DIRECTOR'S HALL OF CHAMPIONS

 

Year Champions Director Small Band Champions Director Class AAA Champion Director Class AA Champion Director Class A Champion Director
1947 A - Grant County Combined Band Fred Reiter    
B - Rochester Wendell Frederick
C - Francesville Donald Enrlich
1948 Froebel (Gary) Kenneth Resur     
1949 Odon-Madison Township (Odon) Raymond Blair    
1950 Alexandria Carroll Copeland    
1951 Odon-Madison Township (Odon) Raymond Blair    
1952 Noblesville Herbert Laswell    
1953 Muncie Central Don Parlette    
1954 Jasper Tom Bishop    
1955 Vincennes Lincoln Hal A. Meurer    
1956 Franklin Carroll Copeland    
1957 Anderson George F. Vaught    
1958 Anderson George F. Vaught    
1959 Anderson George F. Vaught    
1960 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) Ralph Chandler    
1961 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) Ralph Chandler    
1962 Vincennes Lincoln Hal A. Meurer    
1963 Madison Heights (Anderson) Francis E. Barker    
1964 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) Hal A. Meurer    
1965 Crown Point Joseph Guth    
1966 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) Hal A. Meurer    
1967 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) Hal A. Meurer    
1968 Highland (Anderson) Bruce R. Smith    
1969 Marion Joseph Guth    
1970 Highland (Anderson) Hugh A. Callison    
1971 Highland (Anderson) Hugh A. Callison    
1972 Shenandoah (Middletown) Frank J. Bienas    
1973 Richmond John M. Parshall    
1974 Chrysler (New Castle) Robert Shauver    
1975 Wapahani (Selma) James L. Craig    
1976 Greenwood Herman Knoll    
1977 Norwell (Ossian) Thomas L. Osborne    
1978 Wapahani (Selma) James L. Craig    
1979 Chrysler (New Castle) Robert Shauver    
1980 Madison Heights (Anderson) Thomas L. Osborne    
1981 Wapahani (Selma) James L. Craig    
1982 Wapahani (Selma) Bradley Q. Cooper Delta (Muncie) William G. Cain
1983 Wapahani (Selma) Bradley Q. Cooper Muncie Southside Ralph D. Ewell
1984 Carmel Richard L. Saucedo Muncie Southside Ralph D. Ewell
1985 Anderson Donald P. Hoffmann Southmont (Crawfordsville) James C. Patton
1986 Anderson Donald P. Hoffmann Southmont (Crawfordsville) James C. Patton
1987 Southport (Indianapolis) James E. Furr Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria) Dan Rice
1988 Richmond Stephen C. Varnell Indian Creek (Trafalgar) Mark Montgomery
1989 Monroe Central (Parker City) Douglas R. Fletcher Monroe Central (Parker City) Douglas R. Fletcher
1990 Monroe Central (Parker City) Douglas R. Fletcher Monroe Central (Parker City) Douglas R. Fletcher
1991 Monroe Central (Parker City) Douglas R. Fletcher Monroe Central (Parker City) Douglas R. Fletcher
1992 Jay County (Portland) David L. Humbert Monroe Central (Parker City) Vincent Early
1993 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) Raymond G. Hauser Jr. Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) Jack Schmidt
1994 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) Raymond G. Hauser Jr. Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher
1995 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) Raymond G. Hauser Jr. Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher
1996 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) Raymond G. Hauser Jr. Indian Creek (Trafalgar) Trent E. Evans
1997 Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher
1998 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) Raymond G. Hauser Jr. Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher
1999 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) Raymond G. Hauser Jr. Centerville Melvin T. Carpenter
2000 Muncie Southside Charles E. Reynolds Centerville Melvin T. Carpenter
2001 Jay County (Portland) David L. Humbert Centerville Melvin T. Carpenter
2002 Muncie Southside Charles E. Reynolds Winchester Community Daniel W. Merkamp
2003 Muncie Southside Charles E. Reynolds Centerville Charles M. Roesch
2004 Muncie Southside Charles E. Reynolds Centerville Charles M. Roesch
2005 Anderson Highland Douglas R. Fletcher Centerville Charles M. Roesch
2006 Muncie Southside Charles E. Reynolds Centerville Charles M. Roesch
2007 Anderson Highland Douglas R. Fletcher Centerville Charles M. Roesch
2008 Muncie Southside Joseph Poio Centerville Charles M. Roesch
2009 Anderson Highland Douglas R. Fletcher Southmont Brian Bartlett
2010 Anderson Douglas R. Fletcher Southmont Brian Bartlett
2011 Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher
2012 Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher N/A N/A Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher Centerville Charles M. Roesch Sheridan Nicholas P. Waldron
2013 Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher N/A N/A Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher Centerville Charles M. Roesch Monroe Central (Parker City) Eric Bowman
2014 Muncie Central Jeramiah Bowman N/A N/A Muncie Central Jeramiah Bowman Centerville Charles M. Roesch Monroe Central (Parker City) Eric Bowman
2015 Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher N/A N/A Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher Centerville Charles H. Roesch Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) Derrick Braswell
2016 Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher N/A N/A Winchester Community Douglas R. Fletcher Centerville Charles M. Roesch Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) Derrick Braswell