MARTINSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING ARTESIANS

MARTINSVILLE, INDIANA

 

2016 Band Day

 

Martinsville's Photo Page

 

 

Year 2016
Director Adrian Hartsough
Drum Majors Lucas Goodin, Zander Cummingham, William Britt
Show Theme/Title Rockin' the Artie Pride
Repertoire Sweet Caroline
Land of 1,000 Dances
Take On Me
Shout
Victory March
Total Members 59
Band Day 35th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.875

 

 

Years 2006 - 2015
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 2005
Director Scott Miller
Assistant Director Stacy Daniels
Auxiliary Director Justin Surface
Additional Staff Brad Waits - Battery, Jason Porter - Pit
Drum Majors Emily Owen, Clint Poletti, Stephanie Peters
Show Theme/Title Highlights from the Musical "Wicked"
Total Members 110
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 59.05
Other Contests Martinsville - 7th place
Muncie Southside - 13th place
Delaware County - 14th place
Other Activities - 2005/2006 School Year
IPA

State Finals - Movement A Class 15th place

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Scott Miller, Stacey Daniels, Dr. Albert Lilly
Music Arranger Dr. Albert Lilly
Drill Writer Eric Berger
Percussion Staff Michelle Mundy
Color Guard Miranda Trockmorton, Carrie Sturgeon
Additional Staff Kristine Rector, Jesse Kantman
Drum Majors Sadie Davis, Megan Ward
Repertoire The Canyon (by Philip Glass)
Sonoran Desert Holiday (by Ron Nelson)
Bizarro (by Michael Daugherty)
Total Members 110
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 72.20;  Prelims - 69.90 (8th place)
Other Contests Martinsville - 4th place
Muncie Southside - 4th place
Other Activities - 2004/2005 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class A Participant (Class AA Regular Season)

 

 

Year 2003

Directors

Scott Miller , Jerry Vogel, Stacey Daniels

Drum Majors

Lindsey Dalton, Sadie Davis, Zach Steinbrook
Repertoire Malaguena

Total Members

110

Band Day

14th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 64.10;  Prelims - 66.90 (14th place)

Other Band Day

Overall Percussion - 4th place

Contests

Martinsville - 4th place
Muncie Southside - 5th place
Jay County - 5th place
Delaware County - 11th place
Other Activities - 2003/2004 School Year

IHSCGA

State Prelims - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 2002

Directors

Scott Miller, Jerry D. Vogel, Stacy Daniels

Drum Majors

Jennifer Durbin, Scott Salmon, Zach Steinbrook
Repertoire Rhapsody In Blue

Total Members

86
Band Day 8th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 71.95;  Prelims - 72.35 (8th place)

Other Band Day

Overall Percussion - 4th place;  Overall Auxiliary - 3rd place

Other Contests

Muncie Southside - 5th place
Jay County - 8th place
Delaware County - 9th place
Other Activities - 2002/2003 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 2001

Directors

Scott Miller, Jerry D. Vogel, Stacy Daniels, Al Lilly

Show Theme/Title

Call To Glory
Repertoire Call To Arms from "Glory"
American Salute
Epitaph To War from "Glory"
Shenandoah
American Salute (reprise)

Total Members

116
Band Day 8th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 70.60;  Prelims - 69.65 (9th place)

Other Band Day

Overall Percussion - 4th place;  Overall Auxiliary - 3rd place

Other Contest

Delaware County - 7th place

 

 

Year 2000

Directors

Scott Miller, Jerry D. Vogel, Al Lilly
Repertoire Caravan
San Panfilo
One More Time, Chuck Corea

Total Members

102
Band Day 3rd place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 74.85;  Prelims - 71.80 (4th place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best Percussion
Other Activities - 2000/2001 School Year

IHSCGA

State Finals - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999

Directors

Troy Allbright, Scott Miller, Jerry D. Vogel, Al Lilly
Show Theme/Title A Roman Fantasy

Repertoire

Pines
Adagio of Spartacus
Phygia from Spartacus
La Ottobrata
La Befana

Total Members

115
Band Day 4th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 75.05;  Prelims - 74.15 (4th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 2nd place-tie;  Overall Auxiliary - 2nd place
Other Activities - 1999/2000 School Year

IHSCGA

State Finals - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1998
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1997

Directors

Frank Battaglia, David Copeland, Jerry D. Vogel, Al Lilly
Show Theme/Title Images Of Ireland

Repertoire

Reel Around The Sun
Ireland: Of Legend & Lore
Lift The Wings

Total Members

141
Band Day 7th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 69.40;  Prelims - 66.10 (10th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 2nd place-tie;  Overall Auxiliary - 5th place
Other Activities - 1997/1998 School Year

IHSCGA

State Finals - Open Class 7th place

 

 

Year 1996

Directors

Frank Battaglia, David Copeland, Jerry D. Vogel
Drum Majors Jill Miller, Amber Trisler

Repertoire

The Inferno

Total Members

146
Band Day 5th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 69.35;  Prelims - 64.90 (6th place)
Additional Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Percussion, Auxiliary
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 1st place;  Overall Auxiliary - 1st place
Other Activities - 1996/1997 School Year

IHSCGA

State Finals - Open Class 6th place

 

 

Year 1995

Directors

Frank Battaglia, David Copeland, Jerry D. Vogel
Drum Majors Ryan Myers, Jill Miller

Repertoire

Gloria, Mvt. 3/Chichester Psalms, Mvt. 1
Amazing Grace
Chichester Psalms (reprise)

Total Members

148
Band Day 5th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 71.25
Additional Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Percussion
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 1st place;  Overall Auxiliary - 4th place
Other Activities - 1995/1996 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 1994

Directors

Frank Battaglia, David Copeland, Jerry D. Vogel
Drum Majors Amy Lester, Ryan Myers

Show Theme/Title

Selections from "On The Waterfront"

Total Members

141
Band Day 4th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 73.25;  Prelims - 68.45 (4th place)
Additional Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Percussion
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 1st place

 

 

Year 1993

Director

Frank Battaglia

Show Theme/Title

Music of Danny Elfman
Repertoire Batman/Beetlejuice (Main Title)
Themes from "Night Breed"
Batman/Beetlejuice (reprise)

Total Members

144
Band Day 4th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 63.75;  Prelims - 64.85 (4th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1992

Directors

Frank Battaglia, Rick Heacock

Drum Majors

Jenny Larison, Tag Tuck

Show Theme/Title

Selections from "Hook"
Repertoire Flight To Neverland
Smee's Theme/When You're Alone
Remembering Childhood

Total Members

136
Band Day 6th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 65.35 (5th place)
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 5th place

 

 

Year 1991

Directors

Frank Battaglia, Rick Heacock
Repertoire Caravan
Sarah's Eyes

Total Members

147
Band Day 5th place

 

 

Year 1990

Directors

Frank Battaglia, Rick Heacock
Repertoire Toccata & Fugue
High How The Moon

Total Members

85
Band Day 7th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 63.15 (6th place)

 

 

Year 1989
Director Frank Battaglia
Repertoire Artistry In Rhythm/One O'Clock Jump
Misty
Total Members 95
Band Day 3rd place
Scores Finals - 65.80;  Prelims - 56.10 (11th place)
Other Band Day Finals - Best Music

 

 

Year 1988
Director Frank Battaglia
Repertoire Latino Lovewalk
Rhythm Is Gonna Get You
Total Members 102
Band Day 5th place
Scores Finals - 84.35;  Prelims - 84.90 (2nd place)

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Frank Battaglia, Rick Heacock
Drum Majors Randy McPike, Julie Wood
Repertoire Shangri-La
Overtura
Total Members 143
Band Day 7th place
Scores Finals - 83.30;  Prelims - 80.90 (9th place)

 

 

Year 1986
Director Frank Battaglia
Repertoire Slaughter On 10th Avenue
Candle On The Water
Total Members 162
Band Day 9th place
Score Finals - 76.15

 

 

Year 1985
Director Frank Battaglia
Repertoire Fiero
Blues In Hoss Flat
Memory
Fiero (reprise)
Total Members 166
Band Day 9th place
Score Finals - 75.03

 

 

Years 1981 - 1984
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Jerry D. Vogel, Rick Heacock, Gary A. Walters
Repertoire Star Trek Opening & Closing Themes
The Muppet Show/Everybody Rejoice
Through The Eyes Of Love
Total Members 158
Band Day 10th place
Score Finals - 1015
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 9th place
Winchester - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Jerry D. Vogel
Total Members 147
Band Day 11th place
Score Finals - 1009
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Jerry D. Vogel
Total Members 175
Band Day 9th place
Score Finals - 1013
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 9th place

 

 

Year 1977
Director Jerry D. Vogel
Repertoire On A Clear Day
Total Members 134
Band Day 5th place
Score Finals - 1029

 

 

Year 1976
Director Jerry D. Vogel
Total Members 136
Band Day 13th place
Score Finals - 859

 

 

Year 1975
Director Jerry D. Vogel
Total Members 168
Band Day 21st place
Score Prelims - 778

 

 

Year 1974
Band Day 15th place
Score Finals - 834

 

 

Year 1973
Band Day 13th place

 

 

Year 1972
Director Herman Knoll
Total Members 120
Band Day 5th place
Score Finals - 836

 

 

Year 1971
Director Craig K. Mitchell
Total Members 146
Band Day 15th place
Score Finals - 836

 

 

Year 1970
Director Craig K. Mitchell
Total Members 154
Band Day 15th place

 

 

Year 1969
Director Craig K. Mitchell
Total Members 162
Band Day 16th place

 

 

Year 1968
Director Craig K. Mitchell
Total Members 166
Band Day 18th place

 

 

Years 1954 - 1967
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown