PAUL HARDING HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING HAWKS

FORT WAYNE, INDIANA

Note:  School closed in 2011

 

Band Day 2001

 

Paul Harding's Photo Page

 

 

Years 2004 - 2010
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 2003

Band Day

Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 2002

Band Day

Did not participate

 

 

Year 2001

Directors

Todd Caffee, Amber Hildreth

Show Theme/Title

Music from "Fantasia 2000"
Repertoire The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Firebird Suite

Total Members

32
Band Day 27th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 42.65

Other Contests

Delaware County - 17th place
Jay County - 13th place
Muncie Southside - 13th place

 

 

Year 2000

Directors

Todd Caffee, Amber Hildreth

Show Theme/Title

Music of Blood, Sweat & Tears
Repertoire Spinning Wheel
And When I Die
You've Made Me So Very Happy

Total Members

24
Band Day 23rd place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 41.95

Other Contests

Delaware County - 11th place
Winchester - 11th place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Todd Caffee, Amber Hildreth
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Rock"
Repertoire Hummell Gets The Rockets
Jade
Chase
Total Members 29
Band Day 26th place-tie
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.70

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Todd Caffee, Amber Hildreth
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat"
Repertoire Prologue/Any Dream Will Do
Close Every Door
Go Go Go Joseph
Total Members 32
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 51.50
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 8th place
Other Contests Delaware County - 14th place
Anderson - 11th place
Delaware County - 12th place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Todd Caffee
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Planets"
Repertoire Venus
Mars
Jupiter
Total Members 33
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.65
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 7th place
Other Contests Delaware County - 13th place
Anderson - 10th place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Jack Schmidt, Danielle Ellenburg
Drum Major James Khan
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Jeckyl & Hyde"
Repertoire Prologue
I Need To Know
Confrontation
Total Members 59
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 58.05;  Prelims - 60.55 (9th place)
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 2nd place;  Small Band - Best Marching
Other Contests Delaware County - 4th place
Jay County - 5th place
Johnson County - 4th place
Paul Harding - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Jack Schmidt, Danielle Ellenburg
Drum Majors Kathryn Schmidt, Aidan Smith
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Les Miserables"
Repertoire I Dreamed A Dream
At The End Of The Day
Do You Hear The People Sing?
Total Members 56
Band Day 7th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 68.70
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 3rd place
Other Contests Delaware County - 6th place
Winchester - 9th place
Johnson County - 9th place
Paul Harding - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Jack Schmidt, Michele Frankl
Drum Major Jason Wilhelm
Show Theme/Title Music of Aaron Copeland
Repertoire The Happy Ending
Appalachian Spring
Total Members 62
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 56.25;  Prelims - 59.25 (10th place)
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 4th place
Other Contest Jay County - 8th place

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Jack Schmidt, Michele Frankl
Drum Major Virginia Githiri
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Fiddler On The Roof"
Repertoire Tradition/If I Were A Rich Man
The Bottle Dance & Wedding Celebration
Total Members 64
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 54.45;  Prelims - 57.45 (9th place)
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 1st place
Small Band - Best Music, General Effect, Percussion
Other Contests Delaware County - 5th place
Anderson - 7th place

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Jack Schmidt, Michele Frankl
Drum Majors James Legault, Virginia Githiri
Repertoire Prologue & Entrance
Dixieland Showcase
Total Members 69
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 56.20 (14th place)
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Delaware County - 13th place
Jay County - 11th place

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Jack Schmidt, Michele Frankl
Drum Majors Jennifer Veith, James Legault, Virginia Githiri, James Wilhelm
Repertoire Anchor's Aweigh/Sailing, Sailing
Row Yo Boat
Deep River/Shall We Gather At The River/Row Your Boat
Total Members 78
Band Day 15th place
Other Contests Anderson - 8th place
Jay County - 10th place

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Jack Schmidt, Michele Frankl
Drum Major Mike Bolla
Repertoire Give My Regards To Broadway
Over There
Grand Old Flag
Total Members 76
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 56.25 (14th place)

 

 

Year 1989
Director Jack Schmidt
Drum Majors Mike Bolla, Denise Sabragia
Repertoire The Wrath Of Khan Overture
Cantina Band
Somewhere Out There
Total Members 65
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 59.90;  Prelims - 55.65 (12th place)

 

 

Year 1988
Director Jack Schmidt
Repertoire Dreamgirls
The Music & The Mirror
Total Members 77
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 67.90;  Prelims - 67.85 (15th place)

 

 

Year 1987
Director Jack Schmidt
Drum Majors Scott Courtney, Andy Lutz, Kesha Moore, Denise Sbragia
Repertoire Kaleidoscope
Pour On The Power
Love In Any Language
Total Members 102
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 68.00

 

 

Year 1986
Director Jack Schmidt
Repertoire Washington Post March
Shine Down
Stars & Stripes Forever
Total Members 120
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Score Finals - 69.50

 

 

Year 1985
Director Jack Schmidt
Repertoire Procession Of The Nobles
Orpheus In The Underworld
Rise Again
Total Members 144
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 57.79

 

 

Year 1984
Director Jack Schmidt
Repertoire Promenade/The Hut of Baba-Yaga from "Pictures At An Exhibition"
Has Anybody Seen My Gal
Softly, As I Leave You
Promenade/The Great Gate Of Kiev from "Pictures At An Exhibition"
Total Members 122
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Score Finals - 66.02

 

 

Year 1983
Director Jack Schmidt
Repertoire Aztec Fire
Cute
Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Total Members 102
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Score Finals - 58.16

 

 

Year 1982
Director Thomas E. Snider
Total Members 87
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 747

 

 

Year 1981
Director Thomas E. Snider
Total Members 83
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 956
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 11th place

 

 

Year 1980
Director Thomas E. Snider
Total Members 79
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 972

 

 

Year 1979
Director Thomas E. Snider
Total Members 118
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Score Finals - 970
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 11th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Thomas E. Snider
Total Members 128
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 896

 

 

Year 1974 - 1977
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1973