SHERIDAN HIGH SCHOOL BLACKHAWK MARCHING BAND AND GUARD

SHERIDAN, INDIANA

 

2016 Band Day

 

 

 

Year 2016
Director Patrick Cronin
Assistant Director Libby Doublestein
Auxiliary Director Beth Karlin, Mary Lou Finchum
Additional Staff Johnny McGinnis, Amy Cronin
Show Theme/Title Another Man's Treasure
Repertoire Marriage of Figaro Overture
Mozart Symphony #40 in G Minor
Mozart Rondo Alla Turk
Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusic
Total Members 26
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 58.80
Other Band Day Awards Class A 3rd place
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Muncie Central - 16th place
Winchester - 13th place

 

 

Year 2015
Director Evan Cooper
Assistant Director Libby Doublestein
Auxiliary Director Beth Karlin
Additional Staff Brad Cooper, Ebonie Lamb, Kelly Leyba, David Phebus
Drum Majors Lindsay Umbarger
Show Theme/Title SYBIL
Repertoire SYBIL (by Bradley Q. Cooper)
Total Members 35
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 68.125
Other Band Day Awards Class A 2nd place; Best Visual
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Delaware County - 3rd place
Muncie Central- 13th place
Noblesville - 12th place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Evan Cooper
Auxiliary Director Beth Karlin
Additional Staff Chris Brown, Kelsey Byrum, Kelly Leyba, Kevin Miles
Show Theme/Title Gods of Mythology
Repertoire Gods of Mythology (by Bradley Q. Cooper)
Total Members 28
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 66.70
Other Band Day Award Class A 3rd place
Other Contests Muncie Central - 11th place
Noblesville - 10th place
Delaware County - 7th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Nicholas P. Waldron
Assistant Director Libby Doublestein
Auxiliary Director Ashley Pelling
Additional Staff Ryan Cox, Matt Wyse
Show Theme/Title Video Games Live
Repertoire The Theme from Halo
Bounty Hunter
Total Members 24
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 57.00
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 13th place
Winchester - 14th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Nicholas P. Waldron
Assistant Director Libby Doublestein
Auxiliary Director Ashley Pelling
Additional Staff Cameron Bailey-Percussion
Show Theme/Title Let's Take A Journey
Repertoire Any Way You Want It/Lovin' Touchin' Squeezin'
Don't Stop Believing
Total Members 25
Band Day 22nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 61.00
Other Band Day Awards Class A 1st place; Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 15th place
Winchester - 12th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Dan Haag
Assistant Director Libby Doublestein
Auxiliary Director Ashley Pelling
Additional Staff Jason Kerchevel
Show Theme/Title The Music of Chuck Mangione
Repertoire Land of Make Believe
Echano
Total Members 18
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 74.70; Prelims - 63.85 (15th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 6th place
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 14th place
Wayne County - 7th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Dan Haag
Assistant Director Libby Doublestein
Auxiliary Director Faith Minor
Additional Staff Matt Doublestein, Matthew Kennedy
Show Theme/Title Sounds of the Night
Repertoire Toccata & Fugue in D Minor
Psycho (Prelude)
Night on Bald Mountain
Total Members 24
Band Day 26th place
Other Band Day Award Esprit de Corps - 2nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 42.30
Other Contests Delaware County - 20th place
Winchester - 11th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Katie Bieda
Assistant Director Libby Doublestein
Auxiliary Director Faith Minor
Additional Staff Will Shinault
Show Theme/Title Pandora
Repertoire Visions of Aranjuez
Pandora
Total Members 17
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 52.20
Other Band Day Award Esprit de Corps Champion
Other Contests Delaware County - 17th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Katie Bieda
Assistant Director Libby Doublestein
Show Theme/Title Through the Decades
Repertoire When I'm 64
Super Freak
Thriller
Total Members 16
Band Day 37th place
Band Day Scores Prelims - 34.90

 

 

Year 2007
Director Katie Meloy
Assistant Director Libby Doss
Auxiliary Director Kathy Spangler
Additional Staff Matt Loveless, Alicia Rodriguez, Kyle Bieda, Matthew Rooney, Katie Taylor
Drum Major Jessica Mason
Show Theme/Title Air Power Suite
Repertoire Air Power Suite (by Norman Dello Joio)
Total Members 36
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.85
Other Band Day Awards Small Band - 5th place; Esprit de Corps Champion
Other Contests Centerville - 10th place
Delaware County - 16th place
Winchester - 9th place
Jay County - 11th place
Muncie Southside - 15th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Cheri Brightman
Auxiliary Kathy Spangler, Lee Fritz, Doug Koch, Chelsea Lett, Sarah Senff
Additional Staff Brad Cooper, David Shinault, Tina Hoffa, Claire Hockett, Andrew Klein, Evan Cooper, Heidi Guenther
Drum Majors Amanda Bierer, Jamie Ropke
Show Theme/Title Summer In Central Park
Repertoire Summertime
Total Members 44
Band Day 11th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 69.05; Prelims - 68.55 (9th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 3rd place
Other Contests Centerville - 5th place
Muncie Southside - 9th place
Jay County - 8th place
Delaware County - 6th place
Winchester - 4th place (1st place small band)
Other Activities - 2006/2007 School Year
IHSCGA

Class AA Silver Rating

IPA

State Prelims - Movement A Class Participant

ISSMA

Group I "With Distinction" Recipient

 

 

Year 2005
Director Cheri Brightman
Repertoire Three Places in England (by Jack Stamp)
Total Members 51
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 65.00;  Prelims - 66.30 (12th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 8th place
Other Contests Martinsville - 6th place
Muncie Southside - 10th place
Winchester - 9th place
Jay County - 7th place
Delaware County - 10th place
Other Activities - 2005/2006 School Year
IHSCGA

State Prelims - Class AA Bronze Rating

IPA

State Prelims - Movement A Class Participant

 

 

Year 2004
Director Cheri Brightman
Assistant Director David Shinault
Additional Staff James Shinault, Amy Peterman, Bill Theis
Drum Majors Randa Mason, Kristy Williams
Show Theme/Title Cirque Du Soleil:  La Nouba
Repertoire Distorted
Reve Rouge
A La Lune
Urban
Total Members 35
Band Day 10th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.70;  Prelims - 68.90 (9th place)
Other Band Day Award Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Martinsville - 6th place
Muncie Southside - 10th place
Winchester - 6th place
Jay County - 8th place
Other Activities - 2004/2005 School Year
Other Events

Purdue Band Day participant

IHSCGA

State Prelims - Class A Participant (Class AA Regular Season)

 

 

Year 2003

Directors

Cheri Brightman, David Shinault
Drum Majors Alison Griffin, Randa Mason, Kristy Williams
Repertoire Rhapsody In Blue (by George Gershwin)
Total Members 30
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 66.20;  Prelims - 70.55 (10th place)
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 4th place
Other Contests Martinsville - 5th place
Muncie Southside - 9th place
Winchester - 5th place
Jay County - 9th place
Delaware County - 10th place
Other Activities - 2003/2004 School Year

IHSCGA

State Prelims - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 2002

Directors

Cheri Brightman, Raymond G. Hauser
Drum Majors Alison Griffin, Matthew Stern
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Pearl Harbor"
Repertoire December 7th
War
Total Members 30
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.40 
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 10th place
Winchester - 8th place
Jay County - 10th place
Delaware County - 15th place
Other Activities - 2002/2003 School Year
Other Events Purdue Band Day participant
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 2001

Directors

Cheri Brightman, Kathy Spangler
Show Theme/Title Selections from "West Side Story"
Repertoire Maria/Tonight/America
Officer Krupke
Total Members 27
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 45.25  
Other Activities - 2001/2002 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class B 10th Place

 

 

Years

1967 - 2000

Band Day

Did not participate

 

 

Year

1966

Director

Max Tillman

Band Day

Entered, did not appear

 

 

Years 1964 - 1965
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1963
Director Don M. Owen
Repertoire State Fair (by R. Rogers)
Band Day 64th place
Score 175

 

 

Year 1962
Director Wayne Van Sickle
Repertoire Fanfare
I Could Have Danced All Night
Maria
Band Day 29th place-tie
Score 185

 

 

Year 1961
Director Wayne Van Sickle
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1960
Director Wayne Van Sickle
Band Day Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1959
Director Wayne Van Sickle
Band Day 30th place-tie
Score 153

 

 

Years 1957 - 1958
Director Wayne Van Sickle
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1956
Director Wayne Van Sickle
Band Day 24th place-tie
Score 150

 

 

Year 1955
Director Wayne Van Sickle
Band Day 8th place
Score 85

 

 

Year 1954
Band Day 6th place-tie
Score 84

 

 

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown