RESULTS FROM THE 1970s

 

 August 27, 1970 August 25, 1971
Place Finalists Place

Finalists

1 Highland (Anderson) 1 Highland (Anderson)
2 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) 2 Ben Davis (Indianapolis)
3 Richmond 3 Shenandoah (Middletown)
4 Shenandoah (Middletown) 4 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria)
5 Wapahani (Selma) 5 Anderson
6 Owen Valley (Spencer) 6 Wapahani (Selma)
7 Jasper 7 Owen Valley (Spencer)
8 Madison Heights (Anderson) 8 Richmond
9 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria) 9 East Noble (Kendallville)
10 Anderson 10 Van Buren (Brazil)
11 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 11 Greenfield-Central (Greenfield)
12 Noblesville 12 Thorntown
13 Pike (Indianapolis) 13 Jasper
14 Thorntown 14 Carmel
15 Martinsville 15 Martinsville
16 Staunton 16 Greenwood
Preliminary Award Winners Preliminary Award Winners
17 Carmel 17 New Castle Chrysler
18 Greenwood 18 Pendleton Heights (Pendleton)
19 Pendleton Heights (Pendleton) 19 Scecina Memorial (Indianapolis)
20 Scottsburg 20 Madison Heights (Anderson)
21 Brazil 21 Scottsburg
22 Salem 22 Eastbrook (Marion)
23 Chrysler (New Castle) 23 DeKalb (Waterloo)
24 Van Buren (Brazil) 24 Kokomo
25 Monrovia tie Pike (Indianapolis)
    25 Columbus
    tie North Judson-San Pierre (North Judson)
Also competing Also competing
26 Columbus 26 Salem
27 Center Grove (Greenwood) 27 Haworth (Kokomo)
28 Clinton 28 Brazil
29 Eastbrook (Marion) tie Muncie Southside
30 North Judson 29 Center Grove (Greenwood)
31 West Vigo (West Terre Haute) 30 Lincoln (Vincennes)
32 Homestead (Fort Wayne) tie Monrovia
33 Jeffersonville tie Staunton
34 Maconaquah (Bunker Hill) 31 Madison-Grant (Fairmont)
35 Greenfield-Central (Greenfield) 32 Maconaquah (Bunker Hill)
36 Owensville tie Noblesville
37 Edgewood (Ellettsville) 33 South Newton
38 Scecina Memorial (Indianapolis) 34 Jefferson (Lafayette)
39 Danville 35 Norwell (Ossian)
40 DeKalb (Waterloo) 36 Portland
41 East Noble (Kendallville) 37 Cardinal Ritter (Indianapolis)
42 Frankton tie North Vigo (Terre Haute)
43 Fort Branch 38 Whiteland
44 Cardinal Ritter (Indianapolis) 39 West Vigo (West Terre Haute)
45 Whiteland 40 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
46 Mount Vernon tie Clay City
47 Brownsburg tie Edgewood (Ellettsville)
48 Triton Central (Fairland) 41 Westview (Topeka)
49 South Newton (Kentland) 42 River Forest (Hobart)
50 North Vermillion (Cayuga) 43 Homestead (Fort Wayne)
51 Clay City 44 Frankton
52 Wabash 45 Cascade (Clayton)
53 Westview (Topeka) 46 Brownsburg
54 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 47 Mississinewa (Gas City)
55 Lakeland (LaGrange) 48 Triton Central (Fairland)
56 Eastern Hancock (Charlottesville) 49 Fort Branch
57 Switz City Central 50 Owensville
58 Wood Memorial (Oakland City) 51 Brookville
59 Brookville    

 

August 23, 1972 1973
Place

Finalists

Place

Finalists

1 Shenandoah (Middletown) 1 Richmond
2 Wapahani (Selma) 2 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria)
3 Highland (Anderson) 3 Highland (Anderson)
4 Ben Davis (Indianapolis) 4 Ben Davis (Indianapolis)
5 Martinsville 5 Chrysler (New Castle)
6 Jasper 6 Wapahani (Selma)
7 Anderson 7 East Noble (Kendallville)
8 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria) 8 Owen Valley (Spencer)
9 Madison Heights (Anderson) 9 Pike (Indianapolis)
10 Richmond 10 Greenwood
11 Owen Valley (Spencer) 11 Jasper
12 Chrysler (New Castle) 12 Anderson
13 East Noble (Kendallville) 13 Martinsville
14 Carmel 14 Madison Heights (Anderson)
15 Muncie Southside 15 Haworth (Kokomo)
16 Van Buren (Brazil) 16 Carmel
Preliminary Award Winners Preliminary Award Winners
17 Pike (Indianapolis) 17 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
18 Homestead (Fort Wayne) 18 Terre Haute North 
19 Edgewood (Ellettsville) 19 Edgewood (Ellettsville)
20 North Judson 20 Greenfield-Central 
21 Lebanon 21 Lawrenceburg
22 Pendleton Heights (Pendleton) 22 Pendleton Heights (Pendleton)
tie Scecina (Indianapolis) 23 Bloomington North
23 Haworth (Kokomo) 24 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
24 Lawrenceburg 25 Van Buren (Brazil)
tie Whiteland    
25 Center Grove (Greenwood)    
tie Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)    
Also competing Also competing (in performance order)
26 Greenfield-Central 42 Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
27 Noblesville   Mooresville
28 Norwell (Ossian)   Homestead (Fort Wayne)
29 Thorntown   Brookville
30 Clay City   Whiteland Community
31 Zionsville   Thorntown
32 Brownsburg   Staunton
33 Terre Haute North   Mississinewa (Gas City)
34 Greenwood   Clay City
35 Columbus East   Brownsburg
36 Brazil   Center Grove (Greenwood)
36 Scottsburg   Lebanon
38 Lapel   Zionsville
39 West Vigo (West Terre Haute)   Columbus East
40 Staunton    Danville Community
41 Cascade (Clayton)   DeKalb (Waterloo)
42 Eastbrook (Marion)   Bishop Luers (Fort Wayne)
43 Maconaquah (Bunker Hill)   Kokomo
44 Kokomo   North Miami (Denver)
45 Wainwright (Lafayette)   Cascade (Clayton)
46 Decatur Central (Indianapolis)   Eastbrook (Marion)
47 Bishop Luers (Fort Wayne)   Rosedale
48 South Newton (Kentland) 32 Muncie Northside
49 Mt. Vernon (Fortville)   North Judson
50 Madison-Grant (Fairmont)   West Vigo (West Terre Haute)
51 Portland   Lapel
52 Monrovia   Brazil
53 Boonville   Central Noble (Albion)
54 DeKalb (Waterloo)   Scottsburg
55 North Miami (Denver)   Lincoln (Vincennes)
56 Central Noble (Albion)    
57 Brookville    
58 Wood Memorial (Oakland City)    
59 Frankton    
60 Mississinewa (Gas City)    
61 Princeton    
62 Owensville    

 

August 21, 1974 August 20, 1975
Place

Finalists

Place

Finalists

1 Chrysler (New Castle) 1 Wapahani (Selma)
2 Highland (Anderson) 2 Carmel
3 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria) 3 Chrysler (New Castle)
4 Richmond 4 Jasper
5 Wapahani (Selma) 5 Greenwood
6 Greenwood 6 Anderson
7 Carmel 7 Richmond
8 Anderson 8 Norwell (Ossian)
9 Shenandoah (Middletown) 9 Muncie Southside
10 Madison Heights (Anderson) 10 Highland (Anderson)
11 Muncie Southside 11 East Noble (Kendallville)
12 Jasper 12 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria)
13 Haworth (Kokomo) 13 Madison Heights (Anderson)
14 East Noble (Kendallville) 14 Edgewood (Ellettsville)
15 Martinsville 15 Pike (Indianapolis)
16 Western Boone (Thorntown) 16 Western Boone (Thorntown)
Preliminary Award Winners Preliminary Award Winners
17 Pike (Indianapolis) 17 Owen Valley (Spencer)
18 Norwell (Ossian) 18 Homestead (Fort Wayne)
19 Owen Valley (Spencer) 19 Brownsburg
20 Danville 20 Yorktown
21 Van Buren (Brazil) 21 Martinsville
22 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 22 Mooresville
23 Edgewood (Ellettsville) 23 Monrovia
24 Homestead (Fort Wayne) 24 Van Buren (Brazil)
25 Pendleton Heights (Pendleton) 25 Pendleton Heights (Pendleton)
Also Competing Also Competing
26 Lawrenceburg 26 Noblesville
27 Brownsburg 27 Bloomington North
28 Central Noble (Albion) 28 Central Noble (Albion)
29 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 29 Wabash
30 Noblesville 30 Zionsville
31 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 31 Brookville
32 Whiteland 32 Greenfield-Central
33 Greenfield-Central 33 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
34 Terre Haute North 34 Columbus East
35 Staunton 35 Whiteland
36 Zionsville 36 Bishop Luers (Fort Wayne)
37 Wabash 37 Greensburg
38 Brookville 38 Delta (Muncie)
39 Bloomington North 39 Tri-County (Wolcott)
40 Madison-Grant (Fairmont) 40 Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
41 Monrovia 41 Tri (Straughn)
42 Mooresville 42 Seeger Memorial (West Lebanon)
43 Greensburg 43 Peru
44 South Newton (Kentland) 44 South Newton (Kentland)
45 Cowan (Muncie) 45 Cowan (Muncie)
46 Bishop Luers (Fort Wayne) 46 Tippecanoe Valley (Akron)
47 Tri (Straughn)    
48 North Miami (Denver)    

 

1976 August 24, 1977
Place

Finalists

Place

Finalists

1 Greenwood 1 Norwell (Ossian)
2 Norwell (Ossian) 2 Wapahani (Selma)
3 Carmel 3 Madison Heights (Anderson)
4 Wapahani (Selma) 4 East Noble (Kendallville)
5 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria) 5 Martinsville
6 Richmond 6 Anderson
7 Chrysler (New Castle) 7 Carmel
8 Jasper 8 Edgewood (Ellettsville)
9 Madison Heights (Anderson) 9 Richmond
10 East Noble (Kendallville) 10 Jay County (Portland)
11 Pike (Indianapolis) 11 Jasper
12 Anderson 12 Muncie Southside
13 Martinsville 13 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
14 Noblesville 14 Pike (Indianapolis)
15 Van Buren (Brazil) 15 Delta (Muncie)
16 Western Boone (Thorntown) 16 Chrysler (New Castle)
Preliminary Awards Winners Preliminary Award Winners
17 Edgewood (Ellettsville) 17 Yorktown
18 Yorktown 18 Noblesville
19 Owen Valley (Spencer) 19 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria)
20 Muncie Southside 20 Van Buren (Brazil)
21 Mooresville 21 Western Boone (Thorntown)
22 Homestead (Fort Wayne) 22 Brownsburg
23 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 23 Owen Valley (Spencer)
24 Brownsburg 24 Bloomington North
25 Tri-County (Wolcott) 25 Marion
Also Competing Also Competing
26 Bloomington North 26 Zionsville
27 Lawrenceburg 27 Brookville
28 Delta (Muncie) 28 Southern Wells (Poneto)
29 Central Noble (Albion) 29 Shenandoah (Middletown)
30 Zionsville 30 Wabash
31 Monrovia 31 Northfield (Wabash)
32 Whiteland 32 Homestead (Fort Wayne)
33 Brookville 33 Lawrenceburg
34 Greenfield-Central 34 Muncie Northside
35 Wabash 35 Southwood (Wabash)
36 Southern Wells (Poneto) 36 Seeger Memorial (West Lebanon)
37 West Vigo (West Terre Haute) 37 Scecina (Indianapolis)
38 Seeger Memorial (West Lebanon)    
39 Clinton    
40 Terre Haute North    
41 South Newton (Kentland)    
42 Boonville    
43 Tri (Straughn)    
44 Peru    
45 Mt. Vernon (Fortville)    

 

August 23, 1978 August 22, 1979
Place

Finalists

Place

Finalists

1 Wapahani (Selma) 1 Chrysler (New Castle)
2 Norwell (Ossian) 2 Wapahani (Selma)
3 Anderson 3 Madison Heights (Anderson)
4 Pike (Indianapolis) 4 Anderson
5 Carmel 5 East Noble (Kendallville)
6 Chrysler (New Castle) 6 Edgewood (Ellettsville)
7 Madison Heights (Anderson) 7 Carmel
8 Richmond 8 Jasper
9 Martinsville 9 Pike (Indianapolis)
10 East Noble (Kendallville) 10 Norwell (Ossian)
11 Jasper 11 Martinsville
12 Brownsburg 12 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
13 Noblesville 13 Jay County (Portland)
14 Edgewood (Ellettsville) 14 Western Boone (Thorntown)
15 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 15 Richmond
16 Jay County (Portland) 16 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
Preliminary Award Winners Preliminary Award Winners
17 Western Boone (Thorntown) 17 Van Buren (Brazil)
18 Elwood 18 Marion
19 Muncie Southside 19 Bloomington South
20 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 20 Noblesville
21 Van Buren (Brazil) 21 Muncie Northside
22 Owen Valley (Spencer) 22 Muncie Southside
23 Shenandoah (Middletown) 23 Elwood
24 Muncie Northside 24 Central Noble (Albion)
25 Wabash 25 Pendleton Heights (Pendleton)
Also Competing Also Competing
26 Brookville 26 Tri-West (Lizton)
27 Marion 27 Northfield (Wabash)
28 Whiteland 28 Wabash
29  Lawrenceburg 29 Lapel
30 Terre Haute North 30 Whiteland
31 Northfield (Wabash) 31 South Newton (Kentland)
32 Tri-West (Lizton) 32 Benton Central (Oxford)
33 Pendleton Heights (Pendleton)    
34 Benton Central (Oxford)