GARRETT HIGH SCHOOL RAILROADER REGIMENT

GARRETT, INDIANA

 

2012 Band Day

 

Garrett's Photo Page

 

 

Years 2013 - 2017
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 2012
Director Paul W. Marlow
Auxiliary Director William Stanley
Additional Staff Drill Design-Stephen Clouse, Music Arrangements-Stephen Clouse, Randy Lemish, Percussion-Kevin Marlow, Randy Lemish, Brass-Kaylie Savage, Jim Savage, Tom Lavreghetta, Woodwinds-Kelly Gomes
Drum Majors Ty Debes. Lee Bard, Alexa Davis
Show Theme/Title Shattered Reflections: Between Rage and Serenity
Repertoire Fate of the Gods
Passages
Of Dark Lords and Ancient Kings
Total Members 81
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 51.40

 

 

Year 2011
Director Paul W. Marlow
Assistant Director Matt Wyse
Auxiliary Director William Stanley
Additional Staff Kevin Marlow, Randy Lemish, Josh Schneider-Percussion  Jim Savage, Kayli Savage, Tom Laverghetta-Brass Keith Turner, Kelly Gomes-Woodwinds
Drum Majors Josh Davis, Lee Bard, Ty Debes
Show Theme/Title Trichromatic Theory
I. Green
II. Blue
III. Red
Repertoire Fathoms (by Adam Wilkey & Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 78
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 50.30

 

 

Year 2010
Director Paul W. Marlow
Assistant Director Matt Wyse
Auxiliary Director William Stanley
Additional Staff Kevin Marlow, Randy Lemish, KC Shatzer, Kayli Savage, Jim Savage, Melissa Dekoninck, Keith Turner, Josh Schneider
Drum Majors Chelsey Garn, Josh Davis
Show Theme/Title Invention
Repertoire thoughtcrime:1984
Total Members 73
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 42.10

 

 

Year 2009
Director Paul W. Marlow
Assistant Director Matt Wyse
Auxiliary Director Beth Wyse
Additional Staff Jim Savage, Kayli Savage- brass  Keith Turner-woodwinds, Kevin Marlow, Phil Henschen, Matt West-percussion  Donny Allen- Music arranger Nick Neukom-percussion arranger
Show Theme/Title When the Creek Becomes the River
Repertoire Thunderscape
Total Members 82
Band Day 30th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.15
Other Activities - 2009/2010 School Year
ISSMA All Music Award - Band Department Award

 

 

Year 2008
Director Paul W. Marlow
Assistant Director Matt Wyse
Auxiliary Director Beth Wyse
Additional Staff Kevin Marlow, Matt West, Phil Henschen, Tom Lavragetta, Jessica Lampe, Jim Savage
Drum Majors Megan Gibson,Melanie Heins, Courtney Smoliskie
Repertoire A Joyful Praise
A Fifth From Beethoven
Total Members 67
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 38.70

 

 

Year 2007
Director Paul W. Marlow
Assistant Director Matt Wyse
Auxiliary Director Beth Wyse
Additional Staff Matt West, Jessica Lampe, Ton Lavregetta, Nick Neukorn, Kevin Marlow,
Drum Majors Sarah Fieldhouse, Meagan Gibson, Melanie Heins
Show Theme/Title Obscuritas
Total Members 55
Band Day 40th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 33.01
Other Contest Muncie Southside - 22nd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Paul W. Marlow
Assistant Director Matt Wyse
Auxiliary Director Lynette Farrington-DuDash
Additional Staff Jessica Lampe, Tyler Fox, Nick Neukom, Matt West, Beth Wyse, Corey Zahner
Drum Majors Kayla Hall, Molly Getts, Justin Lilley
Show Theme/Title Que La Exposicion Espanola
Repertoire Land Of Make Believe
Malaguena
Total Members 72
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 32.70
Other Contest Winchester - 14th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Paul W. Marlow
Assistance Director Matt Wyse
Auxiliary Director Lynette Farrington-DuDash
Additional Staff Tyler Fox, Beth Wyse, Jon Milleman, Nick Neukom, Ryan Henschen, Matt West, Jessica Lampe
Drum Majors Kayla Hall, Cassie Barnhart, Molly Getts
Show Theme/Title Regenesis - A Mt. St. Helens Portrait
Repertoire Regenesis - I. Vistas; II. Warning; III. Cataclysm; IV. Void; V. Renewal
Total Members 71
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.48

 

 

Year 2004
Director Paul W. Marlow
Auxiliary Director Lynette Farington-Dudash
Staff Matt Wyse, Matt West, Tyler Fox, Jennifer Murphy, Arin Smith
Drum Majors Ryan Ganger, Kayla Hall
Repertoire Aztec Fire
Cordoba
Total Members 40
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 42.10

 

 

Year 2003
Director Paul W. Marlow
Drum Majors Andrea Graft, Caitlyn Cooper, Ryan Ganger
Repertoire The Great Locomotive Chase (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 72
Band Day 30th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 38.45

 

 

Year 2002
Director Paul W. Marlow
Drum Majors Aubrey Moore, Carina Bullock, Andrea Graft
Repertoire Appalachian Spring (by Aaron Copeland)
Total Members 44
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 45.45

 

 

Years 1954 - 2001
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown