VINCENNES LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL PRIDE OF THE GREEN

VINCENNES, INDIANA

 

2010 Band Day

 

Lincoln's Photo Page

 

 

Years 2011 - 2017
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 2010
Directors William J. Marsh, Jason R. King
Additional Staff

Percussion:  Garrett Coffer, Carl Vierling, Joseph Diko, Susie Jackson; Guard: Phil Fleming, Christopher Foreman, Megan Smith; Music Tech: Joyce Kim-Rohrer, Betsy Graves, Mary Cooper; Visual Tech: Faril Bunner, Garry Sprinkle, Eric Wormsbaker, Andrew Patterson; Drill Design:  Jason King; Percussion Arranger: Carl Vierling

Drum Major Bre Sipplies
Show Title/Theme A V A T A R
Total Members 86
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.75; Prelims - 72.45 (11th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 4th place

 

 

Years 1992 - 2009
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1991
Director Mark Wayman
Repertoire Bye Bye Blues
Shadow Of Your Smile
Summertime
Total Members 81
Band Day 14th place

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Mark Wayman, Grant Dougherty
Drum Majors Patrick Coontz, Dolly Palmer, Elisabeth Stuart
Repertoire Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah
It's A Small World
Chim Chim Cheree
Total Members 65
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 56.50 (12th place)

 

 

Years 1974 - 1989
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1973
Directors Don Barnes, Larry Stunkel
Band Day Entered, result unknown

 

 

Year 1972
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1971
Director Walter Anslinger
Total Members 152
Band Day 30th place-tie

 

 

Year 1970
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1969
Director Walter Anslinger
Total Members 136
Band Day 11th place

 

 

Year 1968
Director Walter Anslinger
Total Members 136
Band Day 5th place

 

 

Year 1967
Director Walter Anslinger
Repertoire Poinciana
Total Members 140
Band Day 5th place

 

 

Year 1966
Director Robert Boyd
Band Day 7th place

 

 

Year 1965
Director Robert Boyd
Repertoire Fanfare
March from Symphony No. 6 - Tchakovsky
Band Day 5th place

 

 

Year 1965 - Reserve Band
Director Walter Anslinger
Repertoire That's Entertainment
Smile
Band Day Entered, result unknown

 


Year 1964
Director Robert Boyd
Repertoire Fanfare
Temptation
Band Day 3rd place
Score 470

 

 

Year 1964 - Reserve Band
Director Walter Anslinger
Repertoire Everything's Coming Up Roses
Band Day 48th place-tie
Score 349

 

 

Year 1963
Director Hal A. Meurer
Repertoire Blue Tango
Fanfare & March
Bossa Nova
Band Day 4th place-tie
Score 238

 

 

Year 1963 - Reserve Band
Director Walter Anslinger
Repertoire Symphonic Fanfare
Theme from Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto
Do-Re-Mi
Band Day 41st place-tie
Score 198

 

 

Year 1962
Director Hal A. Meurer
Repertoire My Hero
Badinage for Brasses
Band Day 1st place
Score 236

 

 

Year 1962 - Reserve Band
Director Donald Hogue
Repertoire Entrance of the Gladiators March Trio
Band Day 22nd place
Score 194

 

 

Year 1961
Director Hal A. Meurer
Repertoire Totem Pole March
Hey, Look Me Over
Band Day 3rd place-tie
Score 235

 

 

Year 1960
Director Hal A. Meurer
Band Day 3rd place
Score 228

 

 

Year 1959
Director Hal A. Meurer
Band Day 4th place
Score 235

 

 

Year 1958
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1957
Director Hal A. Meurer
Band Day 4th place
Score 248

 

 

Year 1956
Director Hal A. Meurer
Band Day 5th place
Score 257

 

 

Year 1955
Director Hal A. Meurer
Band Day 1st place
Score 100

 

 

Year 1954
Director Hal A. Meurer
Band Day 4th place-tie
Score 87

 

 

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown