MUNCIE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL SPIRIT OF MUNCIE

MUNCIE, INDIANA

 

2016 Band Day

 

Muncie Central's Photo Page

 

 

Year 2017
Director of Bands John Clark
Marching Band Director Eric Bowman
Assistant Director Phil Smith
Auxiliary Directors Rhonda Reynolds, Alyssa Humburg
Additional Staff Jon Bay - Visual Design; Alex Yoder - Composer; Brandon Holloway - High Brass; Daniel Searcy - Visual Tech; Jalen Reece - Low Brass; Austin Marshall - Mid Brass; Cameron Papandria - Saxophones; Pam Collins - Woodwinds-Admin; Travis Miner - Percussion; Megen Yates - Flutes, Admin; Stephanie Mayer - Clarinets; Essence Thomas - Guard; Bree Jett - Guard; Mike Stevens - Guard/Design Consultant
Drum Majors Anna Williams, Caitlin Mercer
Show Theme/Title Dear Younger Me
Repertoire Dear Younger Me (by Alex Yoder)
Total Members 79
Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Centerville - 7th place (tie)
Jay County - 2nd place
Muncie Central
Noblesville
Indiana State Fair

 

 

Year 2016
Directors Jim Widmer, Angelo Anton
Auxiliary Directors Rhonda Reynolds, Erica Widmer
Additional Staff Daniel Wiles (visual design), Alex Yoder (music arrangement), Gabe Beach (percussion arrangement/caption head), Brianna Beaupre (woodwinds), Peyton Cox (percussion), Tabatha Hickey (woodwinds), Brandon Holloway (brass), Kalen Piercy (guard), Jalen Reese (brass), Colin Reighter (visual), Kristen Reiske (visual), Taylor Rosnowski (woodwinds/visual), Ashley Staten (guard), Toni Willen (guard), Molly Williams (guard), Xavier Yankey (guard)
Drum Majors Raegan Gordon, Jacob Bartley, Skyler Collins, Cory Kirby
Show Theme/Title Back to Front
Repertoire Invictus (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 117
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 83.825; Prelims - 81.90 (9th place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AAA Best Auxiliary
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 1st place
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 7th place
Muncie Central - 8th place
Noblesville - 5th place

 

 

Year 2015
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 2014
Director Jeramiah Bowman
Assistant Director H. Clay Arnett
Auxiliary Directors Rhonda Reynolds, Matt Spoonemore, Teresa Kelly
Additional Staff Design: Dean Westman, Daniel Wiles, Matt Harloff - Percussion: Nick Johns, Gabe Beach - Brass: Adam Marchand, Derek Ellinger - Woodwinds: James Middleton
Drum Majors Jasper Jameson, Phil McCully, Raegan Gordon, Skylar Collins, Eli Brunsman
Show Theme/Title The Anatomy of Composition: Poetry, Art and Music
Repertoire Vitae Aeternum (by Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
Total Members 128
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 92.35; Prelims - 91.25 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AAA 1st place; Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary
Other Band Day Finals - Best Visual, General Effect; Overall Auxiliary - 1st place; Overall Percussion - 2nd place
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 2nd place
Muncie Central - 2nd place
Noblesville - 1st place
Delaware County- 1st place
Other Activities - 2014/2015 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 6th place

 

 

As the Bearcat Pride:

 

 

Year 2013
Director H. Clay Arnett
Assistant Director Doug Gaking
Auxiliary Director Teresa Kelly
Additional Staff Scott Wilson
Show Theme/Title Faces of Jazz
Repertoire Estancia
Afternoon
Sing, Sing Sing
Total Members 56
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 74.50; Prelims - 70.25 (13th place)
Other Contests Delaware County - 4th place
Jay County - 7th place
Muncie Southside - 9th place
Winchester - 10th place
Other Activities - 2013/2014 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating
IPA State Prelims - Class B Movement Participant

 

 

Year 2012
Director H. Clay Arnett
Assistant Director Dathan Echols
Auxiliary Director Teresa Kelly
Additional Staff Doug Gaking
Show Theme/Title Rage!
Repertoire Defiance
Total Members 53
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 78.95; Prelims - 77.40 (11th place)
Other Contests Centerville- 6th place
Jay County - 8th place
Muncie Southside - 8th place
Winchester - 6th place
Other Activities - 2012/2013 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating
IPA State Prelims - Class A Movement participant

 

 

Year 2011
Director H. Clay Arnett
Assistant Director Dathan Echols
Show Theme/Title Godspeed!
Total Members 46
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.45; Prelims - 62.05 (16th place)
Other Contests Noblesville - 3rd place
Jay County - 10th place
Muncie Southside - 10th place
Winchester - 5th place
Other Activities - 2011/2012 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2010
Director H. Clay Arnett
Assistant Director Dathan Echols
Show Theme/Title Earth, Wind & Fire
Repertoire Getaway/September
After The Love Is Gone
In The Stone
Total Members 72
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 65.75; Prelims - 61.75 (15th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 9th place
Muncie Southside - 11th place
Jay County - 13th place
Delaware County - 13th place
Winchester - 8th place
Other Activities - 2010/2011 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating
IPA State Prelims - Class AA Movement participant

 

 

Year 2009
Director H. Clay Arnett
Assistant Directors Dathan Echols, Keith Pautler
Auxiliary Directors Tiffany Haupt, Emiley Hamilton
Additional Staff Chris Tupling, Mike Costello, Joe Elliott, Will Frazier
Show Theme/Title Taking' It To The Streets
Repertoire Urban
Harlem Nocturne
Takin' To The Streets
Total Members 68
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.20; Prelims - 71.50 (10th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 9th place
Muncie Southside - 8th place
Jay County - 8th place
Delaware County - 7th place
Other Activities - 2009/2010 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class AAA Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2008
Director H. Clay Arnett
Assistant Director Dathan Echols
Repertoire Birdland
Since I Fell For You
Total Members 57
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 65.75; Prelims - 60.20 (12th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 10th place
Delaware County - 7th place
Jay County - 8th place
Muncie Southside - 14th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director H. Clay Arnett
Auxiliary Director Kim Sharpe
Additional Staff Dathan Echols, Keith Pautler, Dustin Vance
Show Theme/Title Latin Love Story
Repertoire Estancia
Novus
Total Members 69
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 56.01
Other Contests Delaware County - 14th place
Jay County - 8th place

 

 

Years 1980 - 2006
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1979
Director Rick Thomas
Total Members 90
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 12th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Rick Thomas
Total Members 110
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 12th place
Winchester - Class A 10th place

 

 

Year 1977
Director Rick Thomas
Total Members 107
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 1976
Director Rick Thomas
Total Members 119
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 8th place

 

 

Years 1973 - 1975
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1972
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 12th place

 

 

Year 1971
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1970
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 12th place

 

 

Year 1969
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1968
Director Paul McDaniel
Total Members 122
Band Day Entered, did not appear

 

 

Years 1958 - 1967
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1957
Band Day 2nd place
Score 253

 

 

Year 1956
Band Day 8th place
Score 221

 

 

Year 1955
Director Don L. Parlette
Band Day 3rd place
Score 98

 

 

Year 1954
Director Don L. Parlette
Band Day 3rd place-tie
Score 88

 

 

Year 1953
Director Don L. Parlette
Band Day 1st place

 

 

Year 1952
Band Day 8th place-tie

 

 

Year 1951
Band Day 5th place-tie

 

 

Years 1947 - 1950
Band Day Participation unknown