CONCORD COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING MINUTEMEN

ELKHART, INDIANA

 

2008 Band Day

 

Concord's Photo Page

 

 

Year 2017
Director Scott Spradling
Associate Directors Steve Peterson, Bryan Golden
Assistant Directors Cameron Bradley, Jack Hinkle
Additional Staff Percussion Director - Ben Runkel; Dance/Color Guard Director – Ryan Prebys; Sound Technician - Scott Preheim; Music Secretary – Bessie Huneryager; Assistant Guard Director – Bria Prugh; Guard Assistant – Shakurah Grumbacher; Flutes – Libni Garcia, Jacey Kirchner, Hannah Bowerman, Megan Weitstock; Clarinets –Austin Machek, Alex Gattman; Low Reeds – Caitlin Machek, Nicole Wilhelm; High Brass – Mary Balentine, Reid Wegrecki, Sammy Hernandez; Low Brass – Bryce Chiddister, Mackenzie Porter, Cordell Zehr; Percussion – Jonathon Carr, Tyrus Tucker, Blake Bowdoin
Drum Majors Ashley Herington, Cassandra Hess, Josh Peacock, Matt Wietstock
Show Theme/Title 24 Carrot Magic
Repertoire Music from Lion
A Boy's Dream
24K Magic
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 284
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 69.125



 
Years 2009 - 2016
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 2008
Director Gay Burton
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, Virginia Burns, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson
Auxiliary Director Colleen Molnar
Additional Staff Jeff Cooper - Percussion; Scott Preheim - Sound Technician; Shirley Dyer - Music Secretary
Drum Majors Jordan Cox, Andy Ha, Amanda King, Cari McAfoos
Show Theme/Title Firmament
Repertoire Cloudsplitter Fanfare
Birdland
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 179
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 49.80

 

 

Year 2007
Director Gay Burton
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson
Auxiliary Director Colleen Molnar
Additional Staff Jeff Cooper - Percussion
Drum Majors Tyler Bourdon, Amanda King, M.J. Loucks, Cari McAfoos
Show Theme/Title Marching Band Bloopers
Repertoire Oye Como Va
Gee, Officer Krupke
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 179
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 62.50; Prelims - 60.30 (15th place)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Gay Burton
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson
Auxiliary Director Colleen Molnar
Additional Staff Jeff Cooper - Percussion; Jon Santiago - Woodwinds
Drum Majors Tyler Bourdon, Ashley Hardy, M.J. Loucks
Show Theme/Title That's All Folks
Repertoire Cartoon
In The Hall Of The Mountain King
The Incredibles
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 210
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 72.45; Prelims - 69.45 (6th place)
Other Activities - 2006/2007 School Year
ISSMA

Marching Band State Finals - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Gay Burton, Max Jones
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, Bryan Golden, April Oppenheim, Steve Peterson
Color Guard Colleen Molnar
Percussion Specialist Amy Davis
Drum Majors Ashley Hardy, Jeremy Parker, Laura Pauwels
Show Theme/Title All Aboard
Repertoire Tempered Steel
Crazy Train
Take the "A" Train
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 235
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 66.55;  Prelims - 62.85 (14th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 3rd place
Other Activities - 2005/2006 School Year
ISSMA

Marching Band State Finals - Class B 1st place

Concert Band State Finals - 8th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Max Jones
Assistant Directors Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Steve Peterson, Bryan Golden
Dance/Color Guard Instructor Colleen Piekarz
Additional Staff Amy Davis (Percussion Specialist)
Drum Majors Patrick Doherty, Laura Pauwels, Jeremy Parker
Repertoire Gabriel's Oboe
Lucretia McEvil
New Orleans Jazz Portrait
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 243
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.50;  Prelims - 58.70 (15th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 4th place
Other Activities - 2004/2005 School Year
ISSMA

Marching Band State Finals - Class B 2nd place

Concert Band State Finals - 9th place

 

 

Year 2003

Director

Max Jones, Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Bryan Golden, Steve Peterson
Drum Majors Patrick Doherty, Sarah Nagy, Ryan Tahara
Repertoire La Fiesta Mexicana
Malaguena
Shout
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 214

Band Day

16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 62.85;  Prelims - 66.30 (15th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 5th place
Other Activities - 2003/2004 School Year
ISSMA Marching Band State Finals - Class B 1st place
Concert Band State Finals - 8th place

 

 

Year 2002

Directors

Max Jones, Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Steve Peterson, Bryan Golden
Drum Majors Ryan Glassman, Sarah Nagy, Ryan Tahara
Repertoire Superman
Minnie The Moocher
Peace Variations
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 216
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 65.25;  Prelims - 65.95 (13th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 5th place
Other Activities - 2002/2003 School Year
ISSMA Marching Band State Finals - Class B 2nd place
Concert Band State Finals - 6th place

 

 

Year 2001

Directors

Max Jones, Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Steve Peterson, Bryan Golden
Repertoire School's Out
Festival Sinfoni
Hey Pachuco
Low Rider
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 195
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 70.35;  Prelims - 68.15 (10th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 3rd place

Other Activities - 2001/2002 School Year

ISSMA Marching Band State Finals - Class B 4th place
Concert Band State Finals - 3rd place
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 2000

Directors

Max Jones, Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Steve Peterson, Bryan Golden
Repertoire Hawaiian War Chant
Theme from "Jaws"
Sing, Sing, Sing
Fanfare For A New Era
Anchor's Aweigh

Total Members

198
Band Day 13th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 61.10;  Prelims - 60.60 (11th place)
Other Activities - 2000/2001 School Year

IPA

State Contest - Concert Open Class 4th place
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1999

Directors

Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling, April Duffey
Repertoire Lucretia McEvil
Spinning Wheel
Anchor's Aweigh

Total Members

208
Band Day 8th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 67.40;  Prelims - 69.40 (7th place)
Other Activities - 1997/1998 School Year

ISSMA

Marching Band State Finals - Class B 5th place
Concert Band State Finals - 9th place

 

 

Year 1998

Directors

Max Jones, Scott Spradling, April Duffey, Steve Peterson, Bryan Golden
Repertoire Peanut Vendor
Sweet Home Chicago
Anchor's Aweigh

Total Members

219
Band Day 13th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 62.55;  Prelims - 63.20 (11th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 5th place-tie
Other Activities - 1998/1999 School Year

ISSMA

Marching Band State Finals - Class B 3rd place
Concert Band State Finals - 7th place
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1997

Directors

Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling, April Duffey
Repertoire James Bond/Goldfinger
Lucretia McEvil;
Anchor's Aweigh

Total Members

232
Band Day 6th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 71.00;  Prelims - 71.95 (6th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 5th place-tie
Other Activities - 1997/1998 School Year

ISSMA

Marching Band State Finals - Class B 4th place
Concert Band State Finals - 14th place

 

 

Year 1996

Directors

Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling, April Duffey
Repertoire Brazil
El Cumbanchero
Anchor's Aweigh

Total Members

244
Band Day 8th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 61.90;  Prelims - 65.60 (5th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 5th place-tie
Other Activities - 1996/1997 School Year

ISSMA

Marching Band State Finals - Class B 3rd place
Concert Band State Finals - 14th place

 

 

Year 1995

Directors

Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling, April Duffey
Repertoire Orange-Colored Sky
Peter Gunn
Anchor's Aweigh

Total Members

213
Band Day 10th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 66.20
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 3rd place
Other Activities - 1995/1996 School Year

ISSMA

Marching Band State Finals - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1994

Directors

Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling
Repertoire Fever
Introit from Bernstein's "Mass"
Anchor's Aweigh

Total Members

199
Band Day 8th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 64.80;  Prelims - 62.30 (6th place)
Other Activities - 1994/1995 School Year

ISSMA

Marching Band State Finals - Class B 3rd place
Concert Band State Finals - 10th Place

 

 

Year 1993

Directors

Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling
Repertoire Journey To The Center Of The Mind
Gavorkna Fanfare
Anchor's Aweigh

Total Members

175
Band Day 7th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 62.05;  Prelims - 61.70 (6th place)
Additional Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Percussion
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 1st place
Other Activities - 1993/1994 School Year

ISSMA

Marching Band State Finals - Class B 2nd place
Concert Band State Finals - 6th Place
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 1992

Directors

Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling

Drum Majors

Phil Beattie, Matt Halfhill
Repertoire Rawhide
Light Calvary Overture
Happy Trails
Anchor's Aweigh

Total Members

204
Band Day 12th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 60.90 (9th place- tie)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 2nd place-tie
Other Activities - 1992/1993 School Year

ISSMA

Marching Band State Finals - Class B 1st place
Concert Band State Finals - 3rd Place

 

 

Year 1991

Directors

Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling
Repertoire Help Me, Rhonda
Wipeout/Barbara Ann
Theme from "Jaws"
Anchor's Aweigh

Total Members

162
Band Day 11th place
Other Activities - 1991/1992 School Year

ISSMA

Marching Band State Finals - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 1990

Directors

Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling
Repertoire The Big Noise From Winnetka
Slava
Anchor's Aweigh

Total Members

160
Band Day 4th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 62.85 (7th place- tie)
Other Activities - 1990/1991 School Year

ISSMA

Marching Band State Finals - Class B 5th place
Concert Band State Finals - 9th Place

 

 

Year 1989

Directors

Max Jones, Gay Burton, Scott Spradling
Repertoire Surfin' Safari/Fun Fun Fun/Wipeout/Barbara Ann
And It Was Good
Anchor's Aweigh

Total Members

130

Band Day

7th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 59.15;  Prelims - 63.75 (5th place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best Music
Other Activities - 1989/1990 School Year

ISSMA

Marching Band State Finals - Class B 2nd place
Concert Band State Finals - 6th Place

 

 

Year 1988

Director

Max Jones
Repertoire Proud Mary
Sunrise Lady
Anchor's Aweigh

Total Members

121

Band Day

8th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 76.95;  Prelims - 81.15 (7th place)
Other Activities - 1988/1989 School Year

ISSMA

Marching Band State Finals - Class B 7th place

 

 

Year 1987
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1986

Directors

Max Jones, Gay Sanders, Mike Sanders
Repertoire Black Saddle
Love In Them Thar Hills
Anchor's Aweigh

Total Members

122

Band Day

4th place

Band Day Score

Finals - 80.75 
Other Activities - 1986/1987 School Year

ISSMA

Marching Band State Finals - Class B 5th place
Concert Band State Finals - 12th place-tie

 

 

Years 1962 - 1985
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1961
Director Ed Freeland
Repertoire Band of America (Lavalle)
Band Day 44th place
Score 160

 

 

Years 1954 - 1960
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown