RESULTS FROM THE 1990s

 

August 15, 1990 August 14, 1991
Place Finalists Place Finalists
1 Monroe Central (Parker City) 1 Monroe Central (Parker City)
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 3 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
4 Concord (Elkhart) 4 Delta (Muncie)
5 Pike (Indianapolis) 5 Martinsville
6 Anderson 6 Southport (Indianapolis)
7 Martinsville 7 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
8 Richmond 8 Pike (Indianapolis)
9 Frankfort 9 Anderson
10 Edgewood (Ellettsville 10 Frankfort
11 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 11 Concord (Elkhart)
12 Hagerstown 12 Richmond
13 Cowan (Muncie) 13 Muncie Southside
14 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 14 Lincoln (Vincennes)
15 Lincoln (Vincennes)

15

Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
16 Muncie Southside

16

Hagerstown
Preliminary Award Winners Preliminary Award Winners
 17 Delta (Muncie) 17 Northeastern (Fountain City)
18 South Vermillion (Clinton) 18 Danville
19 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 19 Edgewood (Ellettsville)
20 Perry Meridian (Indianapolis) 20 Columbus East
21 Wabash 21 Centerville
22 Northeastern (Fountain City) 22 Cowan (Muncie)
23 Lapel 23 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
24 South Putnam (Greencastle) 24 Lapel
25 North Vermillion (Cayuga) 25 Wabash
Also Competing Also Competing
26 Wapahani (Selma) 26 Union City
27 Cloverdale 27 South Putnam (Greencastle)
28 LaSalle (South Bend) 28 South Newton (Kentland)
      29 Mississinewa (Gas City)
   

30

Hamilton Community

 

 

August 12, 1992 August 11, 1993
Place

Finalists

Place

Finalists

1 Jay County (Portland) 1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
2 Monroe Central (Parker City) 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 3 Muncie Southside
4 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 4 Martinsville
5 Northeastern (Fountain City) 5 Anderson
6 Martinsville 6 Noblesville
7 Edgewood (Ellettsville) 7 Concord (Elkhart)
8 Anderson 8 Richmond
9 Frankfort 9 Edgewood (Ellettsville)
10 Muncie Southside 10 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
11 Richmond 11 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
12 Concord (Elkhart) 12 Pike (Indianapolis)
13 Hagerstown 13 Delta (Muncie)
14 Noblesville 14 Wabash
15 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 15 Madison Heights (Anderson)
16 Pike (Indianapolis) 16 Centerville
Preliminary Award Winners Preliminary Award Winners
Place   Place  
17 Danville 17 Lapel
18 Westfield 18 South Vermillion (Clinton)
19 Cowan (Muncie) 19 Hagerstown
20 Columbus East 20 Westfield
21 South Vermillion (Clinton) 21 Westview (Topeka)
22 Wabash 22 Union County (Liberty)
23 Lapel 23 Howe (Indianapolis)
24 Centerville 24 Knightstown
25 Union City 25 Union (Modoc)
Also Competing Also Competing
26 Howe (Indianapolis) 26 Union City
27 South Putnam (Greencastle)    
28 Westview (Topeka)    
29 Knightstown    
30 Porter Township (Boone Grove)    

 

 

August 10, 1994 August 9, 1995 *
Place

 Finalists

Place

Finals rained-out

1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
2 Jay County (Portland) 2 Winchester Community
3 Winchester Community 3 Jay County (Portland)
4 Martinsville 4 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
5 Richmond 5 Martinsville
6 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 6 Muncie Southside
7 Muncie Southside 7 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
8 Concord (Elkhart) 8 Delta (Muncie)
9 Monroe Central (Parker City) 9 Anderson
10 Delta (Muncie) 10 Concord (Elkhart)
11 Noblesville 11 Hagerstown
12 Hagerstown 12 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
13 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 13 Cowan (Muncie)
14 Anderson 14 Wabash
15 Centerville 15 Centerville
16 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 16 Madison Heights (Anderson)
Preliminary Award Winners Preliminary Award Winners
17 Pike (Indianapolis) 17 Pike (Indianapolis)
18 Lapel 18 Richmond
19 Wabash 19 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
20 Madison Heights (Anderson) 20 Frankfort
21 Union County (Liberty) 21 Noblesville
22 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 22 Knightstown
23 Knightstown 23 Lapel
24 Cathedral (Indianapolis) 24 Westview (Topeka)
25 Cowan (Muncie) 25 Union City
Also Competing Also Competing
26 Westview (Topeka) 26 South Newton (Kentland)
27 South Newton (Kentland)  * Contest rules modified to allow bands to start from the center of the track vs. the starting line 

 

 

August 7, 1996 August 6, 1997
Place

Finalists

Place

Finalists

1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 1 Winchester Community
2 Winchester Community 2 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
3 Jay County (Portland) 3 Jay County (Portland)
4 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 4 Anderson
5 Martinsville 5 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
6 Madison Heights (Anderson) 6 Concord (Elkhart)
7 Noblesville 7 Martinsville
8 Concord (Elkhart) 8 Noblesville
9 Richmond 9 Muncie Southside
10 Hobart 10 Northeastern (Fountain City)
11 Anderson 11 Pike (Indianapolis)
12 Wabash 12 Centerville
13 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 13 Cowan (Muncie)
14 Delta (Muncie) 14 Hagerstown
15 Hagerstown 15 Wabash
16 Pike (Indianapolis) 16 Delta (Muncie)
Preliminary Award Winners Preliminary Award Winners
17 Lapel 17 Frankfort
18 Centerville 18 Hobart
19 Frankfort 19 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
20 Cowan (Muncie) 20 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
21 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 21 Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria)
22 Northeastern (Fountain City) 22 Lapel
23 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 23 Union County (Liberty)
24 Knightstown 24 Knightstown
25 Union County (Liberty) 25 Fountain Central (Veedersburg)
Also Competing Also Competing
26 Westview (Topeka) 26 Westfield
27 South Newton (Kentland) 27 Westview (Topeka)
28 Fountain Central (Veedersburg) 28 Franklin County (Brookville)
29 Franklin County (Brookville) 29 Cloverdale
30 South Putnam (Greencastle) 30 Shakamak (Jasonville)
    31 Riverton Parke (Montezuma)

 

 

August 12, 1998 August 11, 1999
Place

Finalists

Place

Finalists

1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis) 1 Franklin Central (Indianapolis)
2 Winchester Community 2 Jay County (Portland)
3 Jay County (Portland) 3 Muncie Southside
4 Anderson 4 Martinsville
5 Muncie Southside 5 Pike (Indianapolis)
6 Indian Creek (Trafalgar) 6 Centerville
7 Centerville 7 Anderson
8 Northeastern (Fountain City) 8 Concord (Elkhart)
9 Pike (Indianapolis) 9 Northeastern (Fountain City)
10 Delta (Muncie) 10 Richmond
11 Hagerstown 11 Hagerstown
12 Noblesville 12 Marion
13 Concord (Elkhart) 13 Indian Creek (Trafalgar)
14 Richmond 14 Southmont (Crawfordsville)
15 Wabash 15 Noblesville
16 Cowan (Muncie) 16 Knightstown
Preliminary Award Winners Preliminary Award Winners
17 Union County (Liberty) 17 Delta (Muncie)
18 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne) 18 Cowan (Muncie)
19 Knightstown 19 Wabash
20 Lapel 20 Franklin Community
21 Union City 21 Union County (Liberty)
22 Frankton 22 Fountain Central (Veedersburg)
23 Southmont (Crawfordsville) 23 Frankton
24 Fountain Central (Veedersburg) 24 Hobart
25 Cloverdale 25 Lapel
Also Competing Also Competing
26 Crawfordsville 26 Paul Harding (Fort Wayne)
27 Westview (Topeka) tie Union City
    28 Kankakee Valley (Wheatfield)
    29 Cloverdale
    30 Crawfordsville
    31 Westview (Topeka)
    32 Washington (South Bend)