FRANKLIN CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING FLASHES

 INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA

 

Band Day 1991

 

Franklin Central's Results from 1958 - 1989

Franklin Central's Photo Page

 

Years 2000 - 2016

Band Day

Did not participate

 

Year 1999

Directors

Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Repertoire Channel One Suite

Total Members

175
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 89.95;  Prelims - 87.70 (1st place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best  Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary

Other Band Day

Overall Percussion - 1st place;  Overall Auxiliary - 1st place

Other Contests

Anderson - 1st place
Shelby County - 1st place
Winchester - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place
Other Activities - 1999/2000 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - World Class 2nd place
State Finals - Class B 2nd place
IPA State Contest - Concert Class 1st place
WGI Guard World Championships - Scholastic Open Class Finals 1st place
WGI Percussion World Championships - Scholastic Concert Class 1st place

 

Year 1998

Directors

Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Show Theme/Title The Mambo Kings
Repertoire Ran Kan Kan
Mambo Caliente
Beautiful Maria Of My Soul
One For Juan

Total Members

155
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 89.80;  Prelims - 85.80 (1st place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best  Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion

Other Band Day

Finals - Best Marching, General Effect;  Overall Percussion - 1st place;  Overall Auxiliary - 2nd place

Other Contests

Anderson - 1st place
Winchester - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place
Other Activities - 1998/1999 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 1st place
IPA State Contest - Concert Class 1st place
WGI Guard World Championships - Scholastic A Class Finals 3rd place
WGI Percussion World Championships - Scholastic Concert Class 1st place

 

Year 1997

Directors

Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Drum Majors Jessica Rall, Heather Osborne
Show Theme/Title Music of Chicago
Repertoire Old Days
Chicago
Caravan

Total Members

175
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 85.25;  Prelims - 86.05 (1st place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best  Music, General Effect, Percussion

Other Band Day

Overall Percussion - 1st place;  Overall Auxiliary - 4th place

Other Contests

Anderson - 1st place
Johnson County - 2nd place
Winchester - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place
Other Activities - 1997/1999 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 1st place
IPA State Contest - Concert Class 1st place
WGI Guard World Championships - Scholastic A Class Finals 12th place

 

Year 1996

Directors

Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Drum Major Carrie Bertram
Show Theme/Title Music of Blood, Sweat & Tears
Repertoire Lucretia McEvil
Sometimes In Winter
Go Down Gamblin'

Total Members

162
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.70;  Prelims - 87.10 (1st place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best  Music, General Effect

Other Band Day

Finals - Best Music, General Effect;  Overall Percussion - 2nd place;  Overall Auxiliary - 4th place

Other Contests

Paul Harding - 1st place
Johnson County - 1st place
Winchester - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place
Other Activities - 1996/1997 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 3rd place
IPA State Contest - Concert Class 3rd place

 

Year 1995

Directors

Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Drum Majors Bonnie Janes, Doug Moon
Show Theme/Title Music of the Moody Blues
Repertoire Isn't Life Strange/The Story In Your Eyes
Nights In White Satin
I'm Just A Singer In A Rock & Roll Band
Isn't Life Strange

Total Members

170
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 83.25

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best  Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary

Other Band Day

Overall Percussion - 2nd place;  Overall Auxiliary - 1st place

Other Contests

Paul Harding - 1st place
Johnson County - 1st place
Winchester - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place
Other Activities - 1995/1996 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 8th place

 

Year 1994

Directors

Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Drum Major Clint Nelson
Show Theme/Title Music of Chicago
Repertoire Questions 67 & 68/Make Me Smile
(I've Been) Searchin' So Long
Free

Total Members

172
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 84.70;  Prelims - 79.50 (1st place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best  Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary

Other Band Day

Finals - Best Music, Marching, General Effect;  Overall Percussion - 2nd place;  Overall Auxiliary - 1st place

Other Contests

Anderson - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Other Activities - 1994/1995 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 6th place

 

Year 1993

Directors

Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Drum Majors Erica Dunn, Carlos Cain
Show Theme/Title Salute To The U.S.O.
Repertoire Over There/Halls of Montezuma/Anchor's Aweigh/The Wild Blue Yonder/Caisson's Go Rolling Along
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy
American Patrol/Sing, Sing, Sing
God Bless America

Total Members

155
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.45;  Prelims - 67.45 (2nd place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best  Auxiliary

Other Band Day

Finals - Best Music, Marching; Overall Percussion - 4th place; Overall Auxiliary - 1st place

Other Contests

Anderson - 3rd place
Johnson County - 2nd place
Jay County - 2nd place
Delaware County - 2nd place

 

Year 1992

Directors

Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Drum Major Dave Devine
Show Theme/Title Music of the Beatles
Repertoire Magical Mystery Tour/Got To Get You Into My Life
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band/With A Little Help From My Friends
If I Fell/Eleanor Rigby/Hey Jude/Sgt. Pepper's/Hey Jude

Total Members

148
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 75.70 (3rd place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best  General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary

Other Band Day

Overall Percussion - 1st place; Overall Auxiliary - 2nd place

Other Contests

Anderson - 2nd place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 2nd place

 

Year 1991

Directors

Raymond G. Hauser Jr., Daniel P. Fyffe
Drum Major Chris Rall
Show Theme/Title James Bond 007
Repertoire James Bond Theme/Thunderball/Goldfinger
You Only Live Twice
Live & Let Die

Total Members

164
Band Day 3rd place

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary

Other Contests

Anderson - 3rd place
Jay County - 3rd place

 

Year 1990

Director

Raymond G. Hauser Jr.
Show Theme/Title Selections from "My Fair Lady"
Repertoire Get Me To The Church On Time
Wouldn't It Be Loverly
I Could Have Danced All Night
The Rain In Spain;
With A Little Bit Of Luck

Total Members

145
Band Day 3rd place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 68.20 (3rd place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best Auxiliary

Other Band Day

Overall Auxiliary - 1st place

Other Contests

Anderson - 4th place
Delaware County - 4th place