NORTHEASTERN JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL "THE KNIGHTS"

FOUNTAIN CITY, INDIANA

 

2016 Band Day

 

 

 

Year 2016
Director Daniel W. Merkamp
Assistant Director Thom Crist
Auxiliary Director Traci Ross
Additional Staff Chris Frick, Katie Jackson, Thomas Hawley, Chris, Smith, Brad Hobson, Evan Schroeder, Tim Love, Aaron Manning, Leah Wogoman
Drum Major Katie Bond
Show Theme/Title Magic Carpet Ride
Repertoire Scheherazade (by Rimsky- Korsakov; arranged by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 96
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 88.10; Prelims - 85.75 (5th place)
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 2nd place
Other Contests Centerville - 6th place
Jay County - 6th place
Muncie Central - 6th place
Winchester - 3rd place

 

 

Year 2015
Director Daniel W. Merkamp
Assistant Director Heidi Thurston
Auxiliary Director Traci Ross
Additional Staff Chris Frick, Tonya Johnson, Jacob Crossley, Brad Hobson, Thomas Crist, Jordan Pike
Drum Major Harley Ramsey
Show Theme/Title Imagine
Repertoire Pure Imagination
Total Members 100
Band Day 2nd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 91.75; Prelims - 89.90 (2nd place)
Other Band Day Awards Class AAA 2nd place; Best Visual
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 2nd place
Other Contests Muncie Central - 4th place
Winchester - 2nd place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Daniel W. Merkamp
Assistant Director Heidi Thurston
Auxiliary Directors Traci Ross, Tonya Johnson, Liz Powell
Additional Staff Jacob Crossley, Nick Neukom, Brad Hobson, Matt Carman
Drum Major Leah Wogoman
Show Theme/Title Apollo
Repertoire Selection from "Doctor Who" (by Murray Gold)
Total Members 110
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 84.80; Prelims - 84.00 (8th place)
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic Day
Centerville - 4th place
Jay County - 7th place
Winchester - 6th place
Delaware County - 4th place
Other Activities - 2014/2015 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class AA Gold Rating
IPA State Finals - Movement Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Daniel W. Merkamp
Assistant Director Heidi Thurston
Auxiliary Director Traci Ross
Additional Staff Kate Wogoman, Jacob Crossley, Chris Robinson, Jessica Love, Sean Sumwalt, Jeff Gentry, Chris Day
Drum Major Mercedes Vaughn
Show Theme/Title Skyscapes
Repertoire Fanfare for a Golden Sky (by Scott Boerma)
Sky is Waiting (by Samuel Hazo)
Total Members 104
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 79.75; Prelims - 76.55 (11th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 8th place
Jay County - 6th place
Winchester - 7th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Daniel W. Merkamp
Assistant Director Heidi Thurston
Auxiliary Director Traci Ross
Additional Staff Jacob Crossley, Alan Hinshaw, Chris Robinson, Kate Wogoman, Jessica Love, Tonya Johnson, Drew Rhoda, Jeff Gentry
Drum Majors Matthew Railsback, Logan Ullery
Show Theme/Title EXODUS
Repertoire Foundry (by John Mackey)
Blue and Green Music (by Samuel Hazo)
Windjammer (by  Robert Buckley)
Total Members 120
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.75; Prelims - 84.50 (5th place)
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 5th place
Other Contests Noblesville - 3rd place
Jay County - 1st place
Wayne County - 2nd place

 

 

Year 2011
Directors Daniel W. Merkamp, Heidi Thurston
Auxiliary Director Traci Ross
Additional Staff Debbi Greene, Kate Johnson, Leslie Eadens, Jacob Crosley, Alan Hinshaw, Chris Robinson, Kate Wogoman, Nick Neukom
Drum Majors Matthew Railsback, Logan Ullery
Show Theme/Title The Conductor's Apprentice
Repertoire Beethoven's 5th
The Pathetique Sonata
Beethoven
The Ode to Joy
Total Members 125
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 81.65; Prelims - 76.25 (7th place)
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 5th place
Other Contests Jay County - 6th place
Muncie Southside - 7th place
Wayne County - 3rd place
Winchester - 4th place

 

 

Year 2010
Directors Daniel W. Merkamp, Heidi Thurston
Auxiliary Director Traci Ross
Additional Staff Robin Shaw, Drew Rhoda, Leslie Eadens, Alan Hinshaw, Kate Wogoman, Debbi Greene, Jacob Crossley, Jordan Pike
Drum Majors Lindsay Whirley, Alexis Mathews
Show Theme/Title How The West Was Fun
Repertoire How The West Was Won
Indian Love Call
Oh, Sweet Mystery of Life
Battle Hymn of the Republic
Total Members 121
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 84.45; Prelims - 82.60 (4th place)
Other Band Day Overall Guard - 4th place
Other Contest Centerville - 2nd place
Muncie Southside - 3rd place
Jay County - 3rd place
Delaware County - 5th place

 

 

 

Year 2009
Director Daniel W. Merkamp
Assistant Director Heidi Thurston
Auxiliary Directors Traci Ross, Debbi Green
Additional Staff Robin Shaw, Leslie Eadens, Chris Tupling, Darren Roberts, Jordan Pike, Tim Love, Allan Hinshaw, Kate Wogoman, Drew Rhoda
Drum Majors Hunter Curtis, Marissa Hill, Emily Smith, Lindsay Whirley
Show Theme/Title Duck! Swan, Duck!
Repertoire Swan Lake
The Firebird
Free Bird
Total Members 130
Band Day 3rd place
Band Day Scores Finals - 84.15; Prelims - 82.35 (3rd place)
Other Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Guard
Other Band Day Finals - Best General Effect; Overall Percussion - 2nd place; Overall Guard - 1st place
Other Contest Centerville - 3rd place
Muncie Southside - 3rd place
Jay County - 3rd place
Delaware County - 3rd place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Daniel W. Merkamp
Assistant Director Heidi Thurston
Auxiliary Director Traci Ross
Additional Staff Drew Rhoda, Kate Wogoman, Leslie Eadens, Debbi Green
Drum Majors Chase Webb, Taleitha Ullery, Hunter Curtis
Show Theme/Title eClassics
Repertoire eLectric
eMotional
eClectic
Total Members 116
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 83.25; Prelims - 80.95 (4th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 4th place
Other Contest Jay county - 3rd place
Muncie Southside - 9th place
Winchester - 4th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Daniel W. Merkamp
Assistant Director Heidi Thurston
Auxiliary Director Jennifer Gaddis
Additional Staff Emily Crawford, Drew Rhoda, Leslie Eadens, Chris Tupling, Peter Wallace, Daniel Sutton, Devin Anderson
Drum Majors Leslie Ferkinhoff, Megan Rhoda
Show Theme/Title 1812 Obsessions
Repertoire The War Machine
Lullaby 1812
1812 Finale
Total Members 90
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 73.55; Prelims - 66.95 (10th place)
Other Contest Muncie Southside - 7th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Daniel W. Merkamp
Assistant Director Luncinda Roberts
Auxiliary Director Jennifer Gaddis
Additional Staff Drew Rhoda, Devin Anderson, Chris Glover, Jordan Pike, Peter Wallace, Leslie Eadens, Emily Crawford, Chris Tupling, Mary Ella Malone, Craig Webster, Mike Wilson
Drum Majors Jessica Stiner, Isaiah Ulery
Show Theme/Title From the New World
Repertoire The New World Symphony
Total Members 95
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.35; Prelims - 69.05 (8th place)
Other Band Day Overall Guard - 3rd place
Other Contest Delaware County - 8th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Timothy D. Love
Assistant Director Lucinda Roberts
Auxiliary Director Jennifer Gaddis
Drum Majors Ashley Coffield, Cassey Crowell
Show Theme/Title Lights, Camera, Action
Repertoire 20th Century Fox Fanfare
Star Wars
Cantina Band
Jurassic Park
Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Total Members 100
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 62.15;  Prelims - 61.85 (15th place)
Other Contest Delaware County - 15th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Timothy D. Love
Assistant Director Lucinda Roberts
Auxiliary Directors Terry Runnels, Jennifer Gaddis
Additional Staff Katie Mathews, Laurie Mathews, Amanda Navarro, Jack Templeton, Travis Templeton, Chrissy Hutzel, Wayne Coil
Drum Majors Drew Rhoda, Jarryd Frakes
Show Theme/Title Music Angelica (Music by John Rutter)
Repertoire Gloria Fanfare
O Clap Your Hands
All Things Bright & Beautiful
O Be Joyful
Total Members 108
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 70.30;  Prelims - 67.75 (10th place)
Other Contest Winchester - 12th place

 

 

Year 2003

Directors

Timothy D. Love, Lucinda Roberts
Drum Major Ashley Bullock
Repertoire Danse Celestial (by Robert Sheldon)
Visions Of Flight (by Robert Sheldon)
Total Members 100
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 73.35;  Prelims - 76.60 (7th place)
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 5th place

Other Contest

Delaware County - 9th place

 

 

Year 2002

Directors

Timothy D. Love, Lucinda Roberts
Drum Major Alexis Dumford
Repertoire New York New York Fanfare/On Broadway
Autumn In New York
New York New York
Total Members 93
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 70.30;  Prelims - 72.80 (7th place)
Other Contest Delaware County - 8th place

 

 

Year 2001

Directors

Timothy D. Love, Lucinda Roberts

Show Theme/Title

Perfect Storm
Repertoire Don't Rain On My Parade
Soon It's Gonna Rain
Singin' In The Rain
My Favorite Things/I Believe
Total Members 111
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 60.90;  Prelims - 58.30 (13th place)
Other Contest Delaware County - 12th place

 

 

Year 2000

Directors

Timothy D. Love, Lucinda Roberts

Show Theme/Title

Selections from "Robin Hood - Prince Of Thieves"
Repertoire Overture
(Everything I Do ) I Do It For You
The Abduction & Final Battle At The Gallows
Total Members 89
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 61.85;  Prelims - 58.10 (13th place)
Other Contest Delaware County - 5th place

 

Year 1999
Directors Timothy D. Love, Lucinda Roberts
Repertoire In All Its Glory
Total Members 107
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 67.40;  Prelims - 68.45 (9th place)
Other Contests Winchester - 5th place
Delaware County - 5th place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Timothy D. Love, Heidi Thurston, Lucinda Roberts
Show Theme/Title Selections from "West Side Story"
Repertoire Cool/Something's Coming/Maria
Officer Krupke
America
Tonight
Somewhere
Total Members 97
Band Day 8th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 70.20;  Prelims - 65.05 (10th place)
Other Contest Winchester - 9th place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Timothy D. Love
Repertoire Soon It's Gonna Rain/My Favorite Things
Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head/Somewhere Over The Rainbow/I Believe
Total Members 87
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 67.25;  Prelims - 67.80 (8th place)
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1996
Director Timothy D. Love
Repertoire The Cowboys/Indy's Theme/The Cowboys
The Land Race
Cantina Band
Adventures On Earth/Olympic Fanfare & Theme
Total Members 83
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.75

 

 

Years 1993 - 1995
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Heidi Thurston, Traci Ross
Drum Major Stephanie Berry
Repertoire Olympic Spirit/Chariots Of Fire
One Moment In Time
Olympic Fanfare & Theme
Total Members 82
Band Day 5th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 65.20 (6th place) 
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 3rd place
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 4th place

Other Contest

Delaware County - 6th place

 

 

Year 1991
Director Heidi Thurston
Drum Majors Nicole Monroe, Stephanie Berry
Repertoire Land Of A Thousand Dances
Wild Thing
I Heard It Through The Grapevine
Get It On
Total Members 83
Band Day 17th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 49.05 
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 4th place

Other Contests

Anderson - 12th place
Jay County - 12th place

 

 

Year 1990
Director Heidi Weurtemberger
Drum Majors Stephanie Berry, Nicole Monroe, Paul Macy
Repertoire Can't Buy Me Love
Live & Let Die
Yesterday
Total Members 100
Band Day 22nd place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 43.60 

Other Contest

Delaware County - 7th place

 

 

Year 1989
Director Heidi Weurtemberger
Repertoire William Tell Overture
Basin Street Blues
O Bury Me Not On The Lone Prairie/Happy Trails/William Tell Overture
Total Members 74
Band Day 18th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 49.00

Additional Band Day Awards

Small Band - 3rd place

 

 

Years 1987 - 1988
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

1984 1986
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 4th place

 

 

Years 1968 - 1985
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1967 (consolidation of Economy, Fountain City, Greens Fork, Webster, and Whitewater High Schools)