SOUTH NEWTON HIGH SCHOOL REBEL REGIMENT

KENTLAND, INDIANA

 

2013 Band Day

 

South Newton's Photo Page

 

 

Years 2014 - 2017
Director Did not participate

 

 

Year 2013
Director Mike Jamieson
Drum Major Zach Willhite
Show Theme/Title The Beatles
Repertoire I Want To Hold Your Hand
Let It Be
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Total Members 16
Band Day 43rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 33.45

 

 

Year 2012
Director Andy Earnest
Drum Majors Stefanie Slinker, Azch Willhite
Show Theme/Title Time Warp
Repertoire Proud Mary
Time Warp
Total Members 19
Band Day 44th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 35.90

 

 

Year 2011
Director Andy Earnest
Auxiliary Director Susanna Earnest
Additional Staff Nick Johns
Drum Majors Calvin Miller, Kyle Strayer, Richard Lemen
Show Theme/Title PASSIONS!
Repertoire Ode to Joy
Tango
Attack on the Rue Plumet
It Is Well With My Soul
Total Members 27
Band Day 42nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 30.30

 

 

Year 2010
Director Andy Earnest
Auxiliary Director Dannielle Warran, Susanna Earnest
Additional Staff Nick Johns, Kevin Earnest
Drum Majors Helen Lemen
Show Theme/Title A Celtic Celebration
Repertoire The Galway Piper
Far and Away (Main Theme)
Total Members 31
Band Day 46th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 20.80

 

 

Year 2009
Director Andy Earnest
Show Theme/Title A Tribute to John Williams
Total Members 29
Band Day 40th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 28.85

 

 

Year 2008
Director Andy Earnest
Drum Major Alex Sandel