FRANKFORT HIGH SCHOOL HOT DOG MARCHING BAND

FRANKFORT, INDIANA

 

2016 Band Day

 

 

Year 2016

Director

Jason Hutton
Drum Major Jacob Bitner
Color Guard Captain Nina Harshman
Show Theme/Title Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Repertoire Parts 1, 2, 3
Total Members 36
Band Day 42nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.95
Other Contests Muncie Central - 25th place
Noblesville - 19th place

 

 

Year 2015

Director

Jason Hutton
Assistant Director Amanda Welter
Additional Staff Sylvia Barbier
Drum Major Jesse McPherson
Repertoire Gladiator (by Zimmer)

Total Members

31
Band Day 32nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.675
Other Contests Muncie Central - 16th place
Noblesville - 17th place

 

 

Year 2014

Director

Jason Hutton
Assistant Director Amanda Welter
Additional Staff Sylvia Barbier
Drum Major Andrew Lynch
Repertoire Journey of Man
Reve Rouge
Show Me How You Burlesque
Distorted

Total Members

36
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 39.75
Other Contests Muncie Central - 14th place
Noblesville - 21st place

 

 

Year 2013

Director

Jason Hutton
Assistant Director Amanda Welter
Auxiliary Director Carla Renick
Drill Writer Amanda Welter
Drum Major Isaac M. Denniston
Show Theme/Title Thanks for the Memories
Repertoire Can't Help Falling In Love
Take On Me
We Found Love
Thks fr th Mmrs

Total Members

45
Band Day 35th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.45
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 17th place
Noblesville - 25th place

 

 

Year 2012

Director

Jason Hutton
Assistant Director Jack Burrows
Auxiliary Director Carla Renick
Drum Major Isaac M. Denniston
Show Theme/Title The Beach Boys
Repertoire I Get Around
In My Room
Fun, Fun, Fun
Help Me Rhonda

Total Members

25
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 43.70
Other Contests Noblesville - 14th place
Muncie Southside - 19th place
Other Events Purdue Band Day

 

 

Years 1998 - 2011

Band Day

Did not participate

 

 

Year 1997

Director

Max Blessing
Drum Majors Mark Blessing, Chris Johnson
Repertoire Bohemian Rhapsody
Time Warp
Orange County Lumber Truck

Total Members

66
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 52.00
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 2nd place
Other Contest Delaware County - 14th place

 

 

Year 1996

Director

Max Blessing

Drum Majors

Amanda Albro, Lisa Stevenson
Repertoire Peter Gunn
The Inspector Clouseau Theme/Pink Panther Theme
Charade

Total Members

71
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.30
Other Contests Paul Harding - 7th place
Delaware County - 10th place

 

 

Year 1995

Director

Max Blessing

Drum Majors

Sarah Kloenne, Trevor Barnes
Repertoire American Salute
America, The Beautiful
Salute To America/Stars & Stripes Forever

Total Members

72
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 56.75
Other Contests Paul Harding - 6th place
Delaware County - 14th place

 

 

Years 1993 - 1994

Band Day

Did not participate

 

 

Year 1992

Director

Max Blessing

Drum Majors

Melissa Cunningham, Sarah Sebree
Repertoire Prologue & Belle
Bear-Necessities
Toccata & Fugue/Night On Bald Mountain/Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairies/Trepak

Total Members

104
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 63.00 (7th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 5th place-tie;  Overall Auxiliary - 4th place
Other Contests Anderson - 8th place
Delaware County - 11th place

 

 

Year 1991

Director

Max Blessing

Drum Majors

Kelli Van Meter, John Warren
Repertoire Lawrence Of Arabia
Caravan
Bacchanale

Total Members

91
Band Day 10th place
Other Contest Anderson - 14th place

 

 

Year 1990

Director

Max Blessing

Color Guard Instructor

Nancy Moore

Drum Major

Jason Freeman
Repertoire Festivo Intrada
Chiquita Calypso
Get On Your Feet

Total Members

100
Band Day 9th place

Band Day Scores

Prelims - 56.40 (13th place)
Other Contest Anderson - 8th place

 

 

Year 1989

Director

Max Blessing

Drum Majors

Andy Catron, Laura Ludlow
Repertoire Olympic Fanfare/Winter Games
Celebration
One Moment In Time
Olympiad

Total Members

107
Band Day 11th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 55.60;  Prelims - 52.65 (16th place)
Other Contest Anderson - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 1988

Director

Max Blessing
Repertoire Brand New Day
Take The A Train
You Are My Sunshine/Blue Skies

Total Members

106
Band Day 14th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 70.70;  Prelims - 73.60 (13th place)

 

 

Year 1987

Director

Max Blessing
Repertoire Taurus
Blue Skies
Rhapsody In Blue

Total Members

114
Band Day 15th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 73.70;  Prelims - 73.85 (14th place)

 

 

Year 1986

Director

Max Blessing
Repertoire New York Fantasy
Harlem Nocturne
On Broadway

Total Members

110
Band Day 22nd place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 62.15

 

 

Years 1954 - 1985
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown