MUNCIE SOUTHSIDE HIGH SCHOOL "SPIRIT OF SOUTH" MARCHING BAND & GUARD

MUNCIE, INDIANA

(Note: Became a middle school in 2014)

 

2013 Band Day

 

Muncie Southside Photo Page

 

 

Year 2013
Director Jeramiah Bowman
Auxiliary Directors Rhonda Reynolds, Matt Spoonmore
Additional Staff Program Coordinator: Dean Westman - Music Arranging: Matt Harloff, Nick Hartgrove - Visual Design: Daniel Wiles - Brass: Tyler Claycomb, Pete Roznowski - Woodwinds: James Middleton - Percussion: Nick Johns, Phil Wells - Guard: Lynel Curd - Music/Visual Consult: Derek Ellinger
Drum Majors Jacob Denney, Brandon Holloway, Jasper Jameson, Phil McCully
Show Theme/Title Reflections
Total Members 105
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 90.85; Prelims - 86.45 (2nd place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AAA 2nd place; Best Music
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 2nd place
Other Contests Centerville - 2nd place
Delaware County - 2nd place
Jay County - 2nd place
Muncie Southside - 1st place
Noblesville - 1st place
Winchester - 2nd place
Other Event ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music & Visual Achievement Awards)
Other Activities - 2013/2014 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2012
Directors John Clark, Jeramiah Bowman
Assistant Director Chuck Reynolds
Auxiliary Directors Rhonda Reynolds, Matt Spoonmore
Additional Staff Lynel Curd, Rashaad Williams, Devin Slaven, Eric Salazar, Emily Gouch, Parker James, Zach Himes, Kyle Ivy, Mike Andrews
Show Theme/Title Resurgence
Repertoire Resurgence (by Clark)
Foundry (by Mackey)
Seal Lullaby (by Whitacre)
Siorai September (by Hazo)
Total Members 100
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 90.15; Prelims - 87.25 (2nd place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AAA 2nd place; Best Visual, Auxiliary
Other Band Day Finals - Best General Effect; Overall Auxiliary - 1st place
Other Contests Centerville - 2nd place
Noblesville - 1st place
Jay County - 3rd place
Muncie Southside - 2nd place
Wayne County - 1st place
Other Activities - 2012/2013 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Stephen Driscoll
Assistant Director Chuck Reynolds
Auxiliary Directors Rhonda Reynolds, Matt Spoonmore
Additional Staff Chris Day, Sean Sumwalt, Mike Andrews, Brenton Anderson, Devon Slaven, Corey Hartley, Rashaad Williams, Kyle Ivy, Joe Poio
Show Theme/Title Passing the Torch
Repertoire Olympiada (by Samuel Hazo)
Unending Legacy (by Barry Milner)
Total Members 75
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 86.55; Prelims - 83.15 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Visual; Auxiliary
Other Band Day Finals - Best Visual (tie); Overall Guard - 1st place
Other Contests Centerville - 1st place
Noblesville - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Muncie Southside - 2nd place
Wayne County - 2nd place
Other Activities - 2011/2012 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2010
Directors Joe Poio, Chuck Reynolds
Auxiliary Directors Rhonda Reynolds, Matt Spoonmore
Additional Staff Mike Andrews, Chris Day, Kyle Ivy, Cara Thornberry, Sean Sumwalt, Devin Slaven, Brenton Anderson, Corey Hartley, Stephen Driscoll
Show Theme/Title S.O.S. - Save Our Spirit
Repertoire They Shall Run and Be Free (by Brant Karrick)
Raging Machine (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 89
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.30; Prelims - 84.05 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Award Large Band - Best Guard
Other Band Day Overall Guard - 1st place
Other Contests Centerville - 1st place
Muncie Southside - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place
Other Activities - 2010/2011 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 16th place

