CAPTION AWARDS

In 1989, caption awards were presented for the first time to the top scoring large bands and small bands based upon preliminary scores in the captions of music, marching, general effect, and auxiliary/guard (later auxiliary/guard)  In 1992, caption awards were expanded to include percussion.  In 2012, small and large band categories were replaced with Classes AAA, AA, and A.

 

Click here for Historical Music Winners

2018 Top Scoring Bands in Music
Place Class AAA Class AA Class A Finals
1 Noblesville Centerville Monroe Central (Parker City) Noblesville
2 Anderson Decatur County/Hagerstown (tie) Eastbrook (Marion) Jay County (Portland)
3 Jay County (Portland)   Elwood Anderson
4 Kokomo/Winchester Community (tie) Eastern Greene (Bloomfield) Tri-West (Lizton) Kokomo
5   Yorktown Blue River Valley (New Castle) Centerville

Click here for Historical Marching/Visual Winners

2018 Top Scoring Bands in Marching/Visual
Place Class AAA Class AA Class A Finals
1 Noblesville Centerville Monroe Central (Parker City) Noblesville
2 Anderson Hagerstown Sheridan Anderson
3 Jay County (Portland) Eastern Greene (Bloomfield) Blue River Valley (New Castle) Jay County (Portland)
4 Winchester Community Yorktown Elwood Kokomo/Richmond (tie)
5 Kokomo Mooresville Cowan (Muncie)  

Click here for Historical General Effect Winners 

2018 Top Scoring Bands in General Effect
Place Class AAA Class AA Class A Finals
1 Noblesville Centerville Monroe Central (Parker City) Noblesville
2 Anderson/Jay County (Portland) Decatur County (Greensburg) Blue River Valley (New Castle) Anderson
3   Hagerstown Eastbrook (Marion) Jay County (Portland)
4 Kokomo Eastern Greene (Bloomfield) Tri (Straughn) Kokomo
5 Winchester Community Yorktown Sheridan Winchester Community

Click here for Historical Auxiliary/Color Guard Winners

2018 Top Scoring Bands in Auxiliary/Color Guard
Place Class AAA Class AA Class A
1 Noblesville Centerville Sheridan
2 Kokomo Mooresville Tri (Straughn)
3 Anderson Decatur County (Greensburg) Elwood
4 Jay County (Portland) Eastern Greene (Bloomfield) Lincoln (Cambridge City)
5 Northeastern (Fountain City) Yorktown Frankton

Click here for Historical Percussion Winners

2018 Top Scoring Bands in Percussion
Place Class AAA Class AA Class A
1 Richmond Centerville Monroe Central (Parker City)
2 Noblesville Decatur County (Greensburg) Elwood
3 Anderson Eastern Greene (Bloomfield) Eastbrook (Marion)
4 Winchester Community Mooresville Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
5 Jay County (Portland) Hagerstown Tri (Straughn)