MADISON HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL BAND OF PIRATES

ANDERSON, INDIANA

Note:  School closed in 1997

 

Madison_Heights_1994.jpg (118296 bytes)

Band Day 1994

 

 

Year 1996
Director David Robbins

Drum Majors

Valerie Martinez, Electra Young, Clint Branchela
Repertoire Prince Valiant Suite - In Search Of The Treasure
Total Members 84
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 65.45;  Prelims - 62.15 (7th place)
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 2nd place
Other Contests Winchester - 6th place
Jay County - 8th place
Johnson County - 7th place
Paul Harding - 6th place
Delaware County - 12th place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors David Robbins, Donna Wicker, John Neely

Drum Majors

Chris Taylor, Electra Young, Andrea Felts
Show Theme/Title Music of Tower of Power
Repertoire Mr. Toad's Wild Ride
Quiet Scream
What Is Hip?
Total Members 88
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 61.80
Other Contests Winchester - 13th place
Delaware County - 12th place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors David Robbins, Donna Wicker, John Neely

Drum Majors

Heather Hunnicutt, Chris Taylor
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Beetlejuice"
Repertoire Main Title
Jump In Line (Shake, Shake Senora)
Total Members 54
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.60
Other Contests Anderson - 11th place
Jay County - 13th place

 

 

Year 1993
Directors David Robbins, Donna Wicker, John Neely

Drum Major

Josh Cunningham
Show Theme/Title Music of Blood, Sweat & Tears
Repertoire Inner Crisis
The Rise & Fall Of A Short Fugue
Lucretia McEvil
Total Members 56
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 47.05;  Prelims - 48.60 (14th place)
Other Contests Anderson - 9th place
Jay County - 8th place
Delaware County - 10th place

 

 

Year 1992
Director David Robbins

Drum Majors

Jeff Adams, Elisa Chapman
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Porgy & Bess"
Total Members 68
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Anderson - 9th place
Jay County - 9th place
Delaware County - 14th place

 

 

Years 1986 - 1991
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Thomas L. Osborne, Stephen Stickler, David Howenstine
Total Members 150
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Thomas L. Osborne, Stephen Stickler, David Howenstine
Drum Majors Michael Taylor, Dennis McGlacken
Repertoire Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Artistry In Rhythm
Temptation
Total Members 165
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Winchester - Class A 3rd place
Delaware County - Class A 5th place
Other Activities - 1984/1985 School Year
ISSMA Marching Band State Finals - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Thomas L. Osborne, Stephen Stickler, David Howenstine
Drum Majors Myron Taylor, Karen Obrien
Total Members 170
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Winchester - Class A 1st place
Delaware County - Class A 1st place
Other Activities - 1983/1984 School Year
ISSMA Marching Band State Finals - Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Thomas L. Osborne, Stephen Stickler, David Howenstine
Drum Majors Terry Baker, Myron Taylor
Repertoire Black Saddle
Buckaroo Holiday/William Tell Overture/Can Can
Send In The Clowns
Soulero
Total Members 174
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Score Finals - 1046
Other Contests Winchester - Class A 1st place
Delaware County - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Thomas L. Osborne, Stephen Stickler, David Howenstine
Drum Majors Jim Trout, Terry Backer
Repertoire Emperata Overture
It's Alright With Me/Row Your Boat/Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah
London Bridge/Fanfare For The Common Man/Appalachian Spring
Total Members 161
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Score Finals - 1067
Other Contests Winchester - Class A 2nd place
Delaware County - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Thomas L. Osborne, Stephen Stickler, David Howenstine
Drum Majors Mark Young, Jim Trout
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
Swingin' On A Star/Twinkle Twinkle Little Star/Get Happy
Jesus Loves The Little Children/God Of Our Fathers
Total Members 174
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Score Finals - 1062
Other Contests Winchester - Class A 2nd place
Delaware County - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Thomas L. Osborne, Stephen Stickler
Repertoire Wide World Of Sports
Heat Wave
Take Me Out To The Ballgame
Anchor's Aweigh
Total Members 218
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Score Finals - 1066

 

 

Year 1978
Director James C. Patton
Total Members 207
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1033

 

 

Year 1977
Director James C. Patton
Repertoire Selections from "The Wiz"
Total Members 159
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Score Finals - 1046

 

 

Year 1976
Director James C. Patton
Repertoire Selections from "A Chorus Line"
Total Members 129
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Score Finals - 864

 

 

Year 1975
Director James C. Patton
Drum Majors Kenny Davenport, Kevin Wilkins
Repertoire Music of Shostakovich
Porgy & Bess
Total Members 130
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 839;  Prelims - 825 (13th place)

 


Year 1974
Director James C. Patton
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Score Finals - 851

 

 

Year 1973
Director James C. Patton
Band Day 14th place

 

 

Year 1972
Director James C. Patton
Total Members 129
Band Day 9th place

 

 

Year 1971
Director James C. Patton
Total Members 132
Band Day 20th place

 

 

Year 1970
Directors James C. Patton, John Egloff
Repertoire Abduction From The Seraglio
Mozart's 40th Symphony
Total Members 146
Band Day 8th place

 

 

Year 1969
Director James C. Patton
Total Members 128
Band Day 7th place

 

 

Year 1968
Director James C. Patton
Repertoire Roman Carnival Overture
Total Members 114
Band Day 11th place

 

 

Year 1967
Director James C. Patton
Repertoire Overture from Nabucco (by Joseppe Verdi)
Total Members 150
Band Day 2nd place

 

 

Year 1966
Director Francis E. Barker
Repertoire Tchaikovsky's 3rd Symphony, Mvt 6
Colonial Bogey
Woodchopper's Ball
Band Day 3rd place

 

 

Year 1965
Director Francis E. Barker
Assistant Directors Rex Knox, Dwayne Brown
Drum Major Mike Mehogan
Repertoire Introduction to the Third Act of "Lohengrin"
Total Members 129
Band Day 3rd place

 

 

Year 1964
Director Francis E. Barker
Repertoire La Gazza Ladra
Band Day 2nd place
Score 483

 

 

Year 1963
Director Francis E. Barker
Repertoire Russlan & Ludmilla
Band Day 1st place
Score 243

 

 

Year 1962
Director Francis E. Barker
Repertoire William Tell Overture
Band Day 2nd place
Score 235

 


Year 1961
Director Francis E. Barker
Repertoire Introduction to the Third Act of "Lohengrin"
Total Members 105
Band Day 3rd place-tie
Score 235

 

 

Year 1960
Director Francis E. Barker
Band Day 5th place - tie
Score 222

 

 

Year 1959
Director Francis E. Barker
Band Day 9th place
Score 216

 

 

Year 1958
Director Francis E. Barker
Band Day 8th place
Score 210

 

 

Year 1957
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Note: School opened in 1956