DELTA HIGH SCHOOL GOLDEN EAGLE MARCHING BAND

MUNCIE, INDIANA

 

Band Day 1991

 

Delta's Results from 1973 - 1989

Delta's Photo Page

 

Years 2001 - 2016

Band Day

Did not participate

 

Year 2000

Director

Keith Pautler
Repertoire Estancia
Feast Day In Seville
Carnival

Total Members

28
Band Day 11th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 62.00;  Prelims - 60.10 (12th place)

Other Contests

Delaware County - 8th place
Winchester - 6th place
Jay County - 8th place
Shelby County - 3rd place

 

Year 1999

Director

Mark Fridenmaker
Show Theme/Title Music from "Stormworks"
Repertoire Into The Storm
Before The Storm
Without Warning

Total Members

30
Band Day 17th place

Band Day Scores

Prelims - 55.80

Other Contests

Delaware County - 8th place
Winchester - 13th place
Jay County - 10th place
Anderson - 11th place

 

Year 1998

Director

Mark Fridenmaker
Repertoire Haunted Carnival

Total Members

38
Band Day 10th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 64.60;  Prelims - 61.05 (12th place)

Other Contests

Delaware County - 8th place
Winchester - 7th place
Jay County - 9th place
Anderson - 6th place

 

Year 1997

Director

Mark Fridenmaker

Drum Major

Shaun Johnson
Repertoire Pictures At An Exhibition
Topaz
Variations On A Korean Folk Song
Shaker Tune

Total Members

49
Band Day 16th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 58.70;  Prelims - 57.40 (15th place)

Other Contests

Delaware County - 10th place
Winchester - 11th place
Jay County - 10th place
Anderson - 8th place

 

Year 1996

Director

Robert Morris
Repertoire The Rainmaker
Soon It's Gonna Rain
Here's That Rainy Day
Singin' In The Rain

Total Members

60
Band Day 14th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 57.60;  Prelims - 55.35 (14th place)

Other Contests

Delaware County - 8th place
Winchester - 11th place
Jay County - 7th place

 

Year 1995

Director

Norbert Reynolds

Drum Majors

Jeremy Dawn, Erin Creasy
Repertoire God Bless The Child
Blues In The Night
Walkin' In Memphis

Total Members

62
Band Day 8th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 67.40
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 3rd place

Other Contests

Delaware County - 4th place
Winchester - 6th place
Other Activities - 1995/1996 School Year

IHSCGA

State Finals - Open Class 3rd place

 

Year 1994

Director

Norbert Reynolds

Drum Major

Jeremy Erk
Repertoire Goodnight My Someone/76 Trombones
Maria/Tonight
Theme From New York/Mack The Knife
Leader Of The Band

Total Members

49
Band Day 10th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 59.65;  Prelims - 53.60 (16th place)
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 2nd place

Other Contests

Jay County - 9th place
Anderson - 7th place
Other Activities - 1994/1995 School Year

IHSCGA

State Finals - Class A 1st place

 

Year 1993

Director

Mike Wray

Drum Major

Jeremy Erk
Repertoire Kingdom Coming
Dixie/Johnny Comes Marching Home
Just Before The Battle, Mother
Battle Hymn Of The Republic

Total Members

62
Band Day 13th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 50.60;  Prelims - 51.35 (13th place)
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 2nd place

Other Contests

Jay County - 7th place
Anderson - 5th place
Delaware County - 6th place
Other Activities - 1993/1994 School Year

IHSCGA

State Finals - Class A 2nd place

 

Year 1992

Band Day

Did not participate

 

Year 1991

Directors

Bill Cain, Joe Poio

Drum Major

Aaron Philebaum

Show Theme/Title

Selections from "Phantom Of The Opera"
Repertoire The Phantom Of The Opera
Angel Of Music
Music Of The Night

Total Members

51

Band Day

4th place

Other Contests

Jay County - 9th place
Anderson - 6th place
Other Activities - 1991/1992 School Year

IHSCGA

State Finals - Class A 2nd place

WGI

World Championships - Scholastic A Class Finals 3rd place

 

Year 1990

Directors

Bill Cain, Joe Poio
Repertoire Voyager
How High The Moon
Romanesque/Voyager

Total Members

47
Band Day 17th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 54.80

Other Contests

Delaware County - 11th place
Anderson - 13th place
Other Activities - 1990/1991 School Year

IHSCGA

State Finals - Class A 1st place