MOORESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL PIONEER REGIMENT

MOORESVILLE, INDIANA

 

2016 Band Day

 

 

 

Year 2016
Director Jason Freeman
Assistant Director Amy Holmes
Auxiliary Directors Christopher Sparks, Kristina Cole, Melissa Holden
Additional Staff Stephen Clouse, Michelle Davis, Sarah Klemm, Michael Swigert, Andrew Crum, Richard Florit, James Cromer, Lauren Afendis, Nicole Gilmer, Shelby Cahill
Drum Major Hannah Nicholson
Show Theme/Title The 1960s (arranged by Alex Yoder and John Marque)
Repertoire I. War (House of the Rising Sun by the Animals)
II. Protest (Blowin' in the Wind by Bob Dylan)
III. Peace and Love (Make Your Own Kind of Music by Mama Cass Elliot)
IV. Triumph (Also Sprach Zarathustra by Richard Strauss)
Total Members 70
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 72.975; Prelims - 69.70 (16th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 8th place
Jay County - 9th place
Noblesville - 7th place

 

 

Year 2015
Director Jason Freeman
Assistant Director Amy Holmes
Auxiliary Directors Kristina Sponsler, Christopher Sparks, Melissa Holden and Nicole Gilmer
Additional Staff Stephen Clouse, Michelle Davis, Jose Rodriguez, Levi Ward, Mike Swigert, Andrew Crum and Richard Florit
Drum Major Sam Kern
Show Theme/Title Storms
Repertoire Storm Cycle (by Alex Yoder and John Marque)
Total Members 62
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 77.675; Prelims - 78.65 (10th place)
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 3rd place
Other Contests Delaware County - 1st place
Jay County - 5th place
Noblesville - 8th place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Jason Freeman
Assistant Director Amy Holmes
Auxiliary Kristina Sponsler, Christopher Sparks and Melissa Florit
Additional Staff Stephen Clouse, Michelle Davis, Levi Ward, Michael Swigert, Andrew Crum
Drum Major Ricky Yutmeyer
Show Theme/Title Burdened
Repertoire Numb (by Linkin Park - arranged by Alex Yoder and John Marque)
Total Members 61
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 77.00; Prelims - 78.20 (11th place)
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 5th place
Other Contests Centerville - 8th place
Jay County - 11th place
Noblesville - 7th place
Delaware County - 6th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction Award)
Other Activities - 2014/2015 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class A Participant
IPA State Prelims - Concert Class A Participant

 

 

Year 2013
Director Jason Freeman
Assistant Director Amy Holmes
Auxiliary Kristina Cole, Christopher Sparks, Brandi Bibb, Melissa Florit, Jasmine Guevara
Additional Staff Stephen Clouse, Michelle Davis, Pete Downey, Laura Randall, Joe Malm, Steve Schlangen
Show Theme/Title All Is Well
Repertoire On A Hymnsong of Phillip Bliss (by David Holsinger, arranged by Alex Yoder and John Marque)
Total Members 66
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 79.55; Prelims - 74.85 (12th place)
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 3rd place
Other Contests Jay County - 5th place
Noblesville - 8th place
Other Activities - 2013/2014 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class AA Gold Rating
IPA State Prelims - Concert Class A Participant

 

 

Year 2012
Director Jason Freeman
Assistant Director Amy Holmes (Percussion)
Auxiliary Director-Sarah Allison; Staff-Emily Armstrong, Melinda Grubb and Danielle Hall
Additional Staff Show Design-Stephen Clouse; Design Consultant-Scott Johnson; Visual-Michelle Shea; Woodwinds-Jerry Weber and Laura Randall; High Brass-Michelle Davis; Low Brass-Pete Downey; Sound and Electronics-Joe Malm
Drum Major Megan Passey
Show Theme/Title Green with Envy
Repertoire Virus (by Alex Yoder and Chad Gay)
Total Members 60
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 74.15; Prelims - 72.65 (15th place)
Other Contests Noblesville - 4th place
Jay County - 6th place
Wayne County - 6th place
Other Activities - 2012/2013 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class AA Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2011
Director Jason Freeman
Auxiliary Director Sarah Allison
Additional Staff Stephen Clouse, Scott Johnson, Michelle Shea, Emily Armstrong, Amy Holmes, John Marque, Michelle Davis, Laura Randall, Joe Malm, Pete Downey
Drum Major Hannah Vaughn
Show Theme/Title "At the Brink".....Moments in Time
Repertoire Unity, Change, Triumph and Inspiration (arranged by Alex Yoder)
Total Members 70
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 76.40; Prelims - 71.10 (9th place)
Other Contests Noblesville - 4th place
Jay County - 8th place
Wayne County - 4th place
Other Activities - 2011/2012 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class A participant

 

 

Year 2010
Director Jerry A. Weber
Assistant Director Jason Freeman
Auxiliary Directors Chelsea Lett, David Crook
Additional Staff Mo Barkley, Amy Holmes, John Marque ,Todd Clevenger
Repertoire Africa: Ceremony, Song, and Ritual (by Robert W. Smith; arranged by John Morse)
Total Members 59
Band Day 17th place
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 5th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 59.95
Contests Jay County - 14th place
Delaware County - 15th place
Winchester - 7th place
Other Activities - 2010/2011 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class A participant

 

 

Years 1977 - 2009
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1976
Director Jerry A. Weber
Total Members 102
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 795
Other Activities - 1976/1977 School Year
Fall Marching Band All-State Marching Band Contest - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1975
Director Jerry A. Weber
Total Members 80
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 778
Additional Band Day Awards Less Than 80 Playing Members - 1st place

 

 

Year 1974
Directors Jerry A. Weber, John Dilkey
Total Members 93
Band Day 42nd place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 10th place

 

 

Year 1973
Band Day Entered, result unknown

 

 

Year 1972
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 11th place

 

 

Years 1957 - 1971
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1956
Band Day 36th place
Score 121

 

 

Years 1954 - 1955
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown