HIGHLAND HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING HIGHLANDERS

ANDERSON, INDIANA

Note:  School closed in 2009 (consolidated into Anderson High School)

 

2009 Band Day

 

Highland's Photo Page

 

 

Year 2009
Director Douglas R. Fletcher
Auxiliary Directors Laura (Tabby) Huddleston, Todd Newby, Kelli Bauman
Additional Staff PERCUSSION: Dr. Daniel McCloud, Nathan Thompson, Robert Drennen; PIPES: Denise Mills; WINDS: Susan Finger, Sarah Moody, Matt Moody, Joel Good, Dan Miller; DRILL DESIGN/MARCHING: Amy Fletcher
Drum Majors Megan Hunter, Brittany Woods, Meagan Wykoff
Show Theme/Title Of Clans & Castles
Repertoire Arthur's Fanfare
Arthur's Farewell from "First Knight" - Jerry Goldsmith
Perthshire Majesty - Samuel Hazo
Brick Street Encounter - Richard L. Saucedo
Total Members 107
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.55; 87.10 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Music, Visual, General Effect
Other Band Day Finals - Best Music, Visual; Overall Percussion - 3rd place
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place
Other Activities - 2009/2010 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class AAA Gold Rating
Other Indianapolis 500 Festival Parade

 

 

Year 2008
Director Douglas R. Fletcher
Assistant Director Stephen L. Stickler
Auxiliary Directors Tabby Huddleston, Todd Newby, Kim Wilhoit
Additional Staff Daniel McCloud, Nathan Thompson - Percussion; Denise Mills - Bagpipes; Susan Finger, Donna Wicker - Woodwinds; Sarah Moody, Nathan Hochstetler, Mike Wilson - Brass; Amy Fletcher - Marching/Drill
Drum Majors Kristen Blankenbaker, Jessica Robbins, Josh Stephenson
Show Theme/Title SWINGIN' SCOTS
Repertoire Tall & Lanky
Fever
Swing-Swing-Swing
Amazing Grace
Total Members 116
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 88.25; Prelims - 86.35 (2nd place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Music
Other Band Day Finals - Best Music; Overall Percussion - 2nd place
Other Contests Delaware County - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Muncie Southside - 2nd place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Douglas R. Fletcher
Assistant Director Stephen L. Stickler
Auxiliary Director Matt Scherschel
Additional Staff PERCUSSION:  Daniel McCloud, Nathan Thompson; MARCHING/VISUAL: Amy Fletcher; COLOR GUARD: Matt Scherschel; PERCUSSION: Daniel McCloud, Nathan Thompson; BAGPIPES: Denise Mills; WOODWINDS: Susan Finger, Richard Geisler; BRASS: Brad Milleman, Sarah Finger, Mike Wilson
Drum Majors Jimmy Healy, Jordan Michael, Josh Stephenson
Show Theme/Title Highland Cathedral
Repertoire Highland Cathedral
Exultate
Magh Seola
Scotland the Brave
Total Members 114
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 91.40; Prelims - 89.15 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion
Other Band Day Finals - Best Music, General Effect; Overall Percussion - 1st place; Overall Guard - 4th place
Other Contests Delaware County - 3rd place
Jay County - 1st place
Muncie Southside - 1st place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Douglas R. Fletcher
Assistant Director Christopher Taylor
Auxiliary Directors Matt Scherschel, Adie Fuller, Regina Cantrell
Additional Staff PERCUSSION:  Daniel McCloud, James Atkins, Robert Drennen; PIPES: Denise Mills, Jeannie Vaughn; WINDS: Susan Finger, Brad Milleman, Elizabeth Crane, Annie Lynch, Cliff Kimmerling, Joel Matthews, Jason Gardner, Matt Rooney, Sarah Finger, Derrick Braswell, Daniel Clem, Mike Wilson
Drum Majors Jessica Rockhill, Mitch Stafford, Jordan Michael
Show Theme/Title Forever PLAID
Repertoire Cauldron (by Scott Boerma)
Pipe Tunes '06 (Cockney Jocks and Bonnie Lass O'Fyvie)
Time to Say Goodbye
Total Members 113
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 86.00; Prelims - 84.35 (4th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 3rd place
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 4th place
Jay County - 5th place
Delaware County - 4th place
Winchester - 3rd place
Other Activities - 2006/2007 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims Class A participant

 

 

Year 2005
Director Douglas R. Fletcher
Assistant Director Christopher Taylor
Auxiliary Directors David Sells, Randi Comstock, Allison Watkins
Additional Staff Susan Finger, Brad Milleman, Elizabeth Crane, Annie Lynch, Cliff Kimmerling, Mike West, Sarah Finger, Joel Roman, Camron Momenti, Denise Mills, Jeannie Vaughn, Mike Wilson
Drum Majors Mijana Harris, Jessica Rockhill, Caity Stuart
Show Theme/Title The Six Pillars of Character
Repertoire Horkstow Grange from Lincolnshire Posy (by Percy Grainger)
Beyond Perimeters (by Aaron Guidry)
Total Members 120
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 91.70;  Prelims - 88.15 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Music, General Effect, Percussion
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 1st place
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 2nd place
Winchester - 2nd place
Jay County - 2nd place
Delaware County - 1st place
Other Activities - 2005/2006 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims Class A participant
Parades Indianapolis 500 Festival Parade Participant

 

 

Year 2004
Director Douglas R. Fletcher
Assistant Director Christopher Taylor
Auxiliary Director Chris Wray
Additional Staff Susan Finger, Brad Milleman, Cliff Kimmerling, Adam Dunn, Mike West, Sarah Finger, Ben Carr, Jeannie Vaughn, Denise Mills, Matt Finger, Tim VanCleave, Matt Smiley, Mike Wilson
Drum Majors Tom Hull, Brett Marsh, Nick Ferguson
Show Theme/Title Celtic Dances...Featuring Music from RIVERDANCE
Total Members 120
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 85.00;  Prelims - 77.40 (2nd place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 2nd place;  Overall Guard - 3rd place
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 8th place
Winchester - 7th place
Jay County - 6th place
Other Activities - 2004/2005 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 30th place
ISSMA

2005 Group I Band "With Distinction" Recipient

 

 

Years 1976 - 2003
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1975
Director Hugh A. Callison
Band Day  10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 856;  Prelims - 853 (10th place)

 

 

Year 1974
Director Hugh A. Callison
Band Day  2nd place
Band Day Score Finals - 899

 

 

Year 1973
Directors Hugh A. Callison, Kenneth L. Steidle
Total Members 136
Band Day  3rd place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 1972
Director Hugh A. Callison
Total Members 117
Band Day 3rd place

 

 

Year  1971
Director Hugh A. Callison
Repertoire  Imperial Solemnity
Total Members 131
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Score Finals - 913 
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A participant

 

 

Year 1970
Director Hugh A. Callison
Repertoire  Second Occasion Fanfare
Ecossaise
The Highland Cradle Song
When You & I Were Young
Maggie
First Fanfare For Military Band
Total Members 111
Band Day 1st place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year  1969
Director Hugh A. Callison
Repertoire  Occasional Fanfare
John Peale
Annie Laurie
Haste To The Wedding
Bold King Hussah
Total Members 122
Band Day 3rd place

 

 

Year  1968
Director Bruce R. Smith
Repertoire Fanfare For The Dignified Occasion
The Rowan Tree
The Wandering Piper
Fanfare For A Merry Occasion
Lilliburlero
Total Members 125
Band Day 1st place

 

 

Year  1967
Director Bruce R. Smith
Repertoire  Lass O' Gowrie
Earl of Mansfield
Scottish Dance
Dorrator Bridge
Dovecote Park
Total Members 99
Band Day 3rd place
Other Contest Delaware County - 1st place

 

 

Year 1966
Director Bruce R. Smith
Band Day 6th place

 

 

Year 1965
Director Bruce R. Smith
Drum Majors Charles Belbot, Danny Johnson
Repertoire  Scotland the Brave
The Fiddlers Joy
Atholl Highlanders
Total Member 68
Band Day 14th place - tie

 

 

Year 1964
Director Donald E. Burris
Repertoire  Scottish Medley
Band Day 5th place
Score 467

 

 

Year  1963
Director Donald E. Burris
Repertoire  Scottish Folk Songs - Leckrone
Band Day 4th place-tie
Score 238

 

 

Year  1962
Director Donald E. Burris
Repertoire  Selection of Scottish Folk Tunes
Band Day 3rd place
Score 231

 

 

Year  1961
Director Donald E. Burris
Repertoire  Medley:  Wee McGregor Patrol; Slow March From Scorpio; Gordon Highlanders
Band Day 3rd place-tie
Score 235

 

 

Year  1960
Director Roger W. Warner
Band Day 7th place
Score 219

 

 

Year  1959
Director James G. Houston
Total Members 55
Band Day 6th place
Score 225

 

 

Year  1958
Band Day 15th place
Score 191

 

 

Years 1956 - 1957
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened Fall 1955