KNIGHTSTOWN COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING PANTHERS

KNIGHTSTOWN, INDIANA

 

Band Day 2002

 

Knightstown's Photo Page

 

 

Years 2003 - 2017

Band Day

Did not participate

 

 

Year 2002

Directors

Chris Holland, Ryan Boaz
Drum Major Stacy Cooney
Show Theme/Title New York State Of Mind
Repertoire Uptown Girl
New York State Of Mind
Tell Her About It

Total Members

35
Band Day 21st place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 53.90

Other Contests

Delaware County - 14th place
Winchester - 10th place
Jay County - 13th place
Muncie Southside - 13th place

 

 

Year 2001

Director

Chris Holland
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Lion King"
Repertoire Circle Of Life
Just Can't Wait To Be King
Can You Feel The Love Tonight
Be Prepared

Total Members

41
Band Day 17th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 53.90
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 7th place
Other Contests Delaware County - 11th place
Winchester - 10th place
Anderson - 8th place
Jay County - 8th place
Shelby County - 4th place
Muncie Southside - 9th place
Other Activities - 2001/2002 School Year

Other Events

Purdue Band Day participant

 

 

Year 2000

Director

Chris Holland
Repertoire Chester

Total Members

39
Band Day 20th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 44.60 

Other Contests

Shelby County - 6th place
Jay County - 12th place
Anderson - 8th place
Winchester - 9th place-tie
Delaware County - 12th place

 

 

Year 1999

Director

Chris Holland

Repertoire

Star Spangled Overture
Amber Waves
Flag Of Stars

Total Members

42
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 58.45;  Prelims - 56.35 (16th place) 

Additional Band Day Awards

5th Place Small Band
Other Contests Winchester - 9th place
Delaware County - 9th place
Jay County - 11th place
Anderson - 12th place

 

 

Year 1998

Director

Chris Holland

Show Theme/Title

Selections from "West Side Story"

Repertoire

The Rumble
Tonight/I Have A Love
Tonight

Total Members

41
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 49.60 
Other Contests Winchester - 13th place
Jay County - 14th place
Anderson - 10th place

 

 

Year 1997

Director

Chris Holland

Drum Major

Brad Fruth

Repertoire

A Winter's Tale
At Your Disposal
Chorale & Shake Dance

Total Members

30
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.70 
Other Contests Winchester - 13th place
Jay County - 14th place
Anderson - 9th place

 

 

Year 1996

Director

Chris Holland

Drum Major

Aaron Sutton

Show Theme/Title

Music of the Beatles
Repertoire Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
A Hard Day's Night
Yesterday
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band / I Wanna Hold Your Hand
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band / Hey Jude / Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band

Total Members

38
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.10 
Other Contests Johnson County - 9th place
Jay County - 13th place
Winchester - 9th place
Delaware County - 15th place

 

 

Year 1995

Director

Chris Holland

Drum Major

Aaron Sutton

Repertoire

Exaltation

Total Members

38
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 54.45 

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 8th place
Other Contests Winchester - 12th place
Johnson County - 10th place

 

 

Year 1994

Director

Chris Holland

Drum Major

Aaron Sutton
Repertoire Barnum & Bailey's Best
Over The Waves
Send In The Clowns
Baby Elephant Walk
Thunder & Blazes

Total Members

34
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.70 
Other Contests Anderson - 13th place
Jay County - 14th place

 

 

Year 1993

Director

Chris Holland

Show Theme/Title

Science Fiction Celebration
Repertoire Back To The Future
Star Trek
Adventures On Earth
Star Wars

Total Members

40
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 38.05 
Other Contests Anderson - 10th place
Jay County - 9th place
Delaware County - 11th place

 

 

Year 1992

Director

Chris Holland

Drum Major

Erin Smith
Repertoire Selections from "Hoosiers" - Main Title & Welcome To Hickory
Anything Goes
R.O.C.K. In The U.S.A.

Total Members

32
Band Day 29th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.60 
Other Contests Anderson - 13th place
Jay County - 12th place

 

 

Years 1988 - 1991
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1987
Director Bob Edwards
Band Members 30
Band Day 30th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.15

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Bob Edwards, Kyle Hope, Joann Hamblin
Drum Major Valerie Schmidt
Repertoire Durango
Accion
Band Members 69
Band Day 35th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 45.45
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 7th place

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Bob Edwards, Jeff Hamilton
Band Members 65
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 57.90
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 3rd place
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 5th place
Jay County - Class B 7th place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Bob Edwards
Band Members 70
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 47.80
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 5th place
Winchester - Class B 6th place
Shelby County - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 1983
Director Bob Edwards
Band Members 73
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 50.03
Other Contests Winchester - Class B 8th place
Shelby County - Class B 5th place
Delaware County - Class B 8th place

 

 

Year 1982
Director Bob Edwards
Band Members 77
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 603

 

 

Years 1979 - 1981
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1978
Director Rick Williams
Band Members 88
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 12th place 

 


Year 1977
Director Dave Gilliam
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 3rd place 

 

 

Year 1976
Director Jon S. Sutton
Band Members 85
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 5th place 

 

 

Year 1975
Director Jon S. Sutton
Band Members 61
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 10th place 

 

 

Year 1974
Director Jon S. Sutton
Band Members 86
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 12th place 

 

 

Years 1972 - 1973
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1971
Director Robert Gates
Band Members 70
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B participant 

 

 

Years 1969 - 1970
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1968*
Director Larry R. Reffitt
Total Members 61
Band Day Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1967*
Director Larry R. Reffitt
Repertoire Marching Trumpets
Ole
Spanish Flea
Total Members 70
Band Day 45th place

 

 

* Participated as the Charles A. Beard Memorial School Corporation

 

Year 1966
Director Earl J. Pettey
Band Day 50th place

 

 

Year 1965
Director Earl J. Pettey
Band Day Entered, result unknown

 

 

Year 1964
Director Robert N. Meurer
Repertoire Pageantry (by Washburn)
Lemon Merengue (by Stuart)
Band Day 18th place
Score 432

 

 

Year 1963
Director Robert N. Meurer
Repertoire Trumpets, Ole (by Cofield)
Rambalita (by Yoder)
Toreador Song (by Bizet)
Band Day 23rd place-tie
Score 216

 

 

Year 1962
Director Robert N. Meurer
Repertoire Fanfare from Song of the Marching Men
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Band Day 15th place
Score 206

 

 

Year 1961
Director Robert N. Meurer
Repertoire Triumphal March
Trumpet Voluntary
Great Gate of Kiev
Marching the Blues
Band Day 14th place-tie
Score 204

 

 

Year 1960
Director Kenneth H. Robinson
Band Day 21st place
Score 182

 

 

Year 1959
Director Kenneth H. Robinson
Band Day 18th place
Score 186

 

 

Year 1958
Band Day 18th place
Score 180

 

 

Year 1957
Band Day 12th place
Score 209

 

 

Year 1956
Band Day 7th place
Score 239

 

 

Year 1955
Director Wilburn T. Elrod
Band Day 11th place
Score 82

 

 

Year 1954
Band Day 4th place-tie
Score 87

 

 

Year 1953
Band Day 2nd place

 

 

Year 1952
Band Day 4th place

 

 

Years 1947 - 1951
Band Day Participation unknown