LAPEL JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BULLDOGS BAND & GUARD

LAPEL, INDIANA

 

2016 Band Day

 

Lapel Photo Page

 

 

Year 2017
Director Chris Glover
Assistant Director Brian Swart
Auxiliary Director Ashley Miller
Additional Staff Tim King, Abby Specht
Show Theme/Title Bohemian Rhapsody
Repertoire Music of Queen
Total Members 30
Contests Indiana State Fair

 

 

Year 2016
Director Andrew Steck
Assistant Director Phil Smith
Drum Majors Madison McClintock, Ray Scherer
Show Theme/Title The Emotions of Life
Repertoire Anger - The Rite of Spring (by Stravinsky), Requiem (by Verdi))
Reflection - Gymnopedie No. 1 (by Erik Satie), Hide and Seek (by Imogen Heap)
Joy - Symphony No. 9 in D minor (by Beethoven)
Total Members 49
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 59.70
Other Band Day Awards Class AA Best Auxiliary
Other Contests Muncie Central - 18th place
Noblesville - 14th place

 

 

Year 2015
Director Gregory R. Scott
Assistant Director David Casterline
Auxiliary Director Kristian Frye
Additional Staff Lindsay Knee - Brass & Marching; Katie Downey - Percussion
Drum Majors Travis Hobbs, Regan Metzger, Natalie Miller
Show Theme/Title Saturday Night Fever
Repertoire Disco Inferno
Jive Talkin' / You Should Be Dancing
How Deep Is Your Love
Stayin' Alive
Night Fever
Total Members 53
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 56.375
Other Contest Noblesville - 15th place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Gregory R. Scott
Additional Staff David Casterline, Kristian Frye
Drum Majors Sheradan Hill, Jacob Hubbard, Morgan Saverns
Show Theme/Title Disney at the Movies
Repertoire When You Wish Upon a Star
Supercalifragilistic
Trashing the Camp
Circle of Life
Total Members 43
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 58.00
Other Contests Noblesville - 12th place
Delaware County - 9th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Gregory R. Scott
Assistant Director Lindsay N. Knee
Auxiliary Director Emily Shively
Additional Staff David Casterline
Drum Majors Robert Steele, Michaela DeGraff, Noah Nicholson
Show Theme/Title Music of the Sixties!
Repertoire Get Ready
Blackbird/Yesterday
Dance to the Music
Total Members 47
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 52.23
Other Contest Noblesville - 19th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Gregory R. Scott
Assistant Director Lindsay N. Knee
Auxiliary Director Emily Shively
Additional Staff Patty Pidcock - Woodwind; David Casterline - Percussion; Amy Scott - Brass
Drum Majors Philip Horstmeyer, Heather Mountcastle
Show Theme/Title Kollateral Kindness
Repertoire Lean On Me
Winner's Circle
Late In The Evening
Who Can I Turn To?
Somewhere
Total Members 46
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 61.15
Other Contests Noblesville - 10th place
Wayne County - 13th place
Other Indiana Parade of Bands - Competition Class 2nd place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Gregory R. Scott
Auxiliary Director Bailey Bremer
Additional Staff Jonathan Cogswell - Percussion; Lindsay Knee - Brass; Patty Pidcock - Woodwinds
Drum Majors Todd Hersberger, Philip Horstmeyer, Heather Mountcastle
Show Theme/Title The Music of Styx
Repertoire Light Up
Mr. Roboto
Too Much Time On My Hands
Come Sail Away
Total Members 55
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.30
Other Contests Noblesville - 6th place
Jay County - 15th place
Wayne County - 11th place
Other Indiana Parade of Bands participant

 

 

Year 2010
Director Gregory R. Scott
Assistant Director Lindsay N. Knee
Auxiliary Director Heather Marshall
Additional Staff Percussion - Chad Kinner
Drum Majors Nick Peterson, Trevor Turner
Show Theme/Title Tommy - Pinball Wizard
Total Members 66
Band Day 19th place
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 6th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 57.40
Other Contests Delaware County - 21st place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Gregory R. Scott
Assistant Director Amy Scott
Auxiliary Director Kinsey Owens
Additional Staff Percussion - Chad Kinner; Woodwinds - Heather Marshall; Woodwinds - Patty Pidcock
Drum Major Nick Peterson, Trevor Turner
Show Theme/Title The Music of Santana
Repertoire Oye Como Va
Everybody's Everything
Black Magic Woman
Total Members 41
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.65
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 6th place
Other Contests Centerville - 12th place
Muncie Southside - 12th place
Jay County - 13th place
Delaware County - 13th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Gregory R. Scott
Assistant Director Amy L. Scott
Auxiliary Director Ben Herron
Additional Staff Patty Pidcock, Woodwinds
Drum Major Brittney Daugherty
Show Theme/Title Celebrate Life in Indiana
Repertoire Shine Down
Fun, Fun, Fun
Celebrate
Don't You Worry `Bout A Thing
Get Down On It
Back Home Again in Indiana
Total Members 44
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 62.65; Prelims - 58.00 (16th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 5th place
Other Contests Centerville - 11th place
Delaware County - 13th place
Jay County - 13th place
Muncie Southside - 16th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Gregory R. Scott
Assistant Director Amy L. Scott
Auxiliary Director Ben Herron
Additional Staff Chris Lee, Percussion; Patty Pidcock, Woodwinds; Ross Cloud, Low Brass
Drum Majors Brittney Daugherty, Daniel Guajardo
Show Theme/Title Joy Comes in the Morning!
Repertoire Morning Intro
Morning
Early One Morning
Daybreak
You Are The New Day
One Fine Morning
Total Members 45
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Scores Prelims - 52.60
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 6th place
Other Contests Centerville - 11th place
Delaware County - 15th place
Jay County - 14th place
Muncie Southside - 16th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Gregory R. Scott
Auxiliary Directors Ben Herron, Mike Stevens
Additional Staff Chris Lee, Amy Scott, Patty Pidcock, Brad Scott, Brad Cooper
Drum Majors Angela Carey, Amanda Jones
Show Theme/Title Lapel Sound Machine - The Music of Gloria Estefan
Repertoire Turn The Beat Around
Anything For You
Conga
Get On Your Feet
Total Members 59
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 59.80; Prelims - 53.65 (16th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 7th place
Other Contests Centerville - 4th place
Muncie Southside - 10th place
Delaware County - 13th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Gregory R. Scott
Assistant Director Kris Harney
Guard Director Ben Herron
Additional Staff Patty Pidcock, Amy Scott, Mike Stevens, Chris Lee
Drum Major Jordan Justice
Repertoire Roundabout
Scarborough Fair
You Dropped A Bomb On Me
Total Members 57
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.95
Other Contests Martinsville - 7th place
Winchester - 13th place
Delaware County - 16th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Gregory R. Scott
Auxiliary Directors Natalie Britton, Shannon Franks
Additional Staff Brad Scott, Kris Harney, Kurt Scott, Patty Pidcock, Chris Lee
Drum Majors Kevin Carey, Jordan Justice
Show Theme/Title Music of Earth, Wind, and Fire
Repertoire In The Stone
September
After The Love Has Gone
Faces
Fantasy
Total Members 47
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 56.05
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 8th place
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 9th place
Winchester - 10th place
Other Activities - 2003/2004 School Year
Parades St. Patrick's Day Parade - Savannah, GA
Opening act for 2005 Indianapolis 500 Festival Parade
Pep Band Performance at IHSAA Class A Basketball State Championship

 

 

Year 2003

Director

Gregory R. Scott
Drum Majors Kris Campbell, Kevin Carey
Show A Day In The Park
Repertoire Park Ridge Overture
Saturday In The Park
MacArthur Park
Total Members 50
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 63.75;  Prelims - 64.35 (16th place)
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 7th place
Other Contests Martinsville - 6th place
Muncie Southside - 7th place
Jay County - 8th place
Delaware County - 13th place

 

 

Year 2002

Directors

Gregory R. Scott, Natalie Britton
Drum Majors Tyler Crandall, Kris Campbell
Repertoire Land Of Make Believe
Vehicle
Total Members 36
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.50;  Prelims - 65.05 (16th place)
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 7th place
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 9th place
Winchester - 9th place
Jay County - 11th place
Delaware County - 11th place
Other Activities - 2002/2003 School Year
Parade 2003 St. Patrick's Day Parade - New York City

 

 

Year 2001

Directors

Gregory R. Scott, Natalie Britton
Repertoire Birdland
Chameleon
Evergreen
Total Members 37
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 51.85  

Other Contests

Delaware County - 13th place
Anderson - 7th place
Jay County - 10th place

 

 

Year 2000

Director

Gregory R. Scott
Repertoire My Girl
Papa Was A Rolling Stone

Total Members

37
Band Day 26th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 41.15 

 

 

Year 1999

Director

Gregory R. Scott
Repertoire Hey Pachuco
I'll Be There
Stayin' Alive/Boogie Nights

Total Members

44
Band Day 25th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 48.95

 

 

Year 1998

Director

Gregory R. Scott
Repertoire Light Up
Free Ride
Dance To The Music
My Sharona

Total Members

56
Band Day 20th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 47.40

 

 

Year 1997

Directors

Gregory R. Scott, Kristopher Harney
Repertoire New World Symphony
Ain't Been Good
Play That Funky Music

Total Members

43
Band Day 22nd place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 47.75
Other Contest Delaware County - 16th place

 

 

Year 1996

Director

Gregory R. Scott
Repertoire O Fortuna
Black Magic Woman
Turn The Beat Around

Total Members

63
Band Day 17th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 50.95
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 5th place

 

 

Year 1995

Director

Gregory R. Scott
Repertoire Proud Mary
Traces
That's The Way I Like It/Get Down Tonight

Total Members

60
Band Day 23rd place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 52.30

 

 

Year 1994

Director

Gregory R. Scott
Repertoire Free Ride
Who Can I Turn To?
YMCA/Dance To The Music

Total Members

50
Band Day 18th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 51.35
Additional Awards Small Band - 7th place

 

 

Year 1993

Director

Gregory R. Scott
Repertoire China Grove
Yesterday
My Sharona

Total Members

39
Band Day 17th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 44.90
Additional Awards Small Band - 5th place

 

 

Year 1992

Director

Gregory R. Scott
Repertoire Caissons Go Rolling Along/From The Halls Of Montezuma/The Wild Blue Yonder
Tequila/I Got Rhythm
Classical Cat

Total Members

37
Band Day 23rd place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 46.65

 

 

Year 1991

Director

Gregory R. Scott
Repertoire There's No Business Like Show Business
Kiss The Girl
Mr. Ed/Green Acres/Leave It To Beaver/The Addams Family/ Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
There's No Business Like Show Business

Total Members

52
Band Day 24th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 41.55

 

 

Year 1990

Director

Gregory R. Scott
Repertoire Mirada
Girl Watcher/Phfft, You Were Gone/Under The Sea
Somewhere

Total Members

50
Band Day 23rd place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 42.10

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 7th place

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Gregory R. Scott, Robert Adams
Drum Majors Katrina Collins, Josh Clark
Repertoire It's Gonna Be A Great Day
Meringue
I Don't Wanna Be Lonely Tonight
Total Members 47
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 38.30
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 7th place
Other Contest Anderson - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 1988
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1987
Director Gregory R. Scott
Repertoire Antares
I Can't Turn You Loose
When You Wish Upon A Star
Total Members 46
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 59.90

 

 

Year 1986
Director Gregory R. Scott
Repertoire Evil Ways
California Dreamin'
Land Of A Thousand Dances
Kum-Ba-Ya
Total Members 45
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 49.25

 

 

Year 1985
Director Gregory R. Scott
Repertoire Strike Up The Band
Ai No Corrida
America, The Beautiful
Total Members 64
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 57.03
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 5th place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Gregory R. Scott
Total Members 70
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 65.78
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1983
Director Gregory R. Scott
Repertoire Back Home Again In Indiana/Indiana University & Notre Dame Fight Songs/The Great Race
Stardust/Up A Lazy River
Begin The Beguine/My Heart Belongs To Daddy
On The Banks Of The Wabash
Total Members 80
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 56.94
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 4th place

 

 

Year 1982
Director Gregory R. Scott
Drum Major Scott Carter
Repertoire Mirada
String Of Pearls
Nothing You Can Do About It
Evergreen
Total Members 98
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 830
Other Contest Winchester - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Gregory R. Scott, Robert Adams
Repertoire O Fortuna
Out Here On My Own
Light Up
O Fortuna
Total Members 63
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 880

 

 

Year 1980
Director Gregory R. Scott
Total Members 50
Band Day 30th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 727

 

 

Year 1979
Director Gregory R. Scott
Total Members 55
Band Day 29th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 826

 

 

Years 1974 - 1978
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1973
Band Day Entered, result unknown

 

 

Year 1972
Director Stephen L. Stickler
Total Members 98
Band Day 38th place

 

 

Years 1970 - 1971
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1969
Director James C. Wampler
Total Members 61
Band Day 50th place

 

 

Year 1968
Director James C. Wampler
Repertoire Blues Fantasy
Niagara
Mission: Impossible
Total Members 73
Band Day 44th place-tie

 

 

Year 1967
Director Herschel McKamey
Repertoire Lonely Bull
Sabre Dance
Total Members 95
Band Day 49th place

 

 

Year 1966
Director Herschel McKamey
Band Day 30th place

 

 

Year 1965
Director Herschel McKamey
Repertoire Selections from "Mary Poppins"
Total Members 98
Band Day 39th place

 

 

Year 1964
Director Sidney J. Flack
Repertoire Fanfare
Charter Oak March
Quilting Party Hop
Pacific Grandeur
Band Day 43rd place
Score 362

 

 

Year 1963
Director Gerald Quinn
Repertoire Sabre las Olas (Cha Cha Cha) (by J. Rosas)
Band Day 27th place
Score 214

 

 

Year 1962
Director Gerald Quinn
Total Members 78
Band Day 31st place-tie
Score 182

 

 

Years 1958 - 1961
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1957
Band Day Entered, did not appear

 

 

Years 1954 - 1956
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown