagerstown
7 58.00 Muncie Central 7 66.55 Muncie Central
8 53.60 Cowan (Muncie) 8 66.10 Richmond
9  52.20  Wabash 9 66.05 Winchester Community
10  50.40 Pendleton Heights 10 64.30 Centerville
11  50.35 Anderson 11 59.25 Wabash
12  44.45 Southport (Indianapolis) 12 52.85 Union County (Liberty)
13  43.55 Lapel 13 48.30 Lapel
14  42.00 Union City 14 45.85 Yorktown
15  40.30 Frankton 15 42.85 Anderson
16  39.55 Yorktown 16 42.65 Monroe Central (Parker City)
17  35.35 Lincoln (Cambridge City) 17 41.35 Sheridan
      18 36.75 Cardinal Ritter (Indianapolis)

 

 

2006  2007
Place Score School  Place Score School
1 74.30 Muncie Southside 1 66.60 Centerville
2 71.20 Richmond 2 66.10 Muncie Southside
3 70.60 Jay County (Portland) 3 65.10 Anderson Highland
4 66.50 Anderson Highland 4 64.00 Jay County (Portland)
5 58.00 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 5 61.20 Richmond
6 56.60 Sheridan 6 60.60 Hagerstown
7 56.40 Centerville 7 56.90 Winchester Community
8 55.40 Northeastern (Fountain City) 8 56.30 Pendleton Heights
9 51.50 Cowan (Muncie) 9 56.10 Wabash
10 51.30 Anderson 10 55.60 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
11 51.10 Hagerstown 11 55.10 Anderson
12 50.10 Wabash 12 54.90 Cowan (Muncie)
13 48.90 Lapel 13 51.40 Union County (Liberty)
14 47.50 Southport (Indianapolis) 14 51.10 Muncie Central
15 41.80 Frankton 15 49.00 Lapel
16 41.00 Monroe Central (Parker City) 16 47.80 Sheridan
17 40.70 Union County (Liberty) 17 44.70 Lincoln (Cambridge City)
18 37.00 Union City 18 42.60 Frankton
19 34.90 Franklin County (Brookville) 19 42.40 Southport (Indianapolis)
20  32.40 Lincoln (Cambridge City) 20 42.00 Yorktown
21 31.00 Cloverdale       
22 29.60 South Dearborn (Aurora)      

 

 

2004 - Rained Out 2005
       
      Place Score School
      1 78.80 Anderson Highland
      2 78.10 Muncie Southside
      3 72.10 Jay County (Portland)
      4 69.40 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
      5 66.70 Winchester Community
      6 66.60 Centerville
      7 65.30 Wabash
      8 64.90 Monroe Central (Parker City)
      9 64.30 Cowan (Muncie)
      10 59.50 Sheridan
      11 55.90 Hagerstown
      12 51.40 Pendleton Heights
      13 48.90 Anderson
      14 48.30 Martinsville
      15 45.50 Northeastern (Fountain City)
      16 43.70 Lapel
      17 42.40 Union City
      18 40.60 Perry Meridian (Indianapolis)
      19 39.40 Frankton
      20 35.20 West Vigo (West Terre Haute)
      21 34.00 Union County (Liberty)
      22 31.10 Richmond (standstill performance)
      23 24.30 Cloverdale

 

 

2002 2003
     Recap
Place Score School Place Score School
1 76.00 Muncie Southside 1 78.50 Muncie Southside
2 75.00 Jay County (Portland) 2 73.10 Jay County (Portland)
3 69.60 Richmond 3 72.10 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
4 66.60 Winchester Community 4 69.70 Richmond
5 66.10 Monroe Central (Parker City) 5 69.50 Centerville
6 63.00 Wabash 6 63.60 Hagerstown
7 62.40 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 7 59.20 Wabash
8 60.30 Northeastern (Fountain City) 8 58.50 Cowan (Muncie)
9 59.90 Martinsville 9 58.10 Northeastern (Fountain City)
10 51.30 Cowan (Muncie) 10 56.70 Sheridan
11 49.80 Lapel 11 54.30 Martinsville
12 48.90 Hagerstown 12 51.70 Anderson
13 48.00 Anderson 13 50.50 Lapel
14 47.80 Knightstown 14 47.60 Fountain Central (Veedersburg)
15 45.90 Sheridan 15 46.50 Lincoln (Cambridge City)
16 44.70 Cloverdale 16 41.70 Marion
17 44.50 Centerville 17 41.50 Union City
18 37.40 Union County (Liberty) 18 38.70 Frankton
19 34.30 Union City 19 38.10 Cloverdale
20 24.30 Frankton 20 36.50 Union County (Liberty)

 

 

2000  2001 
Place Score School Place Score School
1 70.90 Jay County (Portland) 1 77.90 Jay County (Portland)
2 69.60 Muncie Southside 2 76.70 Muncie Southside
3 63.60 Centerville 3 67.60 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
4 59.50 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 4 64.80 Anderson
5 59.20 Northeastern (Fountain City) 5 62.60 Centerville
6 59.10 Anderson 6 61.10 Hagerstown
7 58.30 Wabash 7 60.90 Martinsville
8 54.10 Delta (Muncie) 8 56.00 Cowan (Muncie)
9 50.70 Cowan (Muncie) 9 54.60 Wabash
10 45.60 Hagerstown 10 49.00 Cloverdale
11 44.50 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 11 48.70 Knightstown
12 41.20 Knightstown 12 48.60 Northeastern (Fountain City) 
13 41.00 Cloverdale 13 47.50 Lapel
14 40.60 Union County (Liberty) 14 43.40 Union County (Liberty)
15 39.90 Union City 15 42.40 Frankton
16 39.70 Frankton 16 41.40 McCutcheon (Lafayette)
      17 38.70 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)

 

 

1998 1999 
Place Score School Place Score School
1 70.00 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 1 80.10 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
2 62.40 Jay County (Portland) 2 71.60 Jay County (Portland)
3 61.80 Winchester Community 3 61.60 Muncie Southside
4 55.40 Hagerstown 4 59.40 Centerville
5 52.30 Centerville 5 57.40 Northeastern (Fountain City)
tie 52.30 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 6 56.80 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
7 51.80 Anderson 7 54.70 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
8 47.10 Delta (Muncie) 8 50.50 Delta (Muncie)
9 46.10 Muncie Southside 9 50.30 Knightstown
10 45.20 Cowan (Muncie) 10 49.80 Wabash
11 44.90 Richmond 11 49.00 Cowan (Muncie)
12 44.60 Wabash 12 48.90 Anderson
13 40.50 Frankton 13 48.20 Hagerstown
14 40.20 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 14 47.00 Union County (Liberty)
15 36.00 Union County (Liberty) 15 43.80 Frankton
16 33.10 Cloverdale 16 39.60 Cloverdale
      17 33.80 Union City

 

 

1996 1997
Place Score School Place Score School
1   Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 1 72.70 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
2   Jay County (Portland) 2 66.80 Jay County (Portland)
3   Winchester Community 3 66.80 Winchester Community
4   Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 4 64.40 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
5   Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 5 60.00 Anderson
6   Hobart 6 54.30 Hagerstown
7   Wabash 7 52.60 Muncie Southside
8   Delta (Muncie) 8 50.70 Cowan (Muncie)
9   Anderson 9 49.60 Wabash
10   Frankfort 10 47.60 Delta (Muncie)
11   Centerville 11 46.10 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
12   Madison Heights (Anderson) 12 43.70 Alexandria-Monroe
13   Southmont (Crawfordsville) 13 43.50 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
14   Cowan (Muncie) 14 42.50 Frankfort
15   Knightstown 15 41.80 Union County (Liberty)
      16 41.30 Lapel
      17 38.50 Hobart

 

 

1994 - Rained Out 1995
Place Score School Place Score School
      1   Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
      2   Jay County (Portland)
      3   Muncie Southside
      4   Delta (Muncie)
      5   Winchester Community
      6   Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
      7   Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
      8   Anderson
      9   Wabash
      10   Cowan (Muncie)
      11   Southmont (Crawfordsville)
      12   Madison Heights (Anderson)
      13   Hagerstown
      14   Frankfort

 

 

1992 1993
Place Score School Place Score School
1 75.4 Monroe Central (Parker City) 1 63.1 Jay County (Portland)
2 75.2 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 2 60.6 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
3 72.7 Jay County (Portland) 3 58.8 Muncie Southside
4 69.0 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 4 51.9 Anderson
5 68.8 Muncie Southside 5 47.6 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
6 60.8 Northeastern (Fountain City) 6 47.0 Delta (Muncie)
7 59.1 Anderson 7 46.2 Edgewood (Ellettsville)
8 51.7 Wabash 8 45.9 Wabash
9 51.3 Danville 9 43.1 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
10 50.9 Cowan (Muncie) 10 36.7 Madison Heights (Anderson)
11 50.7 Frankfort 11 33.8 Knightstown
12 50.1 Hagerstown      
13 48.2 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)      
14 47.8 Madison Heights (Anderson)      
15 46.5 Pike (Indianapolis)      

 

 

1990 1991
Place Score School Place Score School
1 84.1 Jay County (Portland)      
2 80.2 Yorktown      
3 79.4 Monroe Central (Parker City)      
4 78.3 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)      
5 71.5 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)      
6 71.0 Cowan (Muncie)      
7 68.7 Northeastern (Fountain City)      
8 63.5 Southmont (Crawfordsville)      
9 59.0 Muncie Southside      
10 57.3 Anderson      
11 56.0 Delta (Muncie(      
12 54.0 Wabash      
13 43.5 Wapahani (Selma)       

 

 

1988 1989
Class A Class A
Place Score School Place Score School
1 146.5 Jay County (Portland) 1 91.7 Jay County (Portland)
2 144.0 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 2 88.8 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
3 139.0 Delta (Muncie) 3 73.3 Muncie Southside
4 118.5 Anderson 4 72.3 Anderson
5 111.5 Muncie Southside 5 68.4 Delta (Muncie)
Class B

Class B

Place Score School Place Score School
1 148.0 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 1 84.8 Monroe Central (Parker City)
2 141.0 Monroe Central (Parker City) 2 81.5 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
3 111.5 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 3 70.4 Cowan (Muncie)
4 109.5 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 4 63.3 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
5 109.0 Wabash 5 62.4 Wabash
6 89.5 Lakeland (LaGrange) 5 56.7 Randolph Southern (Lynn)

 

 

1986 - Rained Out 1987
  Class A
      Place Score School
      1 145.5 Jay County (Portland)
      2 130.0 Muncie Southside
      3 124.0 Delta (Muncie)
      4 118.5 Anderson
      Class B
      Place Score School
      1 141.0 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
      2 125.0 Cowan (Muncie)
      3 124.0 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
      4 120.5 Alexandria-Monroe
      5 116.5 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
      6 111.0 Monroe Central (Parker City)
      7 102.0 Lakeland (LaGrange)
      8 96.5 Westview (Topeka)
      9 96.0 Wabash

 

 

1984 1985
Class A Class A
Place Score School Place Score School
1 138 Wapahani (Selma) 1 142 Jay County (Portland)
2 129 Carmel 2 138 Yorktown
3 126 Yorktown 3 132 Anderson
4 123 Anderson 4 131 Madison Heights (Anderson)
5 121 Madison Heights (Anderson) 5 124 Muncie Southside
6 120 Winchester Community 6 123 Pike (Indianapolis)
7 119 Muncie Southside 7 112 Delta (Muncie)
8 114 Delta (Muncie)      
9 110 Jay County (Portland)      
10 75 John Marshall (Indianapolis)      
11 61 Pike (Indianapolis)      

Class B

Class B
Place Score School Place Score School
1 121 Alexandria-Monroe 1 136 Alexandria-Monroe
2 120 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 2 122 Cowan (Muncie)
3 99 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 3 106 Westview (Topeka)
4 86 Wabash 4 105 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
6 68 Knightstown 5 93 Knightstown
      6 92 Wabash
      7 75 Switzerland County (Vevay)

 

 

1982 1983
Class A Class A
Place Score School Place Score School
1 429 Wapahani (Selma) 1 134 Madison Heights (Anderson)
2 424 Madison Heights (Anderson) 2 128 Jay County (Portland)
3 404 Muncie Southside 3 127 Wapahani (Selma)
4 398 Winchester Community 4 121 Muncie Southside
5 396 Anderson 5 119 Carmel
6 388 Jay County (Portland) 6 118 Anderson
7 381 Norwell (Ossian) 7 111 Delta (Muncie)
8 366 Edgewood (Ellettsville) 8 107 Edgewood (Ellettsville)
9 357 Delta (Muncie)      
10 34 Marion      
11 324 Pike (Indianapolis)      
12 313 Noblesville      

Class B

Class B
Place Score School Place Score School
1 401 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 1 136 Yorktown
2 388 Alexandria-Monroe 2 122 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
3 342 Yorktown 3 118 Alexandria-Monroe
4 315 Wabash 4 113 Hagerstown
5 279 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 5 101 Shenandoah (Middletown)
6 270 Hagerstown 6 93 Wabash
7 260 Northfield (Wabash) 7 86 Argos
      8 77 Knightstown
      9 76 Adams Central (Monroe)
      10 67 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)

 

 

1980 1981
Class A Class A
Place Score School Place Score School
1 403 Wapahani (Selma) 1 416 Wapahani (Selma)
2 361 Winchester Community 2 415 Madison Heights (Anderson)
3 353 Madison Heights (Anderson) 3 381 Anderson
4 352 Anderson 4 379 Jay County (Portland)
5 335 Jay County (Portland) 5 363 Bloomington South
6 333 Bloomington South 6 350 Muncie Southside
7 320 Pike (Indianapolis) 7 348 Marion
8 314 Noblesville 8 347 Noblesville
9 309 Martinsville 9 335 Norwell (Ossian)
10 289 Muncie Southside 10 334 Pike (Indianapolis)
11 283 Muncie Northside 11 333 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
      12 312 Delta (Muncie)

Class B

Class B

Place Score School Place Score School
1 363 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 1 395 Yorktown
2 354 Van Buren (Brazil) 2 393 Alexandria-Monroe
3 319 Alexandria-Monroe 3 388 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
4 318 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 4 285 Hagerstown
5 313 Yorktown 5 280 Randolph Southern (Lynn)
6 297 South Adams (Berne) 6 276 Union (Modoc)
7 292 Hagerstown 7 266 Northfield (Wabash)
8 288 Morristown 8 257 Wabash
9 274 Wabash 9 250 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
10 221 Wes-Del (Gaston) 10 226 Shenandoah (Middletown)
      11 225 South Adams (Berne)
      12 212 Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

 

 

1978 1979
Class A Class A
Place Score School Place Score School
1 385 Wapahani (Selma) 1 396 Wapahani (Selma)
2 369 Winchester Community 2 372 Anderson
3 358 Yorktown 3 370 New Castle Chrysler
4 347 New Castle Chrysler 4 359 Jay County (Portland)
5 342 Anderson 5 355 Pike (Indianapolis)
6 334 Norwell (Ossian) 6 347 Muncie Southside
7 312 Delta (Muncie) 7 346 Delta (Muncie)
8 280 Jay County (Portland) 8 345 Martinsville
9 279 Martinsville 9 336 Bellmont (Decatur)
10 272 Shelbyville 10 335 Muncie Northside
11 268 Pike (Indianapolis) 11 323 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
12 267 Muncie Central 12 316 Muncie Central
13 264 Muncie Northside 13 308 Fort Wayne Southside
14 258 Muncie Southside      
15 244 Marion        
16 243 Bellmont (Decatur)      
17 242 Fort Wayne Southside      

Class B

Class B

Place Score School Place Score School
1 330 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 1 367 Van Buren (Brazil)
2 311 Union (Modoc) 2 363 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
3 285 Eastbrook (Marion) 3 348 Shenandoah (Middletown)
4 269 Wabash 4 344 Eastbrook (Marion)
5 255 Shenandoah (Middletown) 5 323 Hagerstown
6 237 South Adams (Berne) 6 314 Central Noble (Albion)
7 235 Monroe Central (Parker City) 7 309 South Adams (Berne)
8 224 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 8 283 Wabash
9 204 Tri (Straughn) 9 271 Northfield (Wabash)
10 203 Southwood (Wabash) 10 251 Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
11 203 Hagerstown 11 222 Tri (Straughn)
12 202 Knightstown 12 218 Morristown
13 132 Wes-Del (Gaston) 13 213 Wes-Del (Gaston)

 

 

1976 1977
Class A Class A
Place Score School Place Score School
1 378 Yorktown 1 384 Norwell (Ossian)
2 374 Winchester Community 2 366 Wapahani (Selma)
3 359 Wapahani (Selma) 3 360 Yorktown
4 358 New Castle Chrysler 4 343 New Castle Chrysler
5 336 Muncie Southside 5 318 Jay County (Portland)
6 331 Shenandoah (Middletown) 6 314 Muncie Central
7 311 Bellmont (Decatur) 7 306 Muncie Southside
8 278 Muncie Central 8 294 Pike (Indianapolis)
9 271 Southport (Indianapolis) 9 277 Marion
10 266 Muncie Northside 10 276 Delta (Muncie)
11 265 Delta (Muncie) 11 270 Muncie Northside
12 264 Jay County (Portland) 12 267 Shelbyville
13 226 Greenfield-Central 13 266 Perry Meridian (Indianapolis)

Class B

Class B

Place Score School Place Score School
1 402 Norwell (Ossian) 1 350 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
2 363 Union (Modoc) 2 335 Union (Modoc)
3 360 Van Buren (Brazil) 3 317 Knightstown
4 334 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 4 310 Van Buren (Brazil)
5 320 Knightstown 5 285 Eastbrook (Marion)
6 312 Monrovia 6 244 Hagerstown
7 264 Northfield (Wabash) 7 242 Wabash
8 262 Wabash 8 235 Southwood (Wabash)
9 249 Hagerstown 9 228 South Adams (Berne)
10 244 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 10 227 Southern Wells (Poneto)
11 235 Eastern Hancock (Charlottesville) 11 222 Monroe Central (Parker City)
12 214 Manchester (North Manchester) 12 221 Tri (Straughn)
13 212 Southern Wells (Poneto) 13 220 Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
14 205 Southwood (Wabash) 14 213 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
15 173 Monroe Central (Parker City) 15 211 Northfield (Wabash)

 

 

1974 1975
Class A Class A
Place Score School Place Score School
1 400 New Castle Chrysler 1 396 Shenandoah (Middletown)
2 390 Wapahani (Selma) 2 387 New Castle Chrysler
3 375 Yorktown 3 373 Muncie Southside
4 370 Muncie Southside 4 364 Wapahani (Selma)
5 367 Haworth (Kokomo) 5 349 Yorktown
6 357 Alexandria-Monroe 6 346 Norwell (Ossian)
7 342 Pike (Indianapolis) 7 323 Bellmont (Decatur)
8 321 Portland 8 316 Pike (Indianapolis)
9 309 Muncie Northside 9 311 Delta (Muncie)
10 290 Mooresville 10 298 Muncie Northside
11 288 Delta (Muncie) 11 258 Greensburg Community
12 285 Southport (Indianapolis) 12 245 Southport (Indianapolis)
13 261 Bellmont (Decatur)      
Class B Class B
Place Score School Place Score School
1 408 Winchester Community 1 370 Van Buren (Brazil)
2 402 Van Buren (Brazil) 2 361 Wabash
3 380 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 3 337 Monrovia
4 351 Wabash 4 334 Eastbrook (Marion)
5 330 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 5 319 Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
6 329 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 6 312 Hagerstown
7 316 Hagerstown 7 302 Union (Modoc)
8 305 Staunton 8 298 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
9 296 Eastbrook (Marion) 9 297 Cowan (Muncie)
10 273 Madison-Grant (Fairmount) 10 276 Knightstown
11 263 Manchester (North Manchester) 11 270 Lincoln (Cambridge City)
12 262 Knightstown 12 263 Eastern Hancock (Charlottesville)
13 254 South Newton (Kentland) 13 252 Manchester (North Manchester)
14 252 Southern Wells (Poneto) 14 238 Monroe Central (Parker City)
15 221 Eastern Hancock (Charlottesville) 15 209 South Newton (Kentland)
16 193 Cowan (Muncie) 16 197 Hamilton Community
17 172 Union County (Liberty)      

 

 

1972 1973
Class A Class A
Place Score School Place Score School
1 136 Wapahani (Selma) 1 378 New Castle Chrysler
2 125 New Castle Chrysler 2 375 Wapahani (Selma)
3 123 Haworth (Kokomo) 3 355 Yorktown
4 122 Southport (Indianapolis) 4 336 Alexandria-Monroe
5 121 Pike (Indianapolis) 5 333 Anderson Highland
6 120 Muncie Southside 6 326 Muncie Southside
7 118 Yorktown 7 323 Pike (Indianapolis)
8 114 Portland 8 316 Portland
9 103 Eastbrook (Marion) 9 313 Haworth (Kokomo)
10 102 Scecina Memorial (Indianapolis) 10 290 Kokomo
11 97 Bishop Luers (Fort Wayne) 11 289 Muncie Northside
12 87 Muncie Central 12 282 Bishop Luers (Fort Wayne)
      13 279 Southport (Indianapolis)
      14 229 Delta (Muncie)
Class B Class B
Place Score School Place Score School
1 126 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 1 352 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
2 120 Winchester Community 2 347 Wabash
3 111 Van Buren (Brazil) 3 330 Eastbrook (Marion)
4 108 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 4 322 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
5 107 Cowan (Muncie) 5 281 Manchester (North Manchester)
6 104 Monrovia 6 279 Hagerstown
7 96 Southwood (Wabash) 7 276 Monrovia
8 95 Brownsburg 8 269 Monroe Central (Parker City)
9 94 Wabash 9 263 Cowan (Muncie)
10 93 Clay City 10 247 Delphi Community
11 90 Mooresville 11 245 Lawrenceburg
12 90 Dunkirk 12 231 Southwood (Wabash)
13 89 Wainwright (Lafayette)      
14 87 South Newton (Kentland)        
15 78 Madison-Grant (Fairmount)      
16 63 Bryant-Redkey      

 

 

1970 1971
Class A Class A
Place Score School Place Score School
1 271 Yorktown      
2 255 Anderson Highland      
3 239 New Castle Chrysler      
4 232 Wapahani (Selma)      
5 231 Culver Navel School      
6 228 Southport (Indianapolis)      
7 226 Scecina Memorial (Indianapolis)      
8 223 Pike (Indianapolis)      
9 209 Eastbrook (Marion)      
10 199 Bishop Luers (Fort Wayne)      
11 192 North Miami (Denver)      
12 189 Muncie Central      
13 167 Wabash      
14 165 Cardinal Ritter (Indianapolis)      
tie 165 South Newton (Kentland)      
16 158 Mt. Vernon (Fortville)      
Class B Class B
Place Score School Place Score School
1 259 Van Buren (Brazil)      
2 255 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)      
3 231 Daleville      
4 227 Monrovia      
5 220 Morristown      
6 214 Wes-Del (Gaston)      
7 191 Carthage      
8 187 Southern Wells (Poneto)