CENTERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL BLUE REGIMENT

CENTERVILLE, INDIANA

 

 

2016 Band Day

 

Centerville's Photo Page

 

 

Year 2017
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Lisa Mullen
Additional Staff Erin Roesch, Abigail O'Neal, Amber Hall, Emily Arndt, Jessica Smoker, Justin Ramirez
Drum Major Grace Arndt
Show Theme/Title SKYWARD
Repertoire Fusion (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 57
Contests Centerville - 5th place
Muncie Central
Winchester
Indiana State Fair

 

 

Year 2016
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Lisa Mullen
Additional Staff Erin Roesch, Abigail O'Neal, Amber Hall, Cameron Papandria
Drum Major Emily Arndt
Show Theme/Title The Golden Lamp
Repertoire Persis (by James Hosay)
Total Members 49
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 83.50; Prelims - 82.425 (8th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AA 1st place; Best Visual, General Effect
Other Contests Centerville - 5th place
Muncie Central - 7th place
Winchester - 5th place

 

 

Year 2015
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Lisa Mullen
Additional Staff Erin Roesch, Paul Warner, Rachel Gerwig
Drum Major Emily Arndt
Show Theme/Title Balance
Repertoire The Music of Billy Joel
Total Members 40
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 83.20; Prelims - 83.275 (6th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AA 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion
Other Contests Jay County - 7th place
Muncie Central - 7th place
Noblesville - 5th place
Winchester - 4th place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Additional Staff Erin Roesch, Paul Warner, Rachel Gerwig, Lisa Mullen
Drum Major Austin Sams
Show Theme/Title One Small Step
Repertoire Battle Music (Holsinger)
Hero Music (Holsinger)
Total Members 48
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 86.75; Prelims - 86.65 (7th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AA 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary
Other Contests Centerville - 7th place
Jay County - 6th place
Muncie Central - 5th place
Noblesville - 3rd place
Winchester - 4th place
Other Activities - 2014/2015 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Drum Major Austin Sams
Repertoire The Witch & The Saint
Total Members 44
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.075; Prelims - 83.65 (5th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AA 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 3rd place
Other Contests Centerville - 6th place
Muncie Southside - 6th place
Noblesville - 5th place
Winchester - 5th place
Other Activities - 2013/2014 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2012
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Lisa Mullen
Additional Staff Erin Roesch, Paul Warner, Matt Lung, Rachel Gerwig, Sean Meaden, Jim McKinney, Carrie Miller
Drum Major Austin Sams
Show Theme/Title Mosaic of Creation
Repertoire Elements (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 49
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.35; Prelims - 84.80 (4th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AA 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 2nd place
Other Contests Centerville - 4th place
Muncie Southside - 4th place
Winchester - 2nd place
Other Activities - 2012/2013 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2011
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Maurcia Crutcher
Additional Staff Erin Roesch, Paul Warner, Rachel Gerwig
Show Theme/Title Young at Heart - The Music of David Holsinger
Repertoire Divertimented Dances
Kaylen Dreaming
Total Members 59
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 80.45; Prelims - 73.45 (8th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 2nd place
Other Contests Centerville - 4th place
Jay County - 7th place
Muncie Southside - 5th place
Other Activities - 2011/2012 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2010
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Additional Staff Erin Roesch, Paul Warner, Hannah Tucker, Rachel Gerwig, Maurcia Crutcher
Drum Major Cheltsi Hinners
Show Theme/Title Fiesta Zaul Part Dos
Repertoire A Mis Abuelos
Malaguena
Total Members 42
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 72.45; Prelims - 79.90 (12th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 3rd place; Small Band - Best Percussion
Other Contests Centerville - 7th place
Muncie Southside - 9th place
Jay County - 9th place
Delaware County - 11th place
Other Activities - 2010/2011 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2009
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Show Theme/Title Believe
Total Members 47
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 72.80; Prelims - 73.90 (9th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 3rd place
Other Contests Centerville - 2nd place
Muncie Southside - 9th place
Jay County - 9th place
Delaware County - 10th place
Other Activities - 2009/2010 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class B Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2008
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Show Theme/Title Rhythm in Blue
Total Members 46
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 81.15; Prelims - 78.05 (7th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 1st place; Small Band - Best Music, Visual, Percussion
Other Contests Centerville - 2nd place
Delaware County - 5th place
Jay County - 6th place
Muncie Southside - 6th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Carrie Miller
Additional Staff Justin Ramirez, Erin Roesch, Charlie Westra, Brad Hobson, Mike Wilson, Eric Thornbury (visual design)
Drum Major Kimble Slonaker
Show Theme/Title It's About Time
Repertoire Take Five
Unsquare Dance
Blue Rondo a la Turk
Total Members 55
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 84.75; Prelims - 81.10 (4th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 1st place; Small Band - Best Music, General Effect, Percussion
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 4th place
Other Contests Centerville - 3rd place
Delaware County - 1st place
Jay County - 3rd place
Muncie Southside - 5th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Carrie Miller
Additional Staff Justin Ramirez, Erin Roesch, Charlie Westra, Brad Hobson, Brad Cooper, Evan Cooper, Mike Wilson
Drum Major Brittanni Ryan
Show Theme/Title Fiesta Azul
Repertoire El Toro Caliente
Concierto de Aranjuez
Malaga
Total Members 68
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 82.25; Prelims - 82.00 (5th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 1st place; Small Band - Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Guard
Other Band Day Overall Guard - 4th place
Other Contests Centerville - 4th place
Muncie Southside - 5th place
Jay County - 3rd place
Delaware County - 7th place
Other Activities - 2006/2007 School Year
IHSCGA Class AAA Gold Rating
IPA State Prelims - Movement A Class Participant

 

 

Year 2005
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Directors Ann Fost, Crystal Reeves (assistant)
Additional Staff Justin Ramirez, Erin Roesch, Charlie Westra, Brad Hobson, Mike Wilson, Brad Cooper
Drum Major Brittanni Ryan
Repertoire Channel One Suite
Total Members 71
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 85.20;  Prelims - 80.45 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 1st place;  Small Band - Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 2nd place
Other Contests Martinsville - 3rd place
Muncie Southside - 9th place
Jay County - 5th place
Delaware County - 6th place
Other Activities - 2005/2006 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class AAA Silver Rating
IPA State Finals - Movement A Class 16th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Charles M. Roesch
Assistant Director Brian Cheek
Auxiliary Director Ann Fost
Additional Staff Justin Ramirez, Erin Roesch, Michael Carpenter, Brad Hobson, Victoria May, Brad Cooper, Mike Wilson
Drum Major Kevin Burris
Repertoire Scootin' on Hardrock (by David Holsinger)
Total Members 61
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 81.35;  Prelims - 76.05 (4th place)
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 1st place;  Small Band - Best Music, Visual, General Effect
Other Contests Martinsville - 3rd place
Muncie Southside - 5th place
Jay County - 4th place
Other Activities - 2004/2005 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class A Participant (Class AAA Regular Season)

 

 

Year 2003

Directors

Charles M. Roesch, Brian Cheek
Drum Major Kevin Burris
Show Theme/Title Blue Awakening
Repertoire Chorale and Toccata (by Jack Stamp)

Total Members

60

Band Day

4th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 79.40;  Prelims - 78.10 (4th place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 1st place Small Band - Best Visual, General Effect
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 6th place (tie)
Winchester - 3rd place
Jay County - 4th place
Delaware County - 5th place
Other Activities - 2003/2004 School Year

IHSCGA

State Prelims - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 2002

Directors

Mel Carpenter, Charles M. Roesch
Drum Major Chris Glenn
Repertoire Blue Shades (by Frank Tichelli)

Total Members

68
Band Day 7th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 74.70;  Prelims - 71.70 (10th place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 3rd place Small Band - Best General Effect
Other Contests Delaware County - 17th place
Winchester - 5th place
Muncie Southside - 8th place
Other Activities - 2002/2003 School Year

IHSCGA

State Prelims - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 2001

Directors

Mel Carpenter, Chris Glover
Show Theme/Title Blue Remembrance
Repertoire Lupan
Remembrance

Total Members

61
Band Day 5th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 75.00;  Prelims - 72.30 (4th place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 1st place Small Band - Best Music, Marching, Auxiliary
Other Contests Delaware County - 5th place
Winchester - 4th place
Jay County - 3rd place
Muncie Southside - 4th place
Other Activities - 2001/2002 School Year

IHSCGA

State Prelims - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 2000

Director

Mel Carpenter
Show Theme Artistry In Jazz - The Music Of Stan Kenton
Repertoire Artistry In Rhythm
Malaguena

Total Members

71
Band Day 4th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 71.65;  Prelims - 72.05 (3rd place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 1st place;  Small Band - Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary
Other Contests Delaware County - 3rd place
Winchester - 3rd place
Jay County - 4th place
Other Activities - 2000/2001 School Year

IHSCGA

State Prelims - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1999
Director Mel Carpenter
Show Theme/Title Shades Of Jazz
Repertoire You Are My Sunshine
Birdland
Total Members 60
Band Day 6th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 73.95;  Prelims - 69.30 (8th place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 1st place; Small Band - Best Music, Marching, General Effect
Other Contests Jay County - 3rd place
Winchester - 4th place
Anderson - 3rd place
Delaware County - 4th place
Other Activities - 1999/2000 School Year

IHSCGA

State Prelims - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Mel Carpenter, Kathleen Macklin
Repertoire Ya Gotta Try
Harlem Nocturne
One More Time Frankie & Johnny
Total Members 67
Band Day 7th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 70.60;  Prelims - 72.65 (6th place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 2nd place

Other Band Day

Overall Percussion - 5th place-tie
Other Contests Jay County - 6th place
Winchester - 4th place
Delaware County - 5th place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Mel Carpenter, Kathleen Macklin
Show Theme/Title Music from "Dick Tracy"
Repertoire Hanky Panky
What Can You Loose?
Back In Business
Total Members 72
Band Day 12th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 65.65;  Prelims - 59.05 (14th place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 5th place
Other Contest Jay County - 9th place

 

 

Year 1996
Director Mel Carpenter
Repertoire Lazy River
Old Man River
Swanee/Swanee River
Total Members 67
Band Day 18th place

Band Day Scores

Prelims - 48.85
Other Contests Delaware County - 11th place
Jay County - 11th place

 

 

Year 1995
Director Mel Carpenter
Repertoire Star Trek Generations
Adventures On Earth
Total Members 93
Band Day 15th place

Band Day Scores

Prelims - 62.05

 

 

Year 1994
Director Mel Carpenter
Repertoire Goldfinger/Peter Gunn
Live & Let Die
Pink Panther/Mission: Impossible
James Bond
Total Members 83
Band Day 15th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 55.05;  Prelims - 57.95 (11th place)

 


Year 1993
Director Mel Carpenter
Repertoire Strike Up The Band
Rockin' Robin
As Time Goes By
Swing Low
Total Members 73
Band Day 16th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 38.25 (after 10 point penalty);  Prelims - 46.75 (15th place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Charlie McCoy, Randy Ecker, Roxanne Abner
Show Theme/Title Selections from "West Side Story"
Repertoire Mambo
Officer Krupke
Somewhere
Total Members 77
Band Day 24th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 46.60

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Charlie McCoy, Randy Ecker
Repertoire Shine Down
Praise Be Good
Coming Out Of The Dark/Shine Down
Total Members 67
Band Day 21st place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 44.35 

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 6th place

 

 

Years 1985 - 1990
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Charlie McCoy, Randy Ecker, Traci Ross
Drum Majors Carmen Morales, Chad Spencer
Repertoire Superman
Twilight Zone
Sophisticated Ladies
Total Members 90
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Madison Heights - Entered in Class B, did not appear

 

 

Years 1970 - 1983
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1969
Director John H. Hamer
Total Members 73
Band Day 61st place

 

 

Years 1954 - 1968
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown