CLOVERDALE HIGH SCHOOL EMERALD COMMAND MARCHINB BAND

CLOVERDALE, INDIANA

 

2016 Band Day

 

Cloverdale's Photo Page

 

 

Year 2017
Director Jared M. Metzger
Percussion Director Robert Stevens
Auxiliary Director Angela Raisor
Additional Staff Samantha Salisbury
Drum Majors Jimmy Tate, Trinity Rairdon, Ethan Stattner, Angel Smith, Markus Priest
Show Theme/Title Intergalactic
Repertoire Star Trek/Mars
Rocket Man/Venus
Intergalactic/Jupiter
Total Members 41
Band Day 36th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 51.50
Contests Indiana State Fair Band Day
ISSMA Summer Showcase
Ben Davis Invitational
ISSMA Regionals

 

 

Year 2016
Director Jared M. Metzger
Auxiliary Director Angie Raisor
Additional Staff Dakota N. Jones, Samantha Salisbury
Drum Majors Evan Williamson, Chloe Mannan, Trinity Rairdon, Jimmy Tate
Guard Captains
Lili Davis. Rachael Mboga. Chyeanne Salisbury. Ann Marie Williams
Show Theme/Title Out Of The Earth
Repertoire The Rite of Spring (by Igor Stravinsky, arranger - Dakota N. Jones)
Total Members 45
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 51.715
Other Band Day Awards Class A Best Percussion
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 15th place
Muncie Central - 20th place
Noblesville - 17th place

 

 

Year 2015
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Director Angie Raisor
Additional Staff

Dakota Jones Percussion, Rebecca Beyers Brass Tech. Tabatha Hickey Woodwind Tech

Drum Majors Tanner White, Anna Cole, Trinity Rairdon
Show Theme/Title Spellbound
Repertoire Witch and Famous (Music by Fannin)
Total Members 53
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 62.425
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Delaware County - 4th place
Jay County - 12th place
Muncie Central - 10th place
Winchester - 13th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase

 

 

Year 2014
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Director Angie Raisor - Guard Sponsor
Additional Staff Kat Raisor - Guard Staff
Drum Majors Rae McFadden, Bridgett Jackson, Tanner White
Show Theme/Title Americana
Repertoire Medley of American themes arranged by Rusty Bottomley including Chester, Yankee Doodle, America the Beautiful, American Salute, National Anthem
Total Members 57
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 56.00
Other Contests Jay County - 13th place
Muncie Central - 12th place
Noblesville - 14th place
Delaware County - 8th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Silver Rating
Other Activities - 2014/2015 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Director Angie Raisor
Additional Staff Rusty Bottomley - Arranger
Drum Majors Kyle Manion, Mitchell Stacey, Rae McFadden
Show Theme/Title Spy-Guise
Repertoire The Case
Disguise
The Chase
Total Members 48
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.65
Other Contests Delaware County - 6th place
Jay County - 12th place
Noblesville - 17th place
Other Events Indiana Parade of Bands - 2nd place
Carmel 4th of July Parade
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating
Other Activities - 2013/2014 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class AA Silver Rating
ISSMA All-Music Band Department Award

 

 

Year 2012
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Director Angie Raisor
Auxiliary Staff Sam Workman
Drum Majors Jacob Williams, Miranda Tate, Kyle Manion
Show Theme/Title A Night in Vegas - Featuring the Music of Michael Buble'
Repertoire It Had Better Be Tonight
Fever
Barnum & Bailey's Favorite
Total Members 48
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 49.05
Other Contests Noblesville - 8th place
Jay County - 16th place
Wayne County - 16th place
Other Events Purdue Band Day
Other Activities - 2012/2013 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2011
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Director Angie Raisor
Additional Staff Rusty Bottomley - Percussion Arranger
Drum Majors Hannah Ramey, Tyler Carrell, Jacob Williams
Show Theme/Title GREEN: It's what were made of...
Repertoire Groove (by Fannin)
Mvt. 1 Yellow-Funk5  
Mvt. 2 Blue-Doubletime
Mvt. 3 - Green - Blues/Techno
Total Members 45
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 50.80
Other Band Day Award Esprit de Corps - 2nd place
Other Contests Noblesville - 7th place
Jay County - 16th place
Muncie Southside - 15th place
Wayne County - 13th place
Other Indiana Parade of Bands - Festival Gold
Other Activities - 2011/2012 School Year
IPA State Finals - Class A Independent Movement 1st place
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2010
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Director Sarah Hancock
Additional Staff John McGinnis - Percussion
Drum Majors Hannah Ramey, Taylor Ehman
Show Theme/Title Aqua
Total Members 35
Band Day 24th place
Other Band Day Award Esprit de Corps - 1st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 50.20
Contests Centerville - 11th place
Muncie Southside - 11th place
Delaware County - 19th place
Winchester - 10th place
Other Activities - 2010/2011 School Year
Other Purdue University Band Day
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating
IPA State Finals - Class AA Movement 8th place
ISSMA All-Music Total Department Award

 

 

Year 2009
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Director Sarah Hancock
Additional Staff John McGinnis
Drum Majors Mark Tyler; Keith Cassida; Hannah Ramey
Show Theme/Title Music of Danny Elfman
Repertoire The Nightmare Before Christmas
Ice Dance
Beetlejuice Main Theme
Tales from the Crypt
Total Members 42
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 46.40
Other Contests Centerville - 13th place
Muncie Southside - 16th place
Jay County - 17th place
Other Activities - 2009/2010 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class AAA Gold Rating
IPA State Finals - Class AA Movement 9th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director William Cole
Assistant Director Janessa Cole
Auxiliary Director Sarah Hancock
Additional Staff Johnny McGinnis
Drum Majors Jenna Lewis, Mark Tyler
Show Theme/Title Spy Zone
Repertoire Mission Impossible
Harlem Nocturne
Peter Gunn
Theme from James Bond
Total Members 36
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.50
Other Contests Centerville - 13th place
Jay County - 18th place
Muncie Southside - 19th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director William Cole
Assistant Director Janessa Cole
Additional Staff John McGinnis, Percussion
Drum Majors Julie Cox, Kari Cox, Jenna Lewis, Cameron Hastings
Show Theme/Title M Cubed
Repertoire Malaguena
Maria
Mateca
Total Members 29
Band Day 29th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.05
Other Band Day Award Esprit de Corps
Other Contests Jay County - 19th place
Muncie Southside - 20th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Brianne Dodd - Director, Kristin Rowan - Assistant
Additional Staff Dr. Al Lilly - Arranger; Doug Goodwin - Show Design; Janessa Cole - Band Staff
Drum Majors Charlene Jonte, Julie Cox
Show Theme/Title Shadows of Oz
Repertoire Overture/Good News
What is this Feeling?
For Good
No One Mourns the Wicked
Total Members 56
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 39.20
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 15th place
Jay County - 15th place
Delaware County - 21st place
Other Activities - 2006/2007 School Year
IPA

State Prelims - Movement A Class Participant

 

 

Year 2005
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Director Brianne Rowan
Additional Staff John McGinnis, Percussion
Drum Majors Sarah Lewis, Charlene Jonte
Show Theme/Title It's About Time
Repertoire Virtruvian Man - Spirit; Quidam; 13th Hour
Total Members 44
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 31.60
Other Contests Martinsville - 9th place
Winchester - 17th place
Delaware County - 23rd place
Other Activities - 2005/2006 School Year
IHSCGA

State Prelims - Class AA Silver Rating

IPA

State Prelims - Movement A Class Participant

 

 

Year 2004
Director William Cole
Auxiliary Director Brianne Rowan
Additional Staff Kristin Bowann, Johnny McGinnis
Drum Majors Janessa Cole, Elizabeth Wright
Show Theme/Title Music from Chicago
Repertoire Make Me Smile
Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is?
Total Members 35
Band Day 29th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 35.25
Other Contests Martinsville - 8th place
Jay County - 14th place
Other Activities - 2004/2005 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class A Participant (Class AAA Regular Season)

 

 

Year 2003

Director

William Cole

Show Theme/Title

America's Pastime
Repertoire Take Me Out To The Ballgame
The Natural
Hot Time In The Old Town Tonight

Total Members

21
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.30
Other Contests Martinsville - 9th place
Muncie Southside - 14th place
Jay County - 14th place
Delaware County - 19th place
Other Activities - 2003/2004 School Year

IHSCGA

State Prelims - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 2002

Director

William Cole

Show Theme/Title

The Civil War
Repertoire Dixie
American Salute
Charging Up The Hill
Battle Hymn Of The Republic

Total Members

11
Band Day 20th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 54.55 

Other Contests

Delaware County - 16th place
Jay County - 12th place
Muncie Southside - 14th place
Other Activities - 2002/2003 School Year

IHSCGA

State Prelims - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 2001

Director

William Cole

Show Theme/Title

Classics From Cloverdale
Repertoire Beethoven's Symphony # 6, Mvt. 4
Dawn
William Tell Overture

Total Members

25
Band Day 23rd place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 46.05 

Other Contests

Delaware County - 8th place
Jay County - 10th place
Shelby County - 6th place
Anderson - 9th place
Winchester - 12th place
Muncie Southside - 12th place
Other Activities - 2001/2002 School Year

IHSCGA

State Prelims - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 2000

Director

William Cole
Repertoire Magical Mystery Tour
Old Black Magic
Magic Carpet Ride
Sorcerer's Apprentice
Magical Mystery Tour

Total Members

17
Band Day 24th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 41.85 

Other Contests

Delaware County - 13th place
Jay County - 10th place
Shelby County - 7th place
Anderson - 7th place
Other Activities - 2000/2001 School Year

IHSCGA

State Finals - Novice Class 4th place

 

 

Year 1999

Director

William Cole
Repertoire It Don't Mean A Thing
Zoot Suit Riot
Jump, Jive `N Wail
Down South Camp Meeting

Total Members

19
Band Day 29th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 47.55 

Other Contests

Delaware County - 16th place
Jay County - 14th place
Shelby County - 9th place

 

 

Year 1998

Directors

William Cole, Phil Kirby
Repertoire Legends In The Mist

Total Members

23
Band Day 25th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 39.85 

Other Contest

Delaware County - 16th place

 

 

Year 1997

Director

William Cole
Repertoire American Salute
Born To Be Wild

Total Members

32
Band Day 29th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 31.75  
Other Activities - 1997/1998 School Year

IPA

State Contest - Concert Open Class 4th place

 

 

Years 1991 - 1996
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1990

Director

Jeff Rudkin
Repertoire Back To The Future
Under The Sea
The Wind Beneath My Wings
Back To The Future

Total Members

38
Band Day 27th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 36.45 

 

 

Years 1954 - 1989
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown