FRANKTON JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING EAGLES

FRANKTON, INDIANA

 

2015 Band Day

 

Frankton's Results from the 2000s

Frankton's Results from 1968 - 1999

Frankton's Photo Page

 
Year 2016
Band Day Did not participate

 

Year 2015
Director James Handshoe
Assistant Director John Williams
Show Theme/Title Oppression and Freedom
Repertoire Pathways (by Gary P. Gilroy)
Band/Guard Members 32
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 64.625
Other Band Day Awards Class A 3rd place; Best Percussion
Other Contests

Jay County - 10th place

Muncie Central - 9th place
Noblesville - 11th place

 

Year 2014
Director James Handshoe
Assistant Director John Williams
Additional Staff

Cory Chapman, Amanda Shannonhouse, Ashley Shields

Show Theme/Title Battlefield
Repertoire KA - Pursuit
Salvation is Created
KA - Battlefield
Band/Guard Members 36
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 73.70; Prelims - 73.85 (14th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Other Contests

Jay County - 10th place

Muncie Central - 9th place
Noblesville - 9th place
Winchester - 9th place
Other Activities - 2014/2015 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

Year 2013
Director James Handshoe
Assistant Director John Williams
Repertoire Iron Horse Express (by Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 32
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 63.80
Other Band Day Awards Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Other Contests

Jay County - 11th place

Muncie Southside - 9th place
Noblesville - 12th place
Winchester - 11th place
Other Activities - 2013/2014 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Gold Rating

 

Year 2012
Director James Handshoe
Assistant Director John Williams
Drum Major Hannah Showalter
Show Theme/Title Invictus
Repertoire Journey of Man, Parts 1, 2, 3
Band/Guard Members 43
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 79.65; Prelims - 77.80 (9th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AA 2nd place; Best Auxiliary
Other Contests

Jay County - 9th place

Muncie Southside - 9th place-tie
Wayne County - 7th place
Winchester - 7th place

 

Year 2011
Director James Handshoe
Assistant Director Mark Walton
Additional Staff

Brayton Mendenhall - Guard Choreography; Alyssa Balbaugh - Guard Director; Alyssa Myers - Percussion

Band Captain Hannah Showalter
Show Theme/Title Bank Heist
Repertoire Night Watch, Movements 1 & 2
King Kong Finale
Band/Guard Members 56
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 74.05; Prelims - 64.80 (13th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 5th place
Other Contests Jay County - 12th place
Muncie Southside - 12th place
Wayne County - 9th place
Winchester -  8th place
Other Activities - 2011/2012 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

Year 2010
Director James Handshoe
Assistant Director Mark Walton
Additional Staff Alyssa Balbrugh - Guard Instructor; Jacob Brunsman - Percussion; Kevin Moore - Choreography; Sam Willman - Visual/Woodwinds; Kelly Walton - Visual/Brass
Show Theme/Title Electricity
Repertoire Electricity (by Brian Balmages)
Aftershock (by Paul Clark)
Band/Guard Members 43
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.65; Prelims - 63.85 (13th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 12th place
Jay County - 12th place
Delaware County - 14th place
Other Activities - 2010/2011 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating