COWAN JR./SR HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BLACKHAWK BRIGADE

MUNCIE, INDIANA

 

2016 Band Day

 

Cowan's Photo Page

 

 

Year 2017
Director Stephen Driscoll
Auxiliary Director Tracey Chambers
Additional Staff Chris Tupling, Kyle Ivy
Drum Majors Sarah Cassel, Marshall Hargrave
Show Theme/Title Babylonia
Repertoire Babylonia (by Gary P. Gilroy)
Total Members 32
Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 16th place
Noblesville
Indiana State Fair

 

 

Year 2016
Director Stephen Driscoll
Auxiliary Director Jeff Newton
Additional Staff Zach Enos, Kyle Ivy
Show Theme/Title Wild Wild West
Repertoire Choreography (by Robert Sheldon)
Total Members 35
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 57.50
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Muncie Central - 19th place
Winchester - 14th place

 

 

Year 2015
Director Stephen Driscoll
Auxiliary Directors Jeff Newton, Amanda Getz
Additional Staff Sean Sumwalt - Music Arranger; Chuck Reynolds - Drill Writer; Kyle Ivy - Percussion Instructor/Writer;
Drum Major Alyssa Mead
Show Theme/Title Convergence
Repertoire Convergence (by Roland Barrett, arr. by Sean Sumwalt)
Total Members 25
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 56.25
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Delaware County - 5th place
Jay County - 15th place
Noblesville - 13th place

 

 

Years 2009 - 2014
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 2008
Director Pamela J. Collins
Auxiliary Directors Jen Osborne, Director; Matt Hargis, Assistant Director, Nick Killinen, Assistant Director
Additional Staff Justin Green, Jenni Evans, Jeremy Townsend, Courtney Jarett, Jeremy Kinder, Christina Collins, Austin Clifford, Kara Poore
Show Theme/Title An American in Paris
Total Members 27
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 53.30
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 7th place
Other Contests Centerville - 7th place
Delaware County - 8th place
Jay County - 11th place
Muncie Southside - 11th place
Winchester - 9th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Pamela J. Collins
Assistant Director Kara Poore
Auxiliary Directors Jen Osborne, Director; Matt Hargis, Assistant Director
Additional Staff Jennifer Evans, Jeremy Townsend, Justin Green, Courtney Jared, Christina Collins, Jeremy Kinder
Show Theme/Title Because We Can, Can, Can
Repertoire Musical Selections from the "Moulin Rouge"
Total Members 45
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 66.08; Prelims - 64.05 (13th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place; Small Band - Best Guard; Overall - 5th place Guard
Other Contests Centerville - 7th place
Delaware County - 12th place
Winchester - 8th place (3rd place small band)
Jay County - 9th place
Muncie Southside - 12th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Pamela J. Collins
Assistant Director Kara Poore
Auxiliary Director Jen Osborne
Additional Staff Jenni Evans, Jeremy Townsend, Justin Greene, Matt Hargis, Courtney Jarrett
Show Theme/Title Music of the Night
Repertoire Musical Selections from "Phantom of the Opera"
Total Members 41
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 63.05; Prelims - 58.25 (15th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 6th place
Other Contests Centerville - 6th place
Muncie Southside - 12th place
Jay County - 9th place
Delaware County - 9th place
Winchester - 8th place
Other Activities 2006/2007 School Year
IHSCGA

Class AA Silver Rating

Other

Purdue University Band Day participant

 

 

Year 2005
Director Pamela J. Collins
Assistant Director Kara Poore
Auxiliary Director Teresa Zalinski
Additional Staff Jenni Evans, Jeremy Townsend, Daniel McCloud, James Baxter, Chris Tupling
Show Theme/Title Selections from Harry Potter
Total Members 42
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 68.15;  Prelims - 68.60 (10th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 6th place
Other Band Day Overall Guard - 4th place
Other Contests Martinsville - 4th place
Muncie Southside - 12th place
Winchester - 8th place
Jay County - 6th place
Delaware County - 9th place
Other Activities 2005/2006 School Year
Other

Purdue University Band Day participant

 

 

Year 2004
Director Pamela J. Collins
Assistant Director Kara Poore
Auxiliary Director Teresa Zalinski
Additional Staff Jennifer Evans, Jeremy Townsend
Show Theme/Title And All That Jazz (Musical Selections from the musical "Chicago")
Repertoire All That Jazz
A Tap Dance
When You're Good To Mama
Cell Block Tango
Roxie
We Both Reached For The Gun
Total Members 32
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals -  71.55;  Prelims - 66.20 (11th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 5th place
Other Contests Martinsville - 5th place
Muncie Southside - 3rd place
Winchester - 5th place
Jay County - 7th place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Pamela J. Collins, Kara Scherzinger
Repertoire You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Linus And Lucy
Moonlight Sonata
The Kite
Happiness
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown (reprise)
Total Members 33
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 67.05;  Prelims - 67.40 (13th place)
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 6th place
Other Contests Martinsville - 7th place
Muncie Southside - 11th place
Winchester - 7th place
Jay County - 10th place
Delaware County - 8th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Pamela J. Collins, Kara Scherzinger
Show Theme/Title Colors In Sound
Repertoire True Colors
Purple Haze
Blue
Pink Panther
Mellow Yellow
Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Total Members 33
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 58.40 
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 8th place
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 12th place
Winchester - 11th place
Jay County - 14th place
Delaware County - 10th place

 

 

Year 2001

Directors

Pamela J. Collins, Kara Scherzinger
Show Theme/Title Jungle Mania
Repertoire The Lion Sleeps Tonight
George Of The Jungle/Conga
Jungle Boogie
The Monkees
The Aba Daba Honeymoon
The Lion Sleeps Tonight
Total Members 32
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 61.20;  Prelims - 59.15 (12th place)
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Delaware County - 8th place
Winchester - 8th place
Jay County - 6th place
Anderson - 4th place
Shelby County - 3rd place
Muncie Southside - 7th place

 

 

Year 2000

Director

Pamela J. Collins
Show Theme/Title  A Space Odyssey
Repertoire 2001: A Space Odyssey
Star Trek
The Conversation
Cantina Band
Star Wars

Total Members

38
Band Day 14th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 59.45;  Prelims - 57.15 (14th place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 4th place

Other Contests

Delaware County - 9th place
Winchester - 7th place
Anderson - 5th place
Jay County - 7th place
Shelby County - 5th place

 

 

Year 1999

Director

Pamela J. Collins
Repertoire Born In The U.S.A.
American Patrol
Taps
God Bless The U.S.A.

Total Members

28
Band Day 18th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 55.55

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 6th place

Other Contests

Delaware County - 11th place
Winchester - 11th place
Jay County - 12th place
Anderson - 10th place
Shelby County - 7th place

 

 

Year 1998

Director

Pamela J. Collins
Repertoire I Got Rhythm/Fascinatin' Rhythm
Stardust
If You Knew Suzie
Sing, Sing, Sing

Total Members

46
Band Day 16th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 55.90;  Prelims - 54.45 (16th place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 6th place

Other Contests

Delaware County - 10th place
Winchester - 10th place
Jay County - 11th place
Anderson - 9th place

 

 

Year 1997

Director

Pamela J. Collins

Show

Selections from "Grease"
Repertoire Grease/Born To Hand-Jive
Summer Nights
Greased Lightnin'
You're The One That I Want/Grease

Total Members

49
Band Day 13th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 62.00;  Prelims - 64.50 (12th place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 3rd place

Other Contests

Delaware County - 8th place
Winchester - 5th place
Jay County - 8th place
Johnson County - 6th place
Anderson - 7th place

 

 

Year 1996

Director

Pamela J. Collins
Repertoire Get Me To The Church On Time
Chapel Of Love
Trumpet Voluntary/Sunrise, Sunset
The Wedding March
Celebration/We Are Family

Total Members

41
Band Day 20th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 48.15

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 6th place

Other Contests

Delaware County - 14th place
Winchester - 8th place
Jay County - 10th place
Johnson County - 8th place

 

 

Year 1995

Director

Pamela J. Collins
Repertoire Aquarius/Born To Be Wild
Stairway To Heave
Jesus Is Just Alright With Me/Lean On Me/Let The Sun Shine

Total Members

34
Band Day 13th place

Band Day Scores

Prelims - 64.05

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 5th place

Other Contests

Delaware County - 10th place
Winchester - 10th place
Paul Harding - 5th place

 

 

Year 1994

Director

Pamela J. Collins
Repertoire Carol Of The Bells/White Christmas
Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy/Trepak
God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen/I'll Be Home For Christmas;  4) O Holy Night/Jolly Old Saint Nicholas

Total Members

31
Band Day 25th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 43.65

Other Contests

Jay County - 12th place
Anderson - 12th place

 

 

Year 1993
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1992

Director

Pamela J. Collins

Drum Major

Joey Lacey

Show Theme/Title

Selections from "Beauty & The Beast"
Repertoire Belle
Be Our Guest
Prologue
Transformation
Beauty & The Beast

Total Members

47
Band Day 19th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 50.35

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 8th place

Other Contests

Jay County - 7th place
Anderson - 11th place
Delaware County - 10th place

 

 

Year 1991

Director

Pamela J. Collins
Repertoire Dragnet/Peter Gunn/Pink Panther
Perry Mason/Mission: Impossible
Secret Agent Man
Live & Let Die

Total Members

60
Band Day 22nd place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 43.90

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 7th place

Other Contests

Jay County - 8th place
Anderson - 10th place

 

 

Year 1990

Director

Pamela J. Collins
Repertoire "Merrie Melodies" Main Title/"Bugs Bunny" Overture/Mickey Mouse March
"Sesame Street" Theme
Meet The Flintstones
Somewhere Out There/"Merrie Melodies" Main Title

Total Members

66
Band Day 13th place

Band Day Scores

Prelims - 55.10 (16th place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 4th place

Other Contests

Delaware County - 6th place
Anderson - 5th place

 

 

Year 1989

Director

Pamela J. Collins, Kelly Dalhenburg

Drum Majors

Darlin Harper, Richi Ward
Repertoire March From Midway
Anchor's Aweigh/Song Of The High Seas/Come Sail Away/Sea Cruise
The Wild Blue Yonder/God Bless The U.S.A.

Total Members

65
Band Day 17th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 52.80 

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 2nd place

Other Contests

Anderson - Class B 2nd place
Jay County - Class B 3rd place
Delaware County - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1988
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1987

Director

Pamela J. Collins

Drum Majors

Krista Lee, Kirk Smith
Repertoire Sirocco
Tico Tico
La Suerte de los Tontos
The Impossible Dream
Sirocco (reprise)

Total Members

68
Band Day 21st place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 66.10 

Other Contests

Anderson - Class B 5th place
Jay County - Class B 4th place
Delaware County - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1986

Director

Pamela J. Collins

Drum Majors

Kirk Smith, Krista Lee
Repertoire Strike Up The Band
Yankee Doodle/The Gang's All Here/Camptown Races/Good Old Summertime
There'll Be A Hot Time In The Old Town Tonight/Yankee Doodle/Grand Ole Flag

Total Members

68
Band Day 24th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 59.45 

Other Contests

Anderson - Class B 2nd place
Jay County - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 1985

Director

Pamela J. Collins
Repertoire Sirocco
Merrie Melodies Main Title
Georgy Girl
1812 Overture

Total Members

71
Band Day 18th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 57.76 

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 4th place

Other Contests

Delaware County - Class B 2nd place
Jay County - Class B 4th place

 

 

Years 1976 - 1984
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1975
Directors Gary R. Washburn, LeAnn Haggard
Total Members 77
Band Day 45th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 552
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 9th place

 

 

Year 1974
Director Gary R. Washburn
Total Members 80
Band Day 45th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 604
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 16th place

 

 

Year 1973
Director Gary R. Washburn
Total Members 67
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 9th place
Parades Ball State Parade of Bands - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1972
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 1971
Director David Nash
Total Members 61
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B participant

 

 

Year 1970
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1969
Director Fred L. Halberstadt
Total Members 75
Band Day 58th place

 

 

Year 1968
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1967
Director Fred L. Halberstadt
Total Members 100
Band Day Entered, did not appear

 

 

Years 1965 - 1966
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1964
Director Fred L. Halberstadt
Band Day 48th place - tie
Score 349

 

 

Year 1963
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1962
Director Fred L. Halberstadt
Repertoire Malaguena
Band Day 36th place - tie
Score 177

 

 

Year 1961
Director Fred L. Halberstadt
Repertoire Begin the Beguine
Band Day 47th place
Score 151

 

 

Year 1960
Director Gerald Flowers
Band Day Disqualified, over time limit
Score 154

 

Year 1959
Director Gerald Flowers
Band Day Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1958
Band Day 27th place - tie
Score 168

 

 

Year 1957
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1956
Band Day 15th place
Score 90

 

 

Year 1955
Director James S. Behmer
Band Day 16th place - tie
Score 73

 

 

Year 1954
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown