MORRISTOWN JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL THE PRIDE OF MORRISTOWN

MORRISTOWN, INDIANA

 

2013 Band Day

 

Morristown's Photo Page

 

 

Years 2014 - 2017
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 2013
Director Elliott Lentz
Auxiliary Director Kristen Hoffman
Drum Major Alyssa Allen
Show Theme/Title The Rite
Repertoire The Rite of Spring (by Stravinsky)
Total Members 38
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.10
Other Activities - 2013/2014 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating
ISSMA All-Music Band Department Award

 

 

Year 2012
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 2011
Director Jason J. Kahl
Auxiliary Directors Stacy Cummings, Miranda Wood
Additional Staff Robin Shaw - Visual, Mark Sternberg - Percussion, Kerry Webb - Percussion, Christian Ward, Michael Richardson, Wes Winn, Rania El-Kareh, Adam McDaniel
Drum Major Ethan Hardwick
Show Theme/Title Jubilation
Repertoire Fanfare and Flourishes (by James Curnow)
Jubilation Suite (by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 56
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 47.95
Other Activities - 2011/2012 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Bronze Rating

 

 

Year 2010
Director Jason J. Kahl
Additional Staff Robin Shaw, Hilary Rogers, Mark Sternberg, Kerry Webb, Christian Ward, Rania Kareh, Adam McDaniel, Kelly Walton, Mark Walton, Steven Georges
Drum Majors Taylor Blackford, Ethan Hardwick
Show Theme/Title Rising Dragons
Repertoire Rising Dragon (by Robert W. Smith)
Fantasy on a Japanese Folk Song (by Samuel Hazo)
Total Members 54
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 52.60
Other Activities - 2010/2011 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class AA Silver Rating
IPA State Prelims - Class AA Movement participant

 

 

Year 2009
Director Jason J. Kahl
Show Theme/Title Where The Buffalo Roam
Total Members 49
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.35
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 8th place
Other Activities - 2009/2010 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class AAA Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2008
Director Jason J. Kahl
Auxiliary Director Hilary Rogers
Additional Staff Robin Shaw - Visuals, Kerry Webb, Mark Sternberg, Lyndley Clarkson, Christian Ward, Randa Mason, Michael Richardson
Drum Majors Patrick Smith, Brett Williams
Show Theme/Title Layers
Repertoire Reflections of Form (by Richard Saucedo)
Layers (by Richard Saucedo
Mind (by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 52
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 42.20

 

 

Year 2007
Director Jason J. Kahl
Auxiliary Director Courtney Byrnes
Additional Staff Robin Shaw - Visual; Lyndley Clarkson, Amy Scott, Nate Hamilton, Christian Ward, Andrew Christian, Mark Sternberg, Michael Richardson
Drum Major Megan Byrnes
Show Theme/Title Not Afraid To Dream
Repertoire Call of the Mountain (by Joseph Curiale)
Not Afraid to Dream (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 40
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 42.45

 

 

Year 2006
Director Jason J. Kahl
Auxiliary Directors Ryan Miller, Courtney Byrnes
Additional Staff John Gray - Percussion, Lance Howard - Brass, Kendra McFarland - Woodwinds
Drum Major Megan Byrnes
Show Theme/Title Frozen
Repertoire Minimally Speaking
Urban Dances
Total Members 36
Band Day 35th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 31.80

 

 

Years 1985 - 2005
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1984
Director William C. Laughlin
Total Members 58
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Shelby County - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1983
Director William C. Laughlin
Total Members 62
Band Day Entered, but did not appear
Other Contest Shelby County - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1982
Director Harvey Schlatter
Total Members 82
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Shelby County - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1981
Director Harvey Schlatter
Total Members 82
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Shelby County - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1980
Director Harvey Schlatter
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 8th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Harvey Schlatter
Total Members 77
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 12th place

 

 

Years 1971 - 1978
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1970
Director Joseph Eisenhut
Total Members 72
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 5th place
Shelby County - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Years 1954 - 1969
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown