FRANKTON JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING EAGLES

FRANKTON, INDIANA

 

2015 Band Day

 

Frankton's Photo Page

 

 
Year 2016
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 2015
Director James Handshoe
Assistant Director John Williams
Show Theme/Title Oppression and Freedom
Repertoire Pathways (by Gary P. Gilroy)
Band/Guard Members 32
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 64.625
Other Band Day Awards Class A 3rd place; Best Percussion
Other Contests

Jay County - 10th place

Muncie Central - 9th place
Noblesville - 11th place

 

 

Year 2014
Director James Handshoe
Assistant Director John Williams
Additional Staff

Cory Chapman, Amanda Shannonhouse, Ashley Shields

Show Theme/Title Battlefield
Repertoire KA - Pursuit
Salvation is Created
KA - Battlefield
Band/Guard Members 36
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 73.70; Prelims - 73.85 (14th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Other Contests

Jay County - 10th place

Muncie Central - 9th place
Noblesville - 9th place
Winchester - 9th place
Other Activities - 2014/2015 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director James Handshoe
Assistant Director John Williams
Repertoire Iron Horse Express (by Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 32
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 63.80
Other Band Day Awards Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Other Contests

Jay County - 11th place

Muncie Southside - 9th place
Noblesville - 12th place
Winchester - 11th place
Other Activities - 2013/2014 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2012
Director James Handshoe
Assistant Director John Williams
Drum Major Hannah Showalter
Show Theme/Title Invictus
Repertoire Journey of Man, Parts 1, 2, 3
Band/Guard Members 43
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 79.65; Prelims - 77.80 (9th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AA 2nd place; Best Auxiliary
Other Contests

Jay County - 9th place

Muncie Southside - 9th place-tie
Wayne County - 7th place
Winchester - 7th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director James Handshoe
Assistant Director Mark Walton
Additional Staff

Brayton Mendenhall - Guard Choreography; Alyssa Balbaugh - Guard Director; Alyssa Myers - Percussion

Band Captain Hannah Showalter
Show Theme/Title Bank Heist
Repertoire Night Watch, Movements 1 & 2
King Kong Finale
Band/Guard Members 56
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 74.05; Prelims - 64.80 (13th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 5th place
Other Contests Jay County - 12th place
Muncie Southside - 12th place
Wayne County - 9th place
Winchester -  8th place
Other Activities - 2011/2012 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2010
Director James Handshoe
Assistant Director Mark Walton
Additional Staff Alyssa Balbrugh - Guard Instructor; Jacob Brunsman - Percussion; Kevin Moore - Choreography; Sam Willman - Visual/Woodwinds; Kelly Walton - Visual/Brass
Show Theme/Title Electricity
Repertoire Electricity (by Brian Balmages)
Aftershock (by Paul Clark)
Band/Guard Members 43
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.65; Prelims - 63.85 (13th place)
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 12th place
Jay County - 12th place
Delaware County - 14th place
Other Activities - 2010/2011 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2009
Director James Handshoe
Assistant Director Robby Hampton
Show Theme/Title Moon Thoughts
Band/Guard Members 44
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.95
Other Contests Centerville - 14th place
Muncie Southside - 15th place
Jay County - 15th place
Other Activities - 2009/2010 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class AAA Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2008
Director James Handshoe
Assistant Director Scott Epperly
Auxiliary Director Lindsey Sharpe
Drum Major Trevor Hiatt
Show Theme/Title Black Forest
Repertoire Black Forest Overture
Band/Guard Members 42
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 63.95; Prelims - 58.85 (14th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Delaware County - 15th place
Jay County - 14th place
Muncie Southside - 17th place
Winchester - 10th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Joe Dodridge
Assistant Director Scott Epperly
Auxiliary Director Lindsey Sharpe
Additional Staff Anna Epperly, Sara Dodridge
Drum Major Erin Silvers
Show Theme/Title Ragtime
Repertoire Ragtime
Your Daddy's Son
Henry Ford
Total Members 43
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 52.60
Band Day Awards Small Band - 6th place
Other Contests Delaware County - 18th place
Winchester - 10th place
Jay County - 13th place
Muncie Southside - 17th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Joe Dodridge
Assistant Directors Scott Epperly, Ana Epperly
Auxiliary Directors Lindsey Sharpe, Kim Sharpe
Repertoire Serekunda
Into The Light
Cantus: Song of Aeolus
Total Members 38
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 40.55
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 14th place
Jay County - 14th place
Delaware County - 15th place
Winchester - 10th place
Other Activities - 2006/2007 School Year
IHSCGA Class AAA Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2005
Director Joe Dodridge
Repertoire Los Cuervos
El Gato Triste
Echano
Total Members 30
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.43
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 17th place
Winchester - 14th place
Jay County - 13th place
Delaware County - 19th place
Other Activities - 2005/2006 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class AAA Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2004
Director Joe Dodridge
Assistant Director Sara Dodridge
Additional Staff Lindsey Sharpe
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Fiddler On The Roof"
Repertoire Fiddler On The Roof
To Life
Sunrise, Sunset
The Bottle Dance
Total Members 21
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 40.95
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 16th place
Winchester - 15th place
Jay County - 12th place
Other Activities - 2004/2005 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class A Participant (Class AA Regular Season)

 

 

Year 2003

Directors

Kristopher J. Harney, Brad Scott
Show Theme/Title Music from "Shrek"
Repertoire All Star
I'm On My Way
Dance To The Music
I'm A Believer
Total Members 24
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 45.20

Other Contests

Muncie Southside - 15th place
Jay County - 15th place
Delaware County - 18th place

 

 

Year 2002

Director

Christopher Rensing
Drum Major Anna Frazee
Show Theme/Title Music from "The Wizard Of Oz"
Repertoire If I Only Had A Brain
We're Off To See The Wizard
Wicked Witch Theme
Ding Dong The Witch Is Dead
Total Members 25
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.25
Other Contests Delaware County - 20th place

 

 

Year 2001

Director

Kristopher J. Harney
Show Theme/Title Music of Aaron Copeland
Repertoire Fanfare For The Common Man
Appalachian Spring
Total Members 37
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 45.15
Other Contests Delaware County - 15th place
Winchester - 11th place
Anderson - 6th place
Jay County - 12th place
Shelby County - 5th place
Muncie Southside - 11th place

 

 

Year 2000

Director

Kristopher J. Harney
Show Theme/Title Selections from "West Side Story"
Repertoire Maria
Mambo
Cool
Tonight
Total Members 27
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 50.75
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 7th place
Other Contests Shelby County - 4th place
Jay County - 11th place
Anderson - 6th place
Winchester - 8th place
Delaware County - 16th place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Kristopher J. Harney
Repertoire R-E-S-P-E-C-T
Everybody Needs Somebody
Messin' With The Kid
Total Members 35
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 51.10
Other Contests Shelby County - 8th place
Anderson - 14th place
Jay County - 13th place
Winchester - 14th place
Delaware County - 15th place

 

 

Year 1998

Director

Kristopher J. Harney
Show Theme/Title Music of John Williams
Repertoire Star Wars
Jurassic Park
Jaws
Superman
Total Members 30
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.85
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - Best Auxiliary
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 3rd place
Other Contests Anderson - 13th place
Delaware County - 13th place

 

 

Years 1982 - 1997
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1981

Director

Bob Shipley
Repertoire Wild, Wild West/Taras Bulba/How The West Was Won
You're Never Fully Dressed Without A Smile/We'd Like To Thank You Herbert Hoover/On A Bicycle Built For Two
She Believes In Me
Total Members 72
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 900

 

 

Years 1973 - 1980
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1972

Director

Ronald W. Hoffer
Total Members 100
Band Day 59th place

 

 

Year 1971

Director

Ronald W. Hoffer
Total Members 94
Band Day 44th place

 

 

Year 1970

Director

David Koehler
Repertoire (partial) Sweet Georgia Brown

Total Members

90
Band Day 42nd place
Score 690

 

 

Year 1969
Director Robert C. Barker
Repertoire Night & Day
Sunny Side Of The Street
Ballet Overture
Total Members 70
Band Day 56th place

 

 

Year 1968
Director Robert C. Barker
Repertoire Great Gate Of Kiev
Take Me Along
Total Members 62
Band Day 54th place

 

 

Years 1954 - 1967
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown