PIKE HIGH SCHOOL CRIMSON RAGE

INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA

 

Band Day 2003

 

Pike's Photo Page

 

 

Years 2004 - 2017
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 2003

Directors

John S. Marshall, Ron Emmert, Bill Cunningham
Drum Majors Alex Harris, Leigh Alexovich, Nathaniel Patty
Repertoire Harrison's Dream (by Peter Graham)
Total Members 202
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 75.30;  Prelims - 77.30 (6th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 3rd place;  Overall Auxiliary - 3rd place
Other Activities - 2003/2004 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 6th place

 

 

Year 2002

Directors

John S. Marshall, Ron Emmert, Bill Cunningham
Drum Majors Stephanie Custer, George Evans, Karly Mitchell
Show Theme/Title American Collage
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
On The Waterfront
Pump It Up

Total Members

195
Band Day 3rd place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 84.15;  Prelims - 79.75 (4th place)

Additional Band Day Awards

Large Band - Best Percussion

Other Band Day

Overall Percussion - 2nd place;  Overall Auxiliary - 4th place
Other Activities - 2002/2003 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 2nd place
WGI Guard Midwest Regional - Scholastic A Finals 1st place-tie
ISSMA Concert Band State Finals - Participant

 

 

Year 2001

Directors

John S. Marshall, Ron Emmert, Holly May
Repertoire Serenata
Fiesta-Symphonic Dance #3

Total Members

160
Band Day 4th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 76.35;  Prelims - 71.60 (6th place)

Other Band Day

Overall Percussion - 2nd place;  Overall Auxiliary - 5th place
Other Activities - 2001/2002 School Year

IHSCGA

State Finals - Open Class 2nd place

 

 

Year 2000

Director

John S. Marshall
Repertoire Entry Of The Gladiators
Vesti La Giubba from "Pagliacci"
Ritual Fire Dance

Total Members

211
Band Day 9th place

Band Day Scores

Finals - 67.35;  Prelims - 64.45 (8th place)
Other Activities - 2000/2001 School Year
ISSMA Concert Band State Finals - 10th place
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 8th place

 

 

Year 1999

Director

John S. Marshall

Show Theme/Title

Fire
Repertoire Ritual Fire Dance
Selections from Firebird - Round Dance Of The Princesses; General Rejoicing; Infernal Dance

Total Members

164
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 74.65;  Prelims - 72.40 (5th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 4th place;  Overall Auxiliary - 5th place
Other Activities - 1999/2000 School Year
ISSMA Concert Band State Finals - 17th place
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 9th place

 

 

Year 1998

Director

John S. Marshall
Repertoire Nick Barretta/Magic To Do/Magical Mystery Tour
White Rabbit

Total Members

165
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 68.80;  Prelims - 68.70 (7th place)
Additional Band Day Awards Large Band - Best Auxiliary
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 3rd place;  Overall Auxiliary - 1st place
Other Activities - 1998/1999 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - World Class 8th place

 

 

Year 1997

Director

John S. Marshall

Show Theme/Title

Selections from "The Planets"
Repertoire Mars
Jupiter

Total Members

111
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 65.80; Prelims - 66.95 (9th place)
Other Activities - 1997/1998 School Year
ISSMA Concert Band State Finals - 8th place

 

 

Year 1996

Director

John S. Marshall

Show Theme/Title

Selections from "Godspell"
Repertoire Prepare Ye The Way Of The Lord
All For The Best
All Good Gifts
Bless The Lord

Total Members

119
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 56.30;  Prelims - 59.00 (12th place)
Other Band Day Overall Auxiliary - 3rd place
Other Activities - 1996/1995 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - World Class 7th place

 

 

Year 1995

Director

John S. Marshall
Repertoire Spain
Killer Joe
Cool Blue
Children Of Sanchez

Total Members

115
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 61.75
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 5th place;  Overall Auxiliary - 2nd place
Other Activities - 1995/1996 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 10th place

 

 

Year 1994

Director

John S. Marshall
Repertoire Song Of The High Seas/Sailing, Sailing/The Storm
Eternal Father, Strong To Save
The Sailor's Hornpipe/Popeye
Anchor's Aweigh

Total Members

100
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 52.90
Other Activities - 1994/1995 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 6th place

 

 

Year 1993

Director

John S. Marshall,
Repertoire Santiago Nightfall
Hey Baby
Samba Sangrienta

Total Members

84
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 52.80;  Prelims - 52.85 (12th place)

 

 

Year 1992

Directors

John S. Marshall, Dan Christian
Repertoire Emperata Overture
Vickie & Mr. Valves
Sunrise Lady

Total Members

105
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 58.40 (13th place)
Other Contest Delaware County - 15th place
Other Activities - 1992/1993 School Year

IHSCGA

State Finals - Open Class 10th place

 

 

Year 1991

Director

John S. Marshall
Repertoire Jim Dandy
Be-Bop-A-Lula
Sunrise Express

Total Members

98
Band Day 8th place
Other Activities - 1991/1992 School Year

ISSMA

Concert Band State Finals - 6th Place
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 1990

Director

John S. Marshall
Repertoire Jubilate
Shoo-Shoo Baby
Do You Wanna Dance

Total Members

102
Band Day 5th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 65.00 (4th place)

Other Band Day

Overall Auxiliary - 3rd place
Other Activities - 1990/1991 School Year
ISSMA Concert Band State Finals - 13th place

IHSCGA

State Finals - Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 1989
Director John S. Marshall
Repertoire Nighttrain
Palookaville
Camptown Races
Total Members 98
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 59.20;  Prelims - 64.80 (2nd place)

 

 

Year 1988
Director John S. Marshall
Repertoire The Magnificent Seven/The Wild, Wild West
Silverado/Camptown Races/They Went That Away/William Tell Overture/Camptown Races/That Old Grey Mare
Rawhide/Ghost Riders In The Sky/The Magnificent Seven
Total Members 96
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.20;  Prelims - 70.75 (14th place)
Other Activities - 1988/1989 School Year
ISSMA Concert Band State Finals - 14th place

 

 

Year 1987
Director John S. Marshall
Show Music of the Beach Boys
Repertoire Surfin' Safari/Surfin' USA
Surfer Girl
Little Deuce Coupe/California Girls/Good Vibrations
Total Members 115
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 77.55;  Prelims - 78.00 (11th place)
Other Activities - 1987/1988 School Year
ISSMA Concert Band State Finals - 7th place

 

 

Year 1986
Directors John S. Marshall, Brett Hornady
Drum Majors Jason McClellan, Amy Bridgers
Repertoire The Seahawk
Elks Parade
Jupiter
Total Members 144
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 64.80
Other Contests Anderson - Class A 5th place
Jay County - Class A 5th place
Other Activities - 1986/1987 School Year
ISSMA Concert Band State Finals - 12th place-tie

 

 

Year 1985
Directors John S. Marshall, Debbie Leyda
Repertoire Spring Lake Overture
Topsy
Ease On Down The Road
Home/Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Total Members 140
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Score Finals - 69.00
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 6th place
Other Activities - 1985/1986 School Year
ISSMA Concert Band State Finals - 13th place
IHSCGA State Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1984
Directors John S. Marshall, Debbie Leyda
Repertoire The Cuban Overture
Soul Man
Georgia On My Mind/Sweet Georgia Brown
Total Members 135
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Score Finals - 68.15
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 11th place

 

 

Year 1983
Director John S. Marshall
Repertoire The Hounds Of Spring
A Child Is Born/God Bless The Child
My Heart Belongs To Me
Total Members 116
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Score Finals - 58.86

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Mike Royal, Alan Davis
Repertoire Night On Bald Mountain
Artistry In Rhythm/Charleston/Varsity Drag
Battle Hymn Of The Republic
Total Members 188
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Score Finals - 988

Other Contest

Delaware County - Class A 11th place

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Stanley Ricks, Alan Davis
Repertoire Marche Slave
They're Playing Our Song
Let It Be Me
Total Members 158
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Score Finals - 883

Other Contest

Delaware County - Class A 10th place

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Stanley Ricks, Alan Davis
Repertoire Superman/Can You Read My Mind
Legend Of The One-Eyed Sailor
Through The Eyes Of Love/Russian Christmas Music
Total Members 150
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1000

Other Contest

Delaware County - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Stanley Ricks, Alan Davis
Total Members 183
Band Day 9th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1018
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Stanley Ricks, Alan Davis
Total Members 156
Band Day 4th place
Band Day Score Finals - 1052
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 11th place
Indiana State Fair Farmer's Day Parade - 1st place

 

 

Year 1977
Directors Stanley Ricks, Alan Davis
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Wizard Of Oz"
Total Members 160
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Score Finals - 996
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 1976
Directors Stanley Ricks, Jerry Reese
Total Members 202
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Score Finals - 859

 

 

Year 1975
Director Stanley Ricks
Total Members 155
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 802; Prelims - 804 (16th place)
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 1974
Director Stanley Ricks
Total Members 170
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Finals - 852
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 1973
Director Stanley Ricks
Total Members 193
Band Day 9th place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 1972
Director Stanley Ricks
Total Members 140
Band Day 17th place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 1971
Director Stanley Ricks
Total Members 130
Band Day 24th place-tie
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A participant

 

 

Year 1970
Director Stanley Ricks
Total Members 133
Band Day 13th place
Other Contest Shelby County - Class A 1st place
Delaware County - Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 1969
Director Stanley Ricks
Total Members 108
Band Day 23rd place - tie

 

 

Year 1968
Director Bob Meyer
Total Members 108
Band Day 26th place

 

 

Year 1967
Director Bob Meyer
Repertoire Hail Britannia
March from Holst E-flat Suite
A Foggy Day
Georgy Girl
Total Members 120
Band Day 26th place

 

 

Year 1966
Director Bob Meyer
Band Day 14th place

 

 

Year 1965
Director Bob Meyer
Repertoire Selections from "Mary Poppins"
Band Day 17th place

 

 

Year 1964
Director Bob Meyer
Repertoire March from "Love for Three Oranges"
Tangerine
Band Day 16th place-tie
Score 436

 

 

Year 1963
Director Bob Meyer
Band Day 26th place
Score 215

 

 

Year 1962
Director Weldon C. Morgan
Band Day 21st place
Score 195

 

 

As Pike Township High School (New Augusta):

 

Year 1961
Director Weldon C. Morgan
Repertoire Persian Market
Sabre Dance
Band Day 17th place-tie
Score 200

 

 

Year 1960
Director Weldon C.Morgan
Band Day 24th place - tie
Score 179

 

 

Year 1959
Director Weldon C. Morgan
Band Day 21st place-tie
Score 170

 

 

Year 1958
Director Weldon C. Morgan
Band Day 14th place
Score 193

 

 

Years 1954 - 1957
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Years 1951 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown

 

 

Year 1950
Director Weldon C. Morgan
Band Day 2nd place-tie

 

 

Year 1949
Band Day Participation unknown

 

 

Year 1948
Director Weldon C. Morgan
Band Day 4th place

 

 

Year 1947
Director Weldon C. Morgan
Band Day 2nd in Division