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Joe Poio, Chuck Reynolds
Auxiliary Director Rhonda Reynolds
Additional Staff Sean Sumwalt, Mike Andrews, Brenton Anderson, Jeff Newton, Kyle Ivy, Chris Day, Matt Spoonmore
Show Theme/Title Back to Business
Repertoire Spitfire (by Gary Gilroy)
Frenzy (by Andrew Boysen, Jr).
Total Members 100
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 85.95; Prelims - 84.95 (2nd place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 4th place; Overall Guard - 3rd place
Other Contests Centerville - 1st place
Muncie Southside - 2nd place
Jay County - 2nd place
Delaware County - 2nd place
Winchester - 1st place
Other Activities - 2009/2010 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 10th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Joe Poio
Assistant Director Chuck Reynolds
Auxiliary Director Rhonda Reynolds
Additional Staff Sean Sumwalt, Mike Andrews, Steven Slavin, Devin Slavin, Brenton Anderson, Jeff Newton, Corey Hartley, Kyle Ivy, Chris Day
Show Theme/Title Fusion
Repertoire Rhythm Danse
Fusion (parts 2 & 3)
Total Members 95
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 89.45; Prelims - 85.95 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best General Effect, Guard
Other Band Day Finals - Best General Effect; Overall Percussion - 2nd place; Overall Guard - 1st place
Other Contests Centerville - 1st place
Delaware County - 2nd place
Jay County - 2nd place
Muncie Southside - 1st place
Winchester - 1st place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Joe Poio
Auxiliary Director Rhonda Reynolds
Additional Staff Chuck Reynolds, Chris Day, Kyle Ivy, Mike Andrews, Eric Reffitt, Brenton Anderson, Kim Wilhoit, Brent Wilhoit
Repertoire Exultate
Perthshir Majesty
Rush
Total Members 94
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 90.35; Prelims - 87.05 (2nd place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Guard
Other Band Day Finals - Best Visual; Overall Guard - 1st place
Other Contests Centerville - 1st place
Delaware County - 2nd place
Winchester - 1st place
Jay County - 2nd place
Muncie Southside - 2nd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Chuck Reynolds
Auxiliary Director Rhonda Reynolds
Additional Staff Kim Wilhoit, Brent Wilhoit, Chris Day, Kyle Ivy, Eric Reffitt, Mike Andrews, Brad Dobbs, John Clark, Corey Hartley, Joya Lewis, Brenton Anderson, Amanda Lorrison
Repertoire Bandancing (by Jack Stamp)
Total Members 115
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 91.50; Prelims - 88.05 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Visual, Guard
Other Band Day Finals - Best Visual, General Effect; Overall Percussion - 2nd place; Overall Guard - 1st place
Other Contests Centerville - 1st place
Muncie Southside - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place
Winchester - 1st place
Other Activities - 2006/2007 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 6th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Chuck Reynolds
Auxiliary Director Rhonda Reynolds
Additional Staff Kim Wilhoit, Brent Wilhoit, Joe Poio, Chris Day, Kyle Ivy, Mike Andrews, Eric Reffitt, Brad Dobbs, Stephen Driscoll, Corey Hartley, & Drill Design by Robin Shaw
Drum Majors Brandon Lewis, Dustin Lawson
Repertoire Grant Them Eternal Rest (by Andrew Boyson Jr.)
Total Members 117
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 89.40;  Prelims - 86.80 (2nd place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Visual, Guard
Other Band Day Overall Guard - 2nd place
Other Contests Martinsville - 1st place
Muncie Southside - 1st place
Winchester - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 2nd place
Other Activities - 2005/2006 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 7th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Chuck Reynolds
Auxiliary Directors Rhonda Reynolds, Kim Wilhoit
Additional Staff Joe Poio, Corey Hartley, John Clark, Lacey Kreigh, Kyle Ivy, Chris Day, Mike Andrews, Eric Reffitt, Brent Wilhoit
Drum Major Brandon Lewis
Repertoire Nostradamus (by Otto Swartz)
Total Members 135
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 93.25;  Prelims - 84.70 (1st place)
Additional Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Guard
Other Band Day Finals - Best Best, Visual, General Effect;  Overall Percussion - 1st place;  Overall Guard - 1st place
Other contests Martinsville - 1st place
Muncie Southside - 1st place
Winchester - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Other Activities - 2004/2005 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 2003

Director

Chuck Reynolds
Repertoire Fate Of The Gods (by Steven Reinke) 

Total Members

106

Band Day

1st place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 89.45;  Prelims - 88.40 (1st place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary

Other Band Day

Finals - Best Music, Visual;  Overall Percussion - 2nd place;  Overall Auxiliary - 1st place
Other Contests Martinsville - 1st place
Muncie Southside - 1st place
Winchester - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place
Other Activities - 2003/2004 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 9th place

 

 

Year 2002

Director

Chuck Reynolds
Repertoire Persis (James L. Hosay)

Total Members

102
Band Day 1st place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 88.30;  Prelims - 86.30 (1st place)
Additional Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary

Other Band Day

Finals - Best Music, Visual, General Effect;  Overall Percussion - 4th place;  Overall Auxiliary - 1st place

Other Contests

Muncie Southside - 2nd place
Winchester - 1st place
Jay County - 1st place
Delaware County - 1st place
Other Activities - 2002/2003 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2001

Director

Chuck Reynolds
Show Theme A Tribute To Martin Luther King
Repertoire And The Multitude With One Voice Spoke (James L. Hosay)

Total Members

89
Band Day 2nd place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 87.75;  Prelims - 83.05 (2nd place)

Other Band Day

Overall Auxiliary - 2nd place

Other Contests

Shelby County - 2nd place
Winchester - 1st place
Jay County - 2nd place
Muncie Southside - 2nd place
Anderson - 2nd place
Delaware County - 2nd place
Other Activities - 2001/2002 School Year

IHSCGA

State Finals - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2000

Director

Chuck Reynolds
Repertoire Sinfonia Voci (by David Holsinger)

Total Members

59
Band Day 1st place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 81.25;  Prelims - 77.60 (2nd place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best Auxiliary 

Other Contests

Shelby County - 2nd place
Winchester - 2nd place
Jay County - 2nd place
Anderson - 2nd place
Delaware County - 2nd place
Other Activities - 2000/2001 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1999

Director

John Clark
Show Theme/Title  A Symphonic Triptych
Repertoire A Choral Fanfare
A Gaelic Blessing
O Be Joyful

Total Members

57
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 75.75;  Prelims - 74.70 (3rd place)
Other Contests Winchester - 3rd place
Shelby County - 3rd place
Anderson - 4th place
Jay County - 6th place
Delaware County - 3rd place
Other Activities - 1999/2000 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1998

Director

John Clark
Repertoire Magnificat (by John Rutter)

Total Members

64
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 75.00;  Prelims - 73.55 (4th place)
Other Contests Winchester - 8th place
Anderson - 3rd place
Jay County - 5th place
Delaware County - 9th place
Other Activities - 1998/1999 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1997

Director

John Clark
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Les Miserables"
Repertoire Look Down/At The End Of The Day
Bring Him Home
Do You Hear The People Sing?/Look Down
On My Own

Total Members

56
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 68.50;  Prelims - 69.20 (7th place)
Other Contests Winchester - 6th place
Johnson County - 5th place
Anderson - 4th place
Jay County - 7th place
Delaware County - 7th place

 

 

Year 1996
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1995

Director

John Clark
Repertoire Festival Mass

Total Members

65
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Prelims - 69.25
Other Contests Winchester - 4th place
Johnson County - 8th place
Delaware County - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1994

Director

John Clark
Repertoire Gloria (by John Rutter)

Total Members

64
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 66.90;  Prelims - 60.20 (8th place)
Other Contests Anderson - 5th place
Jay County - 4th place

 

 

Year 1993

Director

John Clark

Show Theme/Title

Selections from "The Planets" (by Gustav Holst)
Repertoire Mars
Venus
Uranus
Jupiter

Total Members

67
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 66.90;  Prelims - 65.05 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 3rd place;  Overall Auxiliary - 5th place

Other Contests

Jay County - 3rd place
Anderson - 2nd place
Delaware County - 3rd place
Other Activities - 1993/1994 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class B 8th place

 

 

Year 1992

Directors

John Clark, Steve Landon

Show Theme/Title

Selections from "Beauty & The Beast"
Repertoire Beauty & The Beast/Prologue/Belle
Be Our Guest
Beauty & The Beast

Total Members

65
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 60.90 (9th place-tie)

Other Contests

Jay County - 5th place
Anderson - 5th place
Delaware County - 5th place

 

 

Year 1991

Director

John Clark
Repertoire Back To The Future
Hot! Hot! Hot!
What A Friend We Have In Jesus

Total Members

73
Band Day 13th place

Other Contests

Jay County - 4th place
Anderson - 7th place

 

 

Year 1990

Director

John Clark
Repertoire Make His Praise Glorious/Power Station
Land Of Make Believe
How Great Thou Art

Total Members

60
Band Day 16th place

Band Day Score

57.20 Prelims (11th)

Other Contests

Delaware County - 9th place
Anderson - 7th place

 

 

Year 1989
Director John Clark
Repertoire Payload/Farandole
Old Black Magic
Amazing Grace/Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Total Members 55
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Score Finals - 53.40;  Prelims - 58.90 (9th place)
Other Contests Anderson - Class A 3rd place
Delaware County - Class A 3rd place
Jay County - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1988
Director John Clark
Repertoire Fanfare And Theme
Selections from "Big River" - Waiting For The Light To Shine; Muddy Water
Old Man River
Total Members 56
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 64.10
Other Contests Anderson - Class A 4th place
Delaware County - Class A 5th place
Jay County - Class A 3rd place
Other Activities - 1988/1989 School Year

IHSCGA

State Finals - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 1987
Director Dr. Roberto-Juan Gonzalez
Drum Major Missy Koger
Repertoire Heat Wave
Stormy Weather
Singin' In The Rain
[Title Unknown]
Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Total Members 72
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 66.00
Other Contests Anderson - Class A 4th place
Delaware County - Class A 2nd place
Jay County - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1986
Director Dr. Roberto-Juan Gonzalez
Repertoire [Title Unknown]
Johnny B. Goode
Say You, Say Me
Total Members 80
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 58.60
Other Contests Anderson - Class A 6th place
Jay County - Class A 6th place
Other Activities - 1986/1987 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1985
Director Ronald W. McGranahan
Drum Major Krissy Hubbell
Repertoire Veracruz
The Way We Were
Total Members 55
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Score Finals - 68.07
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Ralph Ewell
Drum Major Tim Cumings
Repertoire Rhapsody In Blue
Blue Skies/Blue Danube Waltz/Birth Of The Blues
Rhapsody In Blue
Total Members 84
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Score Finals - 83.26
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 1st place
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 7th place
Anderson - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Ralph Ewell, Mike Ragan, Peggy McGuigan
Drum Majors Kay Trimble, Rodney McNeill
Repertoire Spanish Fever
Farandole
Total Members 85
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Score Finals - 69.87
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 1st place
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 4th place
Winchester - Class A 6th place
Anderson - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Les Miller, Peggy McGuigan, Lydia Murrell
Drum Majors Rodney McNeill, Kay Trimble
Total Members 100
Band Day Did not compete
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 3rd place
Winchester - Class A 5th place
Madison Heights - Class B 1st place

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Les Miller, Peggy McGuigan, Lydia Murrell
Repertoire Selections from "Pictures At An Exhibition" -  Promenade/The Hut Of Baba-Yaga/Great Gate Of Kiev
Santa Esmeralda
Home/Brand New Day
Total Members 110
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Score Finals 974
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 6th place
Winchester - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Les Miller, Peggy McGuigan, Lydia Murrell
Repertoire Mambo
Santa Esmeralda
Let It Be Me
Total Members 106
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 949
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 10th place
Winchester - Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Les Miller
Total Members 115
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 942
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Les Miller
Total Members 151
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 903
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 14th place
Winchester - Class A 9th place

 

 

Year 1977
Director John H. Hamer
Total Members 135
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1001
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 1976
Directors John H. Hamer, Penny Watkins
Total Members 154
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 795
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 5th place
Other Activities - 1976/1977 School Year
Parades Ball State Band Day - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1975
Directors John H. Hamer, Penny Watkins
Total Members 176
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 869;  Prelims - 842 (11th place)
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1974
Directors John H. Hamer, Penny Watkins
Total Members 186
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Score Finals - 850
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1973
Directors John H. Hamer, Roberta Litherland
Total Members 150
Band Day 32nd place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 6th place
Parades Ball State Parade of Bands - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1972
Director John H. Hamer
Total Members 160
Band Day 15th place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 1971
Director John H. Hamer
Total Members 125
Band Day 28th place-tie
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 1970
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1969
Director Bruce R. Smith
Repertoire Colonel Bogey March
Hey Jude
Total Members 73
Band Day 32nd place

 

 

Years 1963 - 1968
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1962