ALEXANDRIA-MONROE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING TIGERS

ALEXANDRIA, INDIANA

 

Band Day 1988

 

Alexandria Monroe's Results for 1949 - 1979

Alexandria-Monroe's Photo Page

 

Years

1998 - 2016

Band Day Did not participate

 

Year

1997

Director

Stacey L. Briggs
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Evita"
Repertoire  Partido Feminista/Don't Cry For Me Argentina/Rainbow High
High Flying, Adored
Buenos Aires
You Must Love Me/Don't Cry For Me Argentina

Total Members

24
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.45 
Other Contests Delaware County - 12th place
Winchester - 12th place
Anderson - 11th place
Jay County - 13th place

 

Years

1989 - 1996

Band Day Did not participate

 

Year

1988

Director

Dan Rice
Repertoire The American Overture
Home on the Range
Tennessee Waltz
The American Overture (reprise)

Total Members

65
Band Day 17th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 65.25

Band Day Additional Awards

Small Band - 3rd place

 

Year

1987

Director

Dan Rice
Drum Major Amy Vasbinder
Repertoire Hollywood Opener/Hooray For Hollywood
Love for Sale
An American in Paris

Total Members

70
Band Day 11th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 79.75;  Prelims - 77.50 (12th place)

Other Band Day Awards

Small Band - 1st place

Other Band Day

Small Band - Best Music, Marching, General Effect 

Other Contests

Delaware County - Class B 4th place
Anderson - Class B 4th place (Best General Effect)
Jay County - Class B 3rd place (Best Music)

 

Year

1986

Director

Dan Rice
Drum Majors Dusty Lineberry, Gary McCord, Rhonda Thompson
Repertoire  Ode To Joy
Hopak
Danny Boy

Total Members

88
Band Day 11th place

Band Day  Score

Finals - 73.65

 

Year  1985

Director

Bruce Corrigan
Repertoire  Medley from "West Side Story"  - Quintet/America/Tonight/Maria
Overture to "Candide"
When You Wish Upon a Star

Total Members

120
Band Day 3rd place

Band Day Score

Finals - 82.97

Other Contests

Delaware County - Class B 1st place
Winchester - Class B 1st place
Anderson - Class B 1st place
Jay County - Class B 2nd place

 

Year 1984

Director

Bruce Corrigan
Drum Major Tony Vasbinder
Repertoire  Emperata Overture
Hopak
Firebird

Total Members

145
Band Day 2nd place

Band Day Score

Finals - 86.63

Other Contests

Delaware County - Class B 1st place
Winchester - Class B 2nd place
Anderson - Class B 2nd place

 

Year  1983

Director

James E. Furr

Repertoire 

Black Saddle
Hernando's Hideaway
Coney Island Washboard
Don't Cry For Me Argentina
Danny Boy

Total Members

132
Band Day 3rd place

Band Day Score

Finals - 83.67

Other Contests

Delaware County - Class B 3rd place
Winchester - Class B 3rd place
Anderson - Class B 2nd place

 

Year 1982

Director

James E. Furr
Repertoire  Theme from "Strike Force"/Novena/Invicta;  2) Blue Skies
Blue Skies
Coney Island Washboard
Hallelujah Chorus/Danny Boy
Total Members 123
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1009
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 2nd place  
Winchester - Class B 2nd place
Madison Heights - Class A 4th place

 

Year 1981

Directors

James E. Furr, Gwen McGinn
Repertoire  Theme from "Vegas"
Exaltation
Beer Barrel Polka
Hallelujah Chorus/Danny Boy
Total Members 104
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Score Finals - 996
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 2nd place
Jay County - 3rd place
Winchester - Class B 3rd place

 

Year 1980
Directors James E. Furr, Gwen McGwinn
Total Members 95
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 977
Other Contests Delaware County -  Class B 3rd place
Winchester - Class B 3rd place