JAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING PATRIOTS

PORTLAND, INDIANA

 

2016 Band Day

 

Jay County Photo Page

Year 2017
Director Kelly Smeltzer
Assistant Director Mitch Snyder
Auxiliary Directors Sarah Ullom, Leslie Schubert, Emilie Garringer
Additional Staff Lee Schneider, Aaron Helm, Devon Lykins, Megan McGraw, Patrick Grady, Scott Shoup, Chandler Woodward, Morgan Dean
Drum Majors Alex Huey, Kaitlyn Dow, Emma Morgan
Show Theme/Title Starry Night
Repertoire Original Music by Alex Yoder
Total Members 116
Contests Centerville
Jay County
Muncie Central
Winchester
Indiana State Fair

 

Year 2016
Director Kelly Smeltzer
Assistant Director Mitch Snyder
Auxiliary Directors Ric VanSkyock; Asst. Directors: Leslie Schubert and Sara Ullom
Additional Staff Lee Schneider, Aaron Helm, Patrick Grady, Charles Burress, Megan McGraw, Stephen French, Kyle Steltenpohl, Devon Lykins, Jon Bay, and Scott Shoup
Drum Majors Alex Huey, Kaitlyn Dow
Show Theme/Title 4our
Repertoire 4our (original composition by Alex Yoder)
Total Members 140
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 90.575; Prelims - 87.60 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AAA 3rd place
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Centerville - 2nd place
Jay County - 3rd place
Muncie Central - 3rd place
Winchester - 2nd place

 

 

Year 2015
Director Kelly Smeltzer
Assistant Director Mitch Snyder
Auxiliary Director Amy Grady
Additional Staff Devon Lykins, Aaron Helms, Scott Shoup, Lee Schneider, Patrick Grady, Charles Burress, Leslie Schubert, Stephen French, Kyla Steltonpohl, Megen McGraw
Drum Majors Serrena McCaffery, Emily Fisher, and Katy Hamilton
Show Theme/Title Angels Among Us (an original composition by Alex Yoder)
Total Members 112
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 83.875; Prelims - 82.30 (8th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AAA Best Percussion
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 1st place
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 4th place
Muncie Central - 3rd place
Winchester - 5th place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Kelly Smeltzer
Assistant Director Mitch Snyder
Auxiliary Directors Amy Grady, Leslie Schubert
Additional Staff Dani Fegett, Patrick Grady, Devon Lykins, Jason Hart, Aaron Helm, Scott Shoup, Charles Burress, Lee Schneider, Sam Luzzadder
Drum Major Serrena McCaffery
Show Theme/Title Colors of America
Repertoire America the Beautiful (an original composition by Alex Yoder)
Total Members 112
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 86.50; Prelims - 86.70 (6th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 3rd place
Other Contests Centerville - 3rd place
Jay County - 4th place
Muncie Central - 3rd place
Winchester - 3rd place
Other Activities - 2014/2015 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating
IPA State Prelims - Movement Class A Participant

 

 

Year 2013
Director Kelly Smeltzer
Assistant Director Aaron Alexander
Auxiliary Director Amy Grady
Additional Staff Jason Hart, Devon Lykins, Alex Yoder, Jon Bay, Geoff Goelzes,Lee Schneider, Aaron Helm, Sam Richards, Laura Bowen, Dani Fegett, Mitch Snyder, Patrick Grady, Spencer Grady, Kayla Scott
Drum Majors Kelsie Adkins, Randy Fortkamp
Show Theme/Title The Long and Winding Road
Repertoire The Long and Winding Road
Eleanor Rigby
Imagine
Total Members 128
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 85.95; Prelims - 81.70 (6th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 2nd place
Other Contests Centerville - 5th place
Jay County - 4th place
Muncie Southside - 3rd place
Winchester - 4th place
Other Activities - 2013/2014 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Gold Rating
IPA State Prelims - Movement Class A Participant

 

 

Year 2012
Director Kelly Smeltzer
Assistant Directors Eric Bowman, Amy Grady
Auxiliary Director Emilie Garringer, Spencer Grady
Additional Staff Jon Bay, Jason Hart, Devon Lykins, Sam Richards, Lee Schneider, Andrew Sloniker, Dani Fegett, Patrick Grady
Drum Majors Samantha Compton, Tasha Newlin, Kelsie Adkins
Show Theme/Title Fusion
Repertoire Fusion (by Ian Grom)
Total Members 139
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 83.50; Prelims - 82.50 (7th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 4th place
Other Contests Centerville - 5th place
Jay County - 5th place
Muncie Southside - 6th place
Winchester - 4th place
Other Activities - 2012/2013 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Gold Rating (1st place)
IPA State Prelims - Class A Movement participant

 

 

Year 2011
Director Kelly Smeltzer
Assistant Director Eric Bowman
Auxiliary Director Emilie Garringer
Additional Staff Jon Bay, Alex Yoder, Devon Lykins, Amy Grady, Mitch Snyder, Dana Milner, Sam Richards, Lee Schneider, Andrew Sloniker, Jason Hart
Drum Majors Kelsey Louth, Samantha Compton
Show Theme/Title We Are...
Repertoire We Are... (original music by Alex Yoder)
Total Members 133
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 83.20; Prelims - 79.55 (5th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 4th place
Other Contests Centerville - 2nd place
Noblesville - 2nd place
Jay County - 3rd place
Muncie Southside - 3rd place
Other Activities - 2011/2012 School Year
IPA State Prelims - Class A Movement participant
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2010
Director Kelly Smeltzer
Assistant Director Jason Hart
Auxiliary Directors Emilie Garringer, Amy Grady
Additional Staff Devon Lykins, Mark Garringer, Dale Rolfson, Jeramiah Bowman, Lee Scheider, Ivy Simons
Drum Majors Tyler Claycomb, Kelsey Louth
Show Theme/Title What Happens in Vegas...Live! Love! Luck!
Repertoire Viva Las Vegas
The Way You Look Tonight
Luck Be A Lady Tonight
Total Members 138
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 83.20; Prelims - 79.60 (5th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 5th place
Muncie Southside - 4th place
Jay County - 2nd place
Delaware County - 4th place
Other Activities - 2010/2011 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Gold Rating
IPA State Prelims - Class AA Movement participant

 

 

Year 2009
Director Kelly Smeltzer
Assistant Director Cheryl Guise
Auxiliary Director Emilie Garringer
Additional Staff Jason Hart, Devon Lykins, Amy Grady, Dale Rolfson, Chris Murphy, and Laura Vogler
Drum Majors Heather Corle, Patrick Grady
Show Theme/Title Duel of Fates
Repertoire Red Cape Tango (the Music of Michael Daugherty)
Total Members 139
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 81.30; 80.40 (5th place)
Other Band Day Overall Guard - 5th place
Other Contests Centerville - 5th place
Muncie Southside - 4th place
Jay County - 4th place
Delaware County - 4th place
Winchester - 2nd place
Other Activities - 2009/2010 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class AAA Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2008
Director Kelly Smeltzer
Assistant Directors Cheryl Guise, Pete Vogler
Auxiliary Directors Emilie Garringer, Amy Grady, Sara Ullom
Additional Staff Devon Lykins, Jason Hart, Mark Garringer, Leslie Schwartzkopf
Drum Majors Heather Corle, Tricia Skiver, April Acker
Show Theme/Title Celestial Reckonings
Repertoire Into The Storm
October
Fusion
Total Members 140
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 82.65; Prelims - 79.95 (5th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 4th place
Delaware County - 3rd place
Jay County - 4th place
Muncie Southside - 5th place
Winchester - 3rd place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Kelly Smeltzer
Assistant Directors Cheryl Guise, Pete Vogler, Emily Boyes
Auxiliary Directors Emily Boyes, Amy Grady, Sara Ullom
Additional Staff Jason Hart, Leslie Schwartzkopf, Devon Lykins, Mark Garringer, Samantha Freeman, Caitlin Dunn, Cody Grady
Drum Majors Laura Vogler, Chelsi Somers, Jennifer Hunt
Show Theme/Title Colors of Russia
Repertoire Boris Gudonov
Russian Christmas Music
Total Members 175
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 80.35; Prelims - 78.60 (5th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 2nd place
Delaware County - 4th place
Winchester - 2nd place
Jay County - 5th place
Muncie Southside - 5th place - tie

 

 

Year 2006
Director Kelly Smeltzer
Assistant Directors Cheryl Guise, Pete Vogler
Auxiliary Directors Emily Boyes, Sara Ullom, Amy Grady
Additional Staff Jason Hart, Devon Lykins, Leslie Schwartzkopf, Mark Garringer
Drum Majors Lauren Whitesell, Allison Fullenkamp, Amber Kelly
Show Theme/Title Western Sketches
Repertoire Selections from "Billy The Kid," "Rodeo" and "The Red Pony"
Total Members 192
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 89.80; Prelims - 87.25 (2nd place)
Other Band Day Award Large Band - Best Music
Other Band Day Finals - Best Music; Overall Percussion - 4th place; Overall Guard - 5th place
Other Contests Centerville - 2nd place
Muncie Southside - 2nd place
Jay County - 2nd place
Delaware County - 3rd place
Winchester - 2nd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Kelly Smeltzer
Assistant Director Pete Vogler
Auxiliary Director Ric VanSkyoc
Additional Staff Jason Hart, Cheryl Guise, Sara Ullom, Leslie Schwartzkopf, Mark Garringer
Drum Majors Ian Shannon, Jennifer McKinley, Amber Kelly
Show Theme/Title A Salute to New York City
Total Members 182
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 82.70;  Prelims - 78.95 (4th place)
Other Band Day Overall Guard - 5th place
Other Contests Martinsville - 2nd place
Muncie Southside - 3rd place
Winchester - 3rd place
Jay County - 3rd place
Delaware County - 3rd place

 

 

Year 2004
Director David Humbert
Assistant Directors Kelly Smeltzer, Pete Vogler
Auxiliary Directors Lori Mark, Bev Arnold
Additional Staff Ray Hauser, Jeff Weblenski, Jason Hart, Adam Ford, Brittany Marshall, Les Taylor
Drum Major Jana Rines
Show Theme/Title The American Experience
Repertoire Liberty Fanfare
Amber Waves
American Salute
Total Members 180
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 82.30;  Prelims - 76.30 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Overall Guard - 5th place
 Other Contests Martinsville - 2nd place
Muncie Southside - 2nd place
Winchester - 2nd place
Jay County - 2nd place

 

 

Year 2003

  Directors

David Humbert, Kelly Smeltzer, Pete Vogler
Show Theme/Title Music of Richard Jager
Repertoire Esprit de Corps
Diamond Variations

Total Members

175

Band Day

3rd place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 84.20;  Prelims - 82.90 (3rd place)
Other Contests Martinsville - 2nd place
Muncie Southside - 2nd place
Winchester - 2nd place
Jay County - 2nd place
Delaware County - 2nd place

 

 

Year 2002

  Directors

David Humbert, Kelly Smeltzer, Lori Mark, Beverly Arnold, Peter Vogler
Drum Major Jeremy Barlow
Repertoire Goldfinger/James Bond Theme
You Only Live Twice
Live & Let Die
Nobody Does It Better/James Bond Theme

Total Members

176
Band Day 2nd place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 86.20;  Prelims - 85.50 (2nd place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best Music
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 1st place
Winchester - 2nd place
Jay County - 2nd place
Delaware County - 2nd place

 

 

Year 2001

  Directors

David Humbert, Kelly Smeltzer, Lori Mark, Beverly Arnold, Peter Vogler
Repertoire Swanee
Cloud Song
Old Man River
Riverdance

Total Members

178
Band Day 1st place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 89.20;  Prelims - 84.20 (1st place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary

Other Band Day

Finals - Best Music, Marching, General Effect;  Overall Auxiliary - 1st place

Other Contests

Shelby County - 1st place
Winchester - 2nd place
Anderson - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place
Muncie Southside - 1st place

 

 

Year 2000

 Directors

David Humbert, Kelly Smeltzer, Lori Mark, Beverly Arnold, Peter Vogler
Repertoire Liberty Fanfare
Cuban Pete
When She Loved Me
Caravan

Total Members

158
Band Day 2nd place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 81.15;  Prelims - 79.10 (1st place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best Music, Marching, General Effect

Other Contests

Shelby County - 1st place
Winchester - 1st place
Anderson - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place

Year 1999

Directors

David Humbert, Kelly Smeltzer, Lori Mark, Beverly Arnold, Peter Vogler
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
Hoedown/Buckaroo Holiday
Corral Nocturne
The Happy Ending

Total Members

138
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 84.20;  Prelims - 83.35 (2nd place)
Other Contests

Shelby County - 2nd place

Anderson - 2nd place
Winchester - 2nd place
Jay County - 2nd place
Delaware County - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1998

Directors

David Humbert, Kelly Smeltzer, Lori Mark, Beverly Arnold, Peter Vogler

Show Theme/Title

Selections from "West Side Story"
Repertoire America/The Jets/America/Maria/Mambo
Officer Krupke
Somewhere
Something's Coming/Tonight

Total Members

163
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 85.10;  Prelims - 82.25 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 5th place

Other Contests

Jay County - 2nd place
Anderson - 2nd place
Winchester - 2nd place
Delaware County - 2nd place
Other Activities - 1998/1999 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Open Class Participant

 

 

Year 1997

Directors

David Humbert, Amy Hill, Lori Mark, Beverly Arnold, Peter Vogler

Drum Majors

Jeremy Morris, Michael Bennett
Repertoire Intermezzo from "First Suite In E Flat"/March from "2nd Suite In F"
Irish Tune From Country Derry
Fantasia On The Dargason/Irish Tune From Country Derry (reprise)

Total Members

172
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 84.55;   Prelims - 85.75 (2nd place)
Additional Band Day Awards Large Bands - Best Marching

Other Contests

Jay County - 3rd place
Anderson - 2nd place
Johnson County - 1st place
Winchester - 2nd place
Delaware County - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1996

Directors

David Humbert, Stacey Briggs, Lori Mark, Beverly Arnold, Peter Vogler
Repertoire Moorside March
Fantasia On The Dargason
Crown Imperial

Total Members

193
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 85.10;  Prelims - 84.60 (3rd place)

Other Contests

Jay County - 2nd place
Johnson County - 2nd place
Winchester - 4th place
Delaware County - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1995

Directors

David Humbert, Stacey Briggs, Lori Mark, Beverly Arnold, Peter Vogler

Drum Major

Sheldon Smith

Show Theme/Title

Selections from "They're Playing Our Song"
Repertoire They're Playing Our Song/Workin' It Out
If He Really Knew Me
Right
Fill In The Words/Entre Act

Total Members

182
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Prelims - 77.55

Other Contests

Jay County - 3rd place
Winchester - 3rd place
Delaware County - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1994

Directors

David Humbert, Kelly Smeltzer, Lori Mark, Beverly Arnold, Peter Vogler

Show Theme/Title

Music of Gershwin
Repertoire I Got Plenty O Nothin'/It Ain't Necessarily So/Summertime
I Got Rhythm
Embraceable You
Fascinatin' Rhythm/I Got Plenty O Nothin'/Strike Up The Band

Total Members

156
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 75.75;  Prelims - 77.50 (2nd place)

Other Band Day 

Overall Percussion - 5th place;  Overall Auxiliary - 3rd place

Other Contests

Jay County - 2nd place
Anderson - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1993

Directors

David Humbert, Kelly Smeltzer, Lori Mark, Beverly Arnold, Peter Vogler

Drum Major

Laurie Miller
Repertoire NBC Chimes Festival
Times Square/I'll Take Manhattan/Harlem Nocturne
Give My Regards To Broadway
Memory/The Jellicle Ball

Total Members

152
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.10;  Prelims - 70.55 (1st place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best Music, Marching, General Effect

Other Band Day 

Finals - Best General Effect;  Overall Percussion - 4th place-tie;  Overall Auxiliary - 3rd place

Other Contests

Jay County - 1st place
Johnson County - 1st place
Anderson - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place

 

 

Year 1992

Directors

David Humbert, Kelly Smeltzer, Lori Mark, Beverly Arnold, Peter Vogler

Drum Majors

Jeff Jutte, Laurie Miller

Show Theme/Title

Selections from "West Side Story"
Repertoire America/The Jets/ America/ Maria/Something's Coming/Tonight
Officer Krupke
Mambo

Total Members

136
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 76.45 (1st place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best Music, Marching 

Other Contests

Jay County - 3rd place
Anderson - 4th place
Delaware County - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1991

Directors

David Humbert, Kelly Smeltzer, Lori Mark, Beverly Arnold, Peter Vogler

Drum Majors

Jodi Hummer, Jeff Jutte

Show Theme/Title

Selections from "Grease"
Repertoire Grease
Hopelessly Devoted To You
Greased Lightning
Summer Nights/We Go Together

Total Members

129
Band Day 2nd place

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best Marching 

Other Contests

Jay County - 2nd place
Anderson - 4th place

 

 

Year 1990

Directors

David Humbert, Kelly Smeltzer, Lori Mark, Beverly Arnold, Peter Vogler
Repertoire NBC Chimes Festival
Times Square/I'll Take Manhattan/Harlem Nocturne
Give My Regards To Broadway
What I Did For Love/One

Total Members

115
Band Day 2nd place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 72.80 (2nd place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best Music, Marching, General Effect 

Other Band Day

Overall Auxiliary - 2nd place

Other Contests

Delaware County - 1st place
Anderson - 2nd place

Year 1989
Directors David Humbert, Kelly Smeltzer, Beverly Arnold, Lori Mark
Drum Major Vincent Beck
Repertoire Barnum & Bailey's Best
Caravan/Tiger Rag
Firebird
Total Members 130
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 66.85;  Prelims - 64.70 (3rd place)
Additional Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Marching
Other Contests Anderson - Class A 1st place
Delaware County - Class A 1st place
Jay County - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1988
Directors David Humbert,  Beverly Arnold, Kelly Smeltzer
Repertoire Festive Overture
I'm Getting Sentimental Over You
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy
Stars & Stripes Forever/Battle Hymn Of The Republic
Total Members 134
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 77.50;  Prelims - 79.60 (8th place)
Other Contests Anderson - Class A 2nd place
Delaware County - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1987
Directors David Humbert,  Beverly Arnold, Kelly Smeltzer
Repertoire The Wild Blue Yonder/Superman/Star Trek/Can You Read My Mind
The Conversation/Stardust/How High The Moon
When You Wish Upon A Star/America, The Beautiful
Total Members 136
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 84.15;  Prelims - 80.10 (10th place)
Other Band Day Finals - Best Marching
Other Contests Anderson - Class A 1st place
Delaware County - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1986
Directors David Humbert, Mike Cummings, Beverly Arnold, Lori Smith
Drum Majors Jon Bennett, Lori Bruns
Repertoire The American Overture
Swing Swing Swing
America/Shenandoah/Yankee Doodle/Stars & Stripes Forever
Total Members 186
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 77.90
Other Contest Anderson - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1985
Directors David Humbert, Larry Harris, Lori Smith
Repertoire God Bless America/Hang `Em High/How The West Was Won
I Got It Bad & That Ain't Good/C Jam Blues/Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Battle Hymn Of The Republic/America/Shenandoah/Battle Hymn Of The Republic
Total Members 204
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 83.23;  Prelims (1st place)
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 1st place
Winchester - Class A 1st place
Anderson - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors David Humbert, Scott Spradling, Beverly Arnold

Drum Majors

Gail Heirholzer, Deidre Cash
Repertoire The Seahawk Fanfare/Johnny Comes Marching Home
Down South Camp Meeting
If You Believe
God Bless America
Total Members 172
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Score Finals - 78.11
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 9th place
Winchester - Class A 6th place
Anderson - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 1983
Directors David Humbert, Scott Spradling, Beverly Arnold
Repertoire Johnny Comes Marching Home
Alexander's Ragtime Band
Moonlight Serenade
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy
God Bless America
Total Members 168
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Score Finals - 80.36
Other Contests Anderson - Class A 4th place
Winchester - Class A 5th place
Delaware County - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1982
Directors David Humbert, Michael Harbison, Beverly Arnold
Drum Major Greg Horn
Repertoire Rawhide
The Big Noise From Winnetka/Sing, Sing, Sing
Shenandoah/Yankee Doodle/Stars & Stripes Forever
Total Members 165
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1039
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 6th place
Winchester - Class A 3rd place
Madison Heights - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1981
Directors David Humbert, Peter Vogler, Beverly Arnold
Repertoire Festive Overture
Sing, Sing, Sing
My Way/God Bless America
Total Members 162
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1034
Other Contests Winchester - Class A 3rd place
Delaware County - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1980
Directors David Humbert, Peter Vogler, Beverly Arnold
Repertoire Espana Cani Fanfare/Taras Bulba
Yes, We Have No Bananas/Original Dixieland One-Step
The Party's Over/God Bless America
Total Members 180
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1043
Other Contests Winchester - Class A 5th place
Delaware County - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 1979
Directors David Humbert, Peter Vogler
Repertoire Conquest
Tiger Rag
Summer Of `42
Firebird
Total Members 136
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Score

Finals - 996

Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1978
Directors David Humbert, Dennis Wasson
Repertoire In The Hall Of The Mountain King
I Don't Know How To Love Him
Chester
Battle Hymn Of The Republic
Total Members 150
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Score Finals - 935
Other Contests Winchester - Class A 8th place
Delaware County - Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 1977
Directors David Humbert, Dennis Wasson, Beverly Arnold
Repertoire Festive Overture
I Don't Know How To Love Him
Battle Hymn Of The Republic
Total Members 142
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1011
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 1976
Directors David Humbert, Beverly Arnold
Total Members 150
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 12th place
Winchester - Class A 5th place


Year 1975
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1975 (merger of Bryant, Dunkirk, Gray, Madison Township, Pennville. Poling, Portland, and Redkey High Schools)