RESULTS FROM THE 1950s

 

1950 1951
Place

 

Place  
1 Alexandria 1 Odon-Madison Township (Odon)
2 Hammond 2 Lawrenceburg Consolidated
tie Morton Memorial (Knightstown) 3 Huntington & Lancaster Townships (Huntington)
tie Pike Township (Marion County) 4 Morton Memorial (Knightstown)
5 Odon-Madison Township (Odon) 5 Muncie Central
6 Bunker Hill tie Portland
tie Johnson County Youth Band 6 Alexandria
tie French Lick      

 

 

1952* September 3, 1953
Place

Top 10

Place

Top 10

1 Noblesville 1 Muncie Central
2 Lawrenceburg Consolidated 2 Knightstown
3 Morton Memorial (Knightstown) 3 Jasper
4 Knightstown 4 Noblesville
5 Hammond 5 Jeffersonville
6 Jasper 6 Lawrenceburg Consolidated
7 Grant County Combined Band 7 Huntington & Lancaster Townships (Huntington)
tie Huntington & Lancaster Townships (Huntington) 8 Morton Memorial (Knightstown)
tie Odon-Madison Township (Odon) 9 Clinton
8 Avilla tie Odon-Madison Township (Odon)
tie Muncie Central tie Spiceland
9 Johnson County Youth Band tie Zionsville
tie Knox Community 10 Greentown Eastern
10 French Lick tie Milan
tie Richland Township (Fountain County)    
Also competing (partial list) Also competing (partial list)
  Jackson Central (Arcadia)   Carmel
      Jackson Central (Arcadia)
      Walnut Grove (Arcadia)
*40 bands participated    

 

 

1954 1955
Place

Top 10

Place

Top 10

1 Jasper 1 Lincoln (Vincennes)
2 Franklin 2 Franklin
3 Muncie Central 3 Muncie Central
tie Noblesville 4 Jeffersonville
4 Knightstown 5 Anderson
tie Lawrenceburg Consolidated tie Salem-Washington Township (Salem)
tie Lincoln (Vincennes) 6 Jasper
5 Jeffersonville 7 Ben Davis (Indianapolis)
tie Manual (Indianapolis) tie Noblesville
6 Arsenal Technical (Indianapolis) tie North Judson
tie Attica 8 Sheridan
tie Ben Davis (Indianapolis) 9 Huntington & Lancaster Townships (Huntington)
tie Huntington & Lancaster Townships (Huntington) 10 Morton Memorial (Knightstown)
tie Middletown    
tie Sheridan    
tie Zionsville    
7 Morton Memorial (Knightstown)    
8 Milan    
9 Charlottesville    
tie Veedersburg    
10 Carthage    
tie Clinton    
tie Otter Creek (North Terre Haute)     
tie Portland Wayne Township (Portland)    
Also competing Also competing
11 Bunker Hill 11 Knightstown
tie Fowler 12 Milan
tie French Lick 13 Veedersburg
tie Shoals Community 14 Arsenal Tech (Indianapolis)
tie Winchester tie Charlottesville
12 Albany tie South Bend Central
tie Monroe-Winamac 15 Lynn
tie Montpelier-Harrison Township (Montpelier) tie Middletown
13 Central (Switz City) 16 Attica
tie Eastern (Greentown) tie Cowan
tie Geneva & Wabash Township tie Northwestern (Kokomo)
14 Covington tie Shoals Community
tie Hartford Center (Berne) 17 Wilkinson
tie Lynn 18 Carthage
tie Lyons 19 Bluffton
15 East Rockcreek (Bluffton) 20 Bloomfield
tie Mexico tie Jefferson Township (Goshen)
tie Odon-Madison Township (Odon) tie Monticello
tie Westfield tie Walnut Grove (Arcadia)
16 Avilla tie Yorktown
tie Brownstown Consolidated 21 Brownstown
tie Carmel tie French Lick
tie Etna Green 22 Winchester
tie Lafayette Central (Roanoke) 23 Amo
tie Montezuma 24 Albany
tie Van Buren (Brazil) tie Plainfield
17 Gilead (Macy) tie Riverdale (St. Joe)
tie Ridgeville 25 Batesville
18 Dudley Township (Straughn & New Lisbon) tie Charlestown
tie Eminence tie Ladoga
tie Kingman 26 East Rockcreek (Bluffton)
tie Sandborn 27 Wawaka
19 Monticello 28 Geneva
tie Pendleton tie Montezuma
tie Royal Center tie Pendleton
20 Campbellsburg 29 Avilla
21 Spiceland tie Brookston
tie West Township (Plymouth) tie Fowler
22 Yorktown tie Honey Creek (Terre Haute)
23 Union (College Corner, OH) tie West Baden
    30 Lafayette Central (Roanoke)
    tie Ossian
    31 Ellettsville
    tie Hartford Center (Geneva)
    32 Dudley Township (Straughn & New Lisbon)
    tie Mexico
    33 Bunker Hill
    tie Decker Chapel (Decker)
    tie Montpelier
    34 Crothersville
    tie Ridgeville
    35 Ambia
    tie Odon-Madison (Odon)
    tie Royal Center
    36 New Winchester (Danville)
    37 New Palestine
    38 Westfield
    39 Freelandville
    40 Avon (Danville)
    tie Switz City
    41 Washington Township (Gaston)
    42 Campbellsburg
    tie Etna Green
    tie Union (College Corner, OH)
    43 Mount Comfort
    44 Linden
    tie Lyons
    45 Lancaster Central (Bluffton)
    tie Lincoln (Cambridge City)
    46 Bippus & Clear Creek (Bippus)

 

 

1956 August 29, 1957
Place

Top 10

Place

Top 10

1 Franklin 1 Anderson
2 Anderson 2 Muncie Central
3 Princeton 3 Franklin
4 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) 4 Lincoln (Vincennes)
5 Lincoln (Vincennes) 5 Manual (Indianapolis)
6 Jasper 6 Jeffersonville
7 Knightstown 7 Ben Davis (Indianapolis)
8 Muncie Central 8 Zionsville
9 Carthage 9 Versailles
10 Jeffersonville 10 Princeton
tie Wawaka    
Also competing Also competing
11 French Lick 11 Wilkinson
12 Salem 12 Knightstown
13 Arsenal Technical (Indianapolis) 13 Ellettsville
14 Attica tie Salem
tie Huntington & Lancaster Townships (Huntington) 15 Carmel
tie Wilkinson 16 Selma
15 Cowan 17 Southport (Indianapolis)
16 Brownstown 18 New Castle
17 Union Mills 19 Huntington & Lancaster Townships (Huntington)
18 Noblesville 20 Odon-Madison (Odon)
19 Middletown 21 Morton Memorial (Knightstown)
20 Ellettsville 22 Clinton
21 Bluffton tie Paoli
tie Charlestown 24 Lynn
22 Avilla 25 Carthage
23 Morton Memorial (Knightstown) tie Summitville
24 Bloomfield 27 Huntertown
tie Lynn 28 Shoals Community
tie Odon-Madison Township (Odon) 29 Avilla
tie Sheridan 30 Charlottesville
25 Fowler 31 Dillsboro
tie Winchester 32 Arsenal Tech (Indianapolis)
26 West Baden 33 Plainville
27 Dudley Township (Straughn & New Lisbon) 34 Fowler
tie Otter Creek (North Terre Haute) 35 New Lisbon & Straughn
28 Ridgeville 36 Hagerstown
29 East Rockcreek (Bluffton) 37 Warren Central
30 North Liberty 38 Wawaka
31 Lancaster Central (Bluffton) 39 Bluffton
tie Plainville 40 Bloomfield
tie Shoals Community tie East Rockcreek (Bluffton)
32 South Whitley tie Hanover Central
33 Yorktown 43 Attica
34 Jefferson Township (Goshen) tie Veedersburg
35 Riverdale (St. Joe) 45 Fremont
36 Mooresville 46 Alexandria
37 Hartford Center (Geneva) 47 Amo
38 Brookston tie Ligonier
39 Pendleton 49 Plainfield
40 Albany 50 Union Public
tie Spartanburg 51 Noblesville
41 Gaston 52 Winchester
tie Portland-Wayne Township (Portland) 53 Decker
tie Walnut Grove (Arcadia) tie Marshall
42 Carmel 55 Spartanburg
43 Pulaski (Star City) 56 Edinburg
tie Royal Center tie White River
44 Medaryville 58 Ossian
tie Pierceton 59 Oxford
45 Brookville 60 New Palestine
46 Ossian 61 Clay City
47 Decker 62 Spencer
48 Reynolds 63 Brookville
49 Union (College Corner) 64 Eastern (Greentown)
50 Lafayette Central (Roanoke) tie Westfield
51 Granville Wells 66 Lancaster Central (Bluffton)
52 Sulphur Springs 67 Jackson Central (Arcadia)
53 Richland Center 68 Hartford Center (Geneva)
tie Unionville 69 Monmouth
54 New Winchester (Danville) 70 Petroleum
    tie South Whitley
    72 Charlestown
    73 Granville Wells
    tie Ridgeville
    75 Mulberry
    76 Yorktown
    77 Poling
    78 New Winchester
    79 Eminence
    80 Ambia
    81 Richland Center
    82 Somerset
    83 Medaryville
    84 Star City-Pulaski-Winamac
    85 Rising Sun

 

 

August 28, 1958 September 3, 1959
Place

Top 10

Place

Top 10

1 Anderson 1 Anderson
2 Princeton 2 Ben Davis (Indianapolis)
3 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) 3 Crown Point
4 Manual (Indianapolis) 4 Lincoln (Vincennes)
5 Jeffersonville 5 Zionsville
6 Franklin 6 Highland (Anderson)
7 Crown Point 7 Selma
tie Wendell Willkie (Elwood) 8 Southport (Indianapolis)
8 Madison Heights (Anderson) 9 Madison Heights (Anderson)
9 Salem 10 Princeton
tie Selma      
10 Jasper      
Also competing Also competing
11 Zionsville 11 Jasper
12 Richmond 12 Jeffersonville
13 Southport (Indianapolis) 13 Richmond
14 Pike Township (Indianapolis) 14 Mt. Vernon
15 Highland (Anderson) 15 Franklin
16 Huntington & Lancaster Townships (Huntington) 16 Plainville
17 Fowler 17 Huntington & Lancaster Townships (Huntington)
18 Knightstown 18 Knightstown
19 Carthage 19 Odon-Madison (Odon)
20 Plainville 20 Clay City
21 Attica 21 Carmel
22 Scecina (Indianapolis) tie Middletown
23 Wilkinson tie Pike (New Augusta)
24 Carmel 22 Franklin Township (Wanamaker)
25 Middletown 23 Elmore Township (Elnora)
26 Odon-Madison Township (Odon) tie Spiceland
tie Otter Creek (North Terre Haute) 24 Plymouth
27 Cowan 25 Goshen
tie Morton Memorial (Knightstown) 26 Mt. Summit
28 Ellettsville 27 Versailles
29 Northwestern (Kokomo) 28 Greenwood
30 Springs Valley (French Lick) 29 Ossian
31 Ladoga 30 Ellettsville
32 Worthington-Jefferson (Worthington) tie Sheridan
33 Edinburg 31 Attica
tie Franklin Township (Wanamaker) 32 Bloomfield
34 Brookville tie Grovertown
35 Montpelier 33 Jackson Central (Arcadia)
tie New Palestine 34 Beech Grove
tie Yorktown tie Turkey Run (Marshall)
36 Adams Central (Monroe) tie Veedersburg
tie Roann 35 Morton Memorial (Knightstown)
37 Albany tie Southwestern (Shelbyville)
tie Amo 36 Fowler
38 Ridgeville tie Thorntown
39 Monmouth (Decatur) 37 Otter Creek (North Terre Haute)
40 Greenwood 38 Monon
tie Lancaster Central (Bluffton) tie Springs Valley (French Lick)
41 Clay City 39 Montpelier-Harrison Township (Montpelier)
tie White River (Winchester) 40 Sal. Township (Warren)
42 South Whitley 41 Jackson Township (Galveston)
43 Winchester tie Plainfield
44 Jackson Central (Arcadia) tie Van Buren
45 Spiceland 42 Dillsboro
46 Dudley Township (Straughn) tie East Rockcreek (Bluffton)
tie Veedersburg 43 Straughn
47 Turkey Run (Marshall) 44 Brookville
48 East Rockcreek (Bluffton) 45 Yorktown
49 Ossian 46 Clearspring (Norman)
tie Sulphur Springs tie Mentone
tie Thorntown 47 Solsberry
tie Union (College Corner) 48 Ladoga
50 Avilla 49 North Central (Farmersburg)
51 Solsberry tie Rome City
52 Mentone 50 Medaryville
53 Aubbeenaubee Township (Leiters Ford) 51 New Winchester (Danville)
54 Coalmont 52 Chester Center (Keystone)
55 New Winchester (Danville) 53 Pulaski (Star City)
56 Oxford 54 Central (Switz City)
57 Decker    
Disqualified (over time limit) Disqualified (over time limit)
  Walnut Grove (Arcadia)   Amo
      Lancaster Central (Bluffton)
      Lee L. Driver (Winchester)
      Shoals Community
      Stilesville
      Wendell Willkie (Elwood)