NOBLESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING MILLERS

NOBLESVILLE, INDIANA

 

2016 Band Day

 

Noblesville's Photo Page

 

 

Year 2017
Director Eric Thornbury
Assistant Directors Betheny Robinson, Alex Kimm, Glenn Panzarella
Additional Staff Tim Kovarik, Jay Jasper, Allison Wilson, Riley Girton, Corey Denham, Murray Mast, Kevin Moore, Beatriz Martinez, Tony Echarry, Jason Fagel, Rob Wilson, Kyle Travis, Bethany Alvarado, Reagan Ringvelsky, Kaelen Ackerson
Drum Majors Trevor Zavac, Grace Wiles
Show Theme/Title Sirens
Repertoire

Music from Francis McBeth’s “Of Sailors and Whales”

Total Members 123
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 92.60; Prelims - 89.50 (1st place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AAA 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion
Other Band Day Finals - Best Music, Visual, General Effect
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Muncie Central - 1st place
Noblesville - 1st place
Winchester - 1st place

 

 

Year 2016
Director Eric Thornbury
Assistant Director Betheny Robinson
Auxiliary Directors Tyler Richards, Beatriz Martinez, Glenn Panzarella, Rachel Dickover
Additional Staff Tim Kovarik, Nate Noble, Todd Clevenger, Jason Fagel, Jay Jasper, Allison Wilson, Matt Robinson, Riley Girton, Rob Wilson, Tony Echarry, Renee Burian, Glenn Panzarella, Zach Thomas, Jordan Owen, Jason Case
Drum Majors Ethan Hutchinson, Ben Elliott
Show Theme/Title Love Unrequited
Repertoire Symphony Fantastique (by Hector Berlioz)
II. At The Ball
IV. March to the Scaffold
V. Dance of the Witches Sabbath
Total Members 119
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.525; Prelims - 85.225 (7th place)
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 4th place; Percussion - 4th place
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Centerville - 7th place
Muncie Central - 5th place
Noblesville - 4th place
ISSMA Summer Showcase

 

 

Year 2015
Director Eric Thornbury
Assistant Director Betheny Robinson
Auxiliary Director April Beeson
Additional Staff Tim Kovarik, Nate Noble, Becca Carter, Jason Fagel, Jason Jasper, Ali Wilson, Matt Robinson, Miriah Grey, Lexi Howland, Riley Girton, John Concannon, Laura Hicks, Caitlyn Kunkle, Jordan Owen, Jeff Wrobleski
Drum Majors Travis Byrne, Ethan Hutchinson
Show Theme/Title Growing Crazy
Repertoire I. Make Our Garden Grow (Make Our Garden Grow from Candide by Leonard Bernstein)
II. The Garden Gone Wrong (Rite of Spring by Igor Stravinsky)
III. Garden in Chaos (Rite of Spring by Igor Stravinsky)
Total Members 129
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.85; Prelims - 87.825 (4th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 3rd place
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Muncie Central - 1st place
Noblesville - 3rd place
Other Events Disney in October 2015
Indianapolis 500 Festival Parade in May 2016

 

 

Year 2014
Directors Eric Thornbury & Bethany Robinson
Assistant Director Betheny Hanlin
Auxiliary Directors April Beeson, Lexi Howland
Additional Staff Jay Jasper, Ali Wilson, Jason Fagel, Matt Robinson, Orion Avery, Rebecca Carter, Josiah Rushing
Drum Majors Abby Carter, Travis Byrne
Show Theme/Title PHOBIA (what are you afraid of?)
Repertoire I. Someone is Watching You (Music from Devil's Island by Wouter Lenaerts and the soundtrack to the Movie Psycho by Bernard Herman)
II. Shadows of Doubt (Music from Devil's Island by Wouter Lenaerts)
III. Overcome Your Fear (We Shall Overcome - traditional)
Total Members 128
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 85.45; Prelims - 86.85 (5th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 4th place
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Muncie Central - 6th place
Noblesville - 2nd place
Delaware County - 3rd place
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction Awards)
Other Activities - 2014/2015 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class AA Silver Rating
ISSMA All-Music Band Department Award
IPA State Finals - Movement Class B 7th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Eric Thornbury
Assistant Directors Bethany Robinson, Betheny Hanlin
Auxiliary Directors Marni Morris, April Beeson
Additional Staff Jeff Wrobleski, Betheny Hanlin, Jason Fagel, Jay Jasper, Allison Wilson, Matt Robinson, Rebekah Carter, Kristen Hills, Lee Allman
Drum Majors Nathan Haston, Abby Carter
Show Theme/Title High Definition
Repertoire Blue Shades (by Frank Tichelli)
Be Thou My Vision (Traditional)
I Can See Clearly Now (by Johnny Nash)
(arranged by Matt Harloff, Sean Carver, and Lee Allman)
Total Members 130
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 80.85; Prelims - 76.86 (9th place)
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 7th place
Noblesville - 7th place
Winchester - 6th place
Other Event ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Music & Visual Achievement Awards)
Other Activities - 2013/2014 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class AA Silver Rating
IPA State Finals - Class B Movement 6th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Eric Thornbury
Assistant Directors Bethany Robinson, Betheny Hanlin
Drum Majors Nathan Haston, C.J. Fritz
Show Theme/Title Fanfare for a New Era
Repertoire Fanfare for a New Era
Variations on a Medieval Tune
New Era Dance
Total Members 120
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 80.70; Prelims - 77.80 (10th place)
Other Contests Noblesville - 4th place
Muncie Southside - 9th place-tie
Wayne County - 5th place
Other Activities - 2012/2013 School Year
IPA State Finals - Class A Movement 12th place
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class AA Silver Rating
ISSMA All-Music Award - Band Department Award

 

 

Year 2011
Director Stacey A. White
Assistant Director Bethany Robinson
Auxiliary Director Tracy White
Additional Staff Brian Swart, Jeremy Livingston, Horacio Rodriguez, Jay Jasper, Jason Fagel, Jeannie Vaughn, Sara Hubbard, Haley Ramey, John Concannon
Drum Majors Ryan Conkin, Nathan  Haston
Show Theme/Title Simplify
Repertoire Minimally Speaking Pts. 1/2/3
Total Members 113
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 69.15; Prelims - 64.40 (14th place)
Other Activities - 2011/2012 School Year
IPA State Prelims - Class A Movement participant
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2010
Director Stacey A. White
Assistant Directors Bethany Robinson, Betheny Heinz
Auxiliary Director Tracy White
Additional Staff Brian Swart, Rebekah Weaver, Jeremy Livingston, Horacio Rodriguez, Ryan Weinschenk, Jason Fagel, Doug Stevenson, Tana  Beaver, Katy Goss
Drum Majors Zach Christenson, Riley Oberhart
Show Theme/Title The Journey of Man
Repertoire Distorted
The Journey of Man
Total Members 114
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.30; Prelims - 62.10 (14th place)
Other Activities - 2010/2011 School Year
IPA State Prelims - Class A Movement participant

 

 

Year 2009
Director Stacey A. White
Assistant Directors Bethany Mendenhall, Betheny Heinz
Auxiliary Directors Tracy White, Tana Beaver
Additional Staff David Bolzman, Brian Swart, John Concannon, Ryan Weinschenk, Doug Stevenson, Horacio Rodriguez, David Bogher, Michelle Leonard
Drum Majors Zach Christenson, Riley Oberhart
Show Theme/Title Illusion
Repertoire Incantations
Urban
Total Members 95
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.70; Prelims - 65.35 (12th place)
Other Activities - 2009/2010 School Year
IPA State Finals - Class A Movement 11th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Stacey A. White
Assistant Directors Bethany Mendenhall, Betheny Heinz
Auxiliary Director Tracy White
Additional Staff David Bolzman, Doug Stevenson, Brian Swart
Drum Majors Rebecca Carter, Alexis Turner
Show Theme/Title Latin Art: Principles of Design
Repertoire Gitana
Escazu
Total Members 88
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.75; Prelims - 58.15 (15th place)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Stacey A. White
Assistant Directors Bethany Mendenhall, Betheny Heinz
Auxiliary Directors Tracy White, David Bolzman, Tana Beaver, Katy Goss
Drum Majors Sara Farriell, Jasmine Hughes
Show Theme/Title Music of the Moody Blues
Repertoire Tuesday Afternoon
Nights in White Satin
Total Members 94
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.95
Other Contest Muncie Southside - 21st place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Stacey A. White
Assistant Director Bethany Mendenhall
Auxiliary Director - Tracy L. White;  Assistant Director - Tana M. Beaver
Drum Majors Robbie Babcock, Zollie Zetterberg
Repertoire Takin' it to the Streets
Any Way You Want It
Birdland
Total Members 115
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 58.15; Prelims - 61.40 (12th place-tie)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Stacey A. White
Drum Major Jason Fagel
Show Theme/Title Music from the Rock Group Styx
Repertoire A.D. 1928/Rockin' The Paradise
The Best Of Times
Rockin' The Paradise (reprise)
Total Members 115
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 69.35;  Prelims - 67.75 (12th place)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Randy R. Noble
Assistant Director Stacey A. White
Auxiliary Director Tracy L. White
Drum Majors Kelly Ferriell, Megan Herrick
Repertoire Children Of Sanchez
Aquarius/Let The Sun Shine In
Total Members 134
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 63.35;  Prelims - 60.90 (13th place)

 

 

Year 2003

Directors

Randy R. Noble, Stacey A. White
Drum Majors Kelly Ferriell, Megan Herrick
Show Theme/Title Music of the Bill Chase Band
Repertoire Handbags & Gladrags
Get It On
Total Members 121

Band Day

7th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 73.90;  Prelims - 73.80 (8th place)

 

 

Year 2002

Directors

Randy R. Noble, Stacey A. White
Drum Majors Sylvia Smith, Elizabeth Waskow
Repertoire Malaguena
Home & The Heartland/Riverdance

Total Members

125
Band Day 6th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 75.90;  Prelims - 75.90 (6th place)

 

 

Year 2001

Directors

Randy R. Noble, Stacey A. White
Repertoire Strike Up The Band/We're An American Band
Simple Gifts
The Bottle Dance

Total Members

140
Band Day 6th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 74.40;  Prelims - 72.00 (5th place)

 

 

Year 2000

Directors

Randy R. Noble, Stacey A. White
Repertoire White Rabbit
Havana Express
Can't Get Enough

Total Members

117
Band Day 6th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 68.40;  Prelims - 64.95 (7th place)

 

 

Year 1999

Directors

Randy R. Noble, Stacey A. White
Repertoire Estancia
Karn Evil 9

Total Members

88
Band Day 15th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 62.80;  Prelims - 63.40 (13th place)

 

 

Year 1998

Directors

Randy R. Noble, Stacey A. White
Repertoire The Light Eternal (by James Swearingen)

Total Members

96
Band Day 12th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 62.60;  Prelims - 56.70 (15th place)

 

 

Year 1997

Director

Randy R. Noble
Repertoire Dawn Of A New Day

Total Members

105
Band Day 8th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 68.55;  Prelims - 64.80 (11th place)
Additional Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Auxiliary
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 1st place

 

 

Year 1996

Directors

Randy R. Noble, Craig E. Waltz
Drum Major Erin Johnson
Repertoire Chorale & Shaker Dance
Sunrise Lady

Total Members

84
Band Day 7th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 65.10;  Prelims - 60.65 (8th place)
Other Contest Paul Harding - 4th place

 

 

Year 1995

Director

Randy R. Noble

Show Theme

Music of Blood, Sweat & Tears
Repertoire Lucretia McEvil
Fire & Rain
Go Down Gamblin'

Total Members

89
Band Day 21st place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 56.25

 

 

Year 1994

Director

Randy R. Noble
Repertoire Fanfare To La-Peri
Dance Of The Tumblers
From Nowhere

Total Members

75
Band Day 11th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 57.40;  Prelims - 56.25 (14th place)

 

 

Year 1993

Director

Randy R. Noble
Repertoire Northridge Overture
One More Time, Chuck Corea

Total Members

86
Band Day 6th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 62.80;  Prelims - 59.40 (7th place)

 

 

Year 1992

Directors

Randy R. Noble, Mel Carpenter
Repertoire Aztec Fire
Sophisticated Lady/It Don't Mean A Thing/Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Shine Down

Total Members

83
Band Day 14th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 54.35 (16th place)

 

 

Years 1988 - 1990
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Randy R. Noble, Mel Carpenter
Repertoire Aztec Fire
Spain
Amazing Grace
Shortnin' Bread
Total Members 129
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.65;  Prelims - 88.25 (2nd place)

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Randy R. Noble, Mel Carpenter
Drum Majors John Beam, Debbie Midwood
Repertoire Shine Down
Bye Bye Blues
Don't Cry For Me Argentina
Shortnin' Bread
Total Members 166
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Score Finals - 82.45
Other Contests Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 1st place

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Randy R. Noble, Mel Carpenter
Drum Majors Roger Frazier, Laura Day
Repertoire Emperata Overture
Home On The Range
I Go To Rio
Battle Hymn Of The Republic
Total Members 170
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Score Finals - 75.30

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Randy R. Noble, Mel Carpenter
Drum Majors Joe Fox, Roger Frazier
Repertoire Thunder & Blazes
Sweet Georgia Brown
Flashdance...What A Feeling/Irish Tune From Country Derry
Total Members 168
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Score Finals - 81.78

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Randy R. Noble, Mel Carpenter
Drum Majors Joe Fox, Tammy Sigman
Repertoire Firebird
Sophisticated Lady/It Don't Mean A Thing/Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Simple Gifts/The Bottle Dance
Total Members 164
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Score Finals - 79.00

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Randy R. Noble, Mel Carpenter
Drum Majors Liz Schmidt, Roger Beam
Repertoire Misirlou
In The Stone
Softly, As I Leave You
Total Members 148
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Score Finals - 954
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 12th place

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Randy R. Noble, Mel Carpenter
Repertoire (partial) Birdland
Total Members 109
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 956
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 8th place
Winchester - Class A 6th place
Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Randy R. Noble, Mel Carpenter
Drum Major Ward LaPaglia
Show Theme/Title American Fantasia
Total Members 140
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 963
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 8th place
Winchester - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Randy R. Noble, Mel Carpenter
Drum Major Ward LaPaglia
Repertoire (partial) Marianne
Total Members 165
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 943

 

 

Year 1978
Director Joe Poio
Drum Major Mike Dellinger
Repertoire Espania
Malaguena
Total Members 145
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 978

 

 

Year 1977
Director Joe Poio
Drum Major Mike Dellinger
Repertoire Black Saddle
Malaga
Total Members 154
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 968

 

 

Year 1976
Director Joe Poio
Repertoire Miserlou
Yankee Doodle
Total Members 133
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Score Finals - 829

 

 

Year 1975
Director Joe Poio
Repertoire Try To Remember
The Way We Were
Jeepers Creepers
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 747

 

 

Year 1974
Director Joe Poio
Repertoire Sunshine on my Shoulder
You the the Sunshine of my Life
The Entertainer
It's Not Unusual
Total Members 115
Band Day 30th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 734

 

 

Year 1973
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1972
Directors Michael T. Dollins, Joe Poio
Drum Major Brad Cook
Show Theme/Title River `72
Repertoire Old Man River
On The Banks Of The Wabash
Swanee
Moon River
Waitin' On The Robert E. Lee
Down By The Riverside
Total Members 134
Band Day 27th place

 

 

Year 1971
Directors Michael T. Dollins, Joe Poio
Repertoire A Hard Day's Night
Something
Michelle
Norwegian Wood
Can't Buy Me Love
Total Members 113
Band Day 32nd place - tie

 

 

Year 1970
Director Michael T. Dollins
Show Theme/Title Man With A Horn
Repertoire Way Down Yonder In New Orleans
Blow Gabriel Blow
Total Members 119
Band Day 12th place

 

 

Year 1969
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1968
Director Fred Hebbeler
Total Members 120
Band Day 32nd place

 

 

Year 1967
Director Fred Hebbeler
Drum Major Charlie Rush
Repertoire Medley from "The Sound of Music"
Total Members 99
Band Day 40th place

 

 

Year 1966
Director Harvey Schlatter
Band Day 22nd place

 

 

Year 1965
Director Harvey Schlatter
Drum Major Denny Howard
Repertoire March from Holtz Suite in E Flat
Tiger Rag
Say It With Music
Band Day 30th place

 

 

Year 1964
Director Harvey Schlatter
Drum Major Gary Sampson
Band Day 11th place
Score 450

 

 

Year 1963
Director Harvey Schlatter
Drum Major Gary Sampson
Repertoire Voice of Firestone Theme
Stout Hearted Men
Band Day 15th place-tie
Score 222

 

 

Year 1962
Director Harvey Schlatter
Drum Major Gary Sampson
Repertoire My Fair Lady
Band Day 17th place-tie
Score 203

 

 

Year 1961
Director Harvey Schlatter
Repertoire School Musician
Band Day 13th place
Score 206

 

 

Year 1960
Director Harvey Schlatter
Drum Major Johnny Sampson
Band Day 25th place
Score 178

 

 

Years 1958 - 1959
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1957
Director Ellis Swadley
Drum Major Larry Stokes
Band Day 51st place
Score 143

 

 

Year 1956
Director Ellis Swadley
Band Day 18th place
Score 164

 

 

Year 1955
Director F. Keith McLaughlin
Band Day 7th place-tie
Score 90

 

 

Year 1954
Director Herbert Laswell
Band Day 3rd place-tie
Score 88

 

 

Year 1953
Director Herbert Laswell
Band Day 4th place

 

 

Year 1952
Director Herbert Laswell
Band Day 1st place

 

 

Years 1947 - 1951
Band Day Participation Unknown