LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING EAGLES

CAMBRIDGE CITY, INDIANA

 

2016 Band Day

 

Lincoln's Photo Page

 

 

Year 2017
Director Daniel Jackson
Additional Staff Lindsey Jackson, Ryan Schunk, Katie Reece
Drum Major Carter Mettler
Show Theme/Title The American Pastime
Repertoire Star Spangled Banner (by Francis Scott Key)
Excerpts from Appalachian Spring (by Aaron Copland, arr. by Robert Longfield))
The Tempest (by Robert W. Smith)
(Risk) Everything for a Dream (by Richard L. Saucedo)
Total Members 35
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 58.025
Other Contests Centerville - 12th place
Jay County - 13th place
Winchester - 17th place

 

 

Year 2016
Director Daniel Jackson
Additional Staff Lindsey Jackson, Ryan Schunk, Katie Reece
Drum Major Austin Bentley
Show Theme/Title Les Miserables
Repertoire Look Down
Master of the House
I Dreamed a Dream
Do You Hear the People Sing?
Total Members 29
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 58.125
Other Contests Centerville - 15th place
Jay County - 14th place
Winchester - 15th place



Year 2015
Director Daniel Jackson
Auxiliary Directors Lindsey Jackson and Jessika Lakes
Additional Staff Ryan Shunk (Percussion), Jessi Ringwald, Dalton Atkinson, Tracy Burns
Drum Major Brandon Mettler
Show Theme/Title No Strings Attached
Repertoire Music for a Darkened Theatre (by Danny Elfman, arranged by Michael Brown)
Total Members 36
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 54.275
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 17th place
Winchester - 15th place

 

 

Year 2014
Directors Les Miller, Kathryn Ray
Assistant Director Sue Maley
Auxiliary Directors Jim McMillan, Jessika Lakes, Amanda Monk
Additional Staff Percussion Instructors - Anthony Ray and Kaleb McCullough; Junior Staff - Ariel Calvert, Jessi Ringwald, Chase Neukam, Kyle Neff, and Dalton Atkinson
Drum Major Brandon Mettler
Field Commander Austin Linville
Show Theme/Title Tribes
Repertoire Lament and Tribal Dances (by Michael Sweeney)
Total Members 39
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 51.25
Other Contests Centerville - 9th place
Jay County - 14th place
Winchester - 12th place tie

 

 

Year 2013
Director Kathryn Ray
Auxiliary Director Brittany Kurtz
Additional Staff Sue Maley, Anthony Ray, Ariel Calvert, Nathan, DeBruler, Ryan Schunk, Ben Reece
Drum Major Jessi Ringwald
Show Theme/Title Egypt
Repertoire River of the Ancients (by Michael Sweeney)
Total Members 43
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 60.20
Other Band Day Awards Class A 3rd place; Best Percussion
Other Contests Jay County - 13th place
Winchester - 13th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Kathryn Ray
Auxiliary Director Brianna Eley
Additional Staff Anthony Ray (percussion), Sue Maley, Ben Reece, Emily Shook, Heather Goble, Ariel Calvert
Drum Major Stephen Maley
Show Theme/Title Alice
Repertoire Alice's Theme (by Danny Elfman)
Uprising (by Muse)
Knights of Cydonia (by Muse)
Total Members 55
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 58.65
Other Contests Centerville - 8th place
Jay County - 12th place
Wayne County - 12th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Kathryn Ray
Auxiliary Directors Brianna Eley, Heather Goble, Emily Shook
Additional Staff Sue Maley, Anthony Ray, Ben Reece, Chris Morefield, Kristen Miller, Ariel Calvert, Micah Maley, Elyse Maley, Kristen Maley
Drum Major Ryan Schunk
Field Commanders Stephen Maley, Amanda Johnson
Show Theme/Title Wizards
Repertoire Lord of the Rings Symphony No. 1 (by Johan de Meij)
Wizards in Winter (by Trans-Siberian Orchestra)
Total Members 64
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.70
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 8th place
Other Contests Centerville - 6th place
Jay County - 14th place
Wayne County - 14th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Kathryn Ray
Auxiliary Directors Brianna Lawrence, Emily Shook
Additional Staff Sue Maley, Anthony Ray, Chris Morefield, Ben Reece, Micah Maley, Kristen Miller, Amanda Fisher, Tony Catron, Jake Caudill, Cameron Lake
Drum Major Ryan Schunk
Show Theme/Title Ireland
Repertoire Quad City Stomp (by Michael Sweeney)
Total Members 56
Band Day 20th place
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 7th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 54.95
Other Contests Centerville - 10th place
Jay County - 11th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Kathryn Ray
Auxiliary Director Brianna Lawrence
Additional Staff Sue Maley, Anthony Ray, Drew Rhoda, Mary Tamm, Mike Wilson, Eric Thornbury
Drum Major Amanda Fisher
Show Theme/Title Dance Evolution
Repertoire Land of 1,000 Dances
Kung Fu Fighting
Apache
What Is Love
Crazy In Love
Total Members 46
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.20
Other Contests Centerville - 11th place
Jay County - 18th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Kathryn Ray
Auxiliary Director Brianna Lawrence
Additional Staff Sue Maley, Anthony Ray, Drew Rhoda, Mike Wilson, Eric Thornbury
Drum Major Kirsten Maley
Show Theme/Title Chicago
Repertoire And All That Jazz
Cell Block Tango
We Both Reached For The Gun
Total Members 47
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.75
Other Contests Delaware County - 17th place
Jay County - 17th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Kathryn Ray
Auxiliary Director Brianna Melton
Additional Staff Sue Maley, Mike Wilson, Anthony Ray, Drew Rhoda
Drum Major Allison Schroer
Show Theme/Title Carmen
Repertoire Habenera
Flower Song
Toreador Song
Total Members 47
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 42.79
Other Contests Delaware County - 17th place
Jay County - 15th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Kathryn Paul-Morrison
Auxiliary Directors Brianna Melton, Alisha Sherwood
Additional Staff Sue Maley, Anthony Ray, Mike Wilson
Drum Major Allison Schroer
Show Theme/Title Spy Show
Repertoire Mission: Impossible
The Pink Panther
Soul Bossa Nova
Live and Let Die
Secret Agent Man
Total Members 41
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 38.05
Other Contests Centerville - 10th place
Muncie Southside - 16th place
Jay County - 17th place
Delaware County - 20th place
Other Activities - 2006/2007 School Year
IHSCGA Class B Bronze Rating

 

 

Year 2005
Director Chris Wing
Auxiliary Directors Ann Fost, Carrie Cooper, Stephanie James
Additional Staff Daniel McCloud, Josh Weirich
Drum Major Aaron Maley
Show Theme/Title Four Corners of the World (original composition)
Repertoire Leaving America
Africa
Asia
Latin America
Return Home
Total Members 42
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 43.43
Other Contest Winchester - 15th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Scott Facemyre
Auxiliary Director Vicky Facemyre
Additional Staff Brad Cooper, Mike Wilson
Drum Majors Neil Maley, Arin Pattison
Show Theme/Title Music of Blood, Sweat, and Tears
Repertoire Lucretia McEvil
God Bless The Child
Spinning Wheel
Total Members 44
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 37.80
Other Contest Winchester - 17th place

 

 

Years 2003
Director Scott Facemyre
Drum Majors Neil Maley, Jeffrey Morefield
Show Theme/Title Find The Cost Of Freedom
Repertoire Find The Cost Of Freedom
War
Attack
Total Members 41
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.90
Other Contest Delaware County - 15th place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Scott Facemyre
Drum Major Jeffrey Morefield
Show Theme/Title Motown Revue
Repertoire Stop! In The Name Of Love
Reach Out, I'll Be There
I'll Be There
Total Members 25
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 38.45

 

 

Years 1976 - 2001
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1975
Director Kenneth L. Steidle
Total Members 72
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 11th place

 

 

Years 1956 - 1974
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1955
Director Richard S. Jones
Band Day 45th place-tie
Score 43

 

 

Year 1954
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown