BROWN COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING EAGLES

NASHVILLE, INDIANA

 

2016 Band Day

 

Brown County's Photo Page

 

 

Year 2017
Director Nathanael Sudduth
Auxiliary Directors Lacey Dresslar, Alle Baer
Additional Staff Music Arranger - Dakota Jones; Drill Writer - Aaron Cowgill; Wind Instructor - Jon Allender
Drum Major Eli deWeerdt
Show Theme/Title Sands of Time
Repertoire Deliver Us (by Hans Zimmer, arr. by Dakota Jones)
Selections from The Prince of Persia (by Stuart Chatwood, arr. by Dakota Jones)
Total Members 23
Band Day 34th place
Band Day Score 52.50
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 14th place
Noblesville - 15th place

 

 

Year 2016
Director Nathanael Sudduth
Drum Major Abbie Shaffer
Show Theme/Title Black & White
Repertoire Welcome to the Black Parade
Back in Black
Total Members 32
Band Day 32nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 51.075
Other Contests Muncie Central - 22nd place
Noblesville - 15th place

 

 

Year 2015
Director Nathanael Sudduth
Auxiliary Directors Lacey Dresslar, Alle Baer
Additional Staff John Allender, Mel Chance, Dr. Andy Smith
Drum Major Abbie Shaffer
Show Theme/Title Power of One
Repertoire Gadget (by Randall Standridge and arranger John Morse)
Second Suite in F Major (by Gustav Holst and arranger John Morse)
Total Members 24
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 51.10
Other Contests Muncie Central - 14th place
Noblesville - 16th place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Angelo Anton
Auxiliary Director Lacey Dresslar
Additional Staff Paul Leggins - Percussion; Tori Zimmerman, Mel Chance, Jinny Thompson, Betsy Anton - Woodwinds; Michael Krueger - Brass; Todd Clevenger - Drill Writer; Dave Nelson - Battery Arranger
Drum Majors Cody Burker, Abbie Shaffer
Show Theme/Title Elements
Repertoire Elements (by Brian Balmages, arr. John Morse including Air, Earth, Water, Fire)
Total Members 35
Band Day 30th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.55
Other Contests Muncie Central - 13th place
Noblesville - 16th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Silver Rating
Other Activities - 2014/2015 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Angelo Anton
Auxiliary Staff Terri Warne
Additional Staff Paul Leggins - Percussion, Grant Pfifer - Woodwinds, Raleigh Mostov - High Brass
Drum Majors Natalie Stant, Jon Allender, Cody Burker
Show Theme/Title 1970
Repertoire Lucretia MacEvil
Colour my World
Vehicle
Total Members 46
Band Day 36th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.20
Other Contests Centerville - 9th place
Delaware County - 7th place
Noblesville - 22nd place
Other Activities - 2013/2014 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2012
Director Evan Cooper
Drums Majors Emily Miller, Natalie Stant
Show Theme/Title El Fuego de Espana
Repertoire Granada Smoothie
Concierto de Aranjuez
Conga
Total Members 50
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 61.40
Other Contest Wayne County - 15th place
Other Activities - 2012/2013 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

 

Years 1961 - 2011
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1961 (consolidation of Helmsburg and Nashville High Schools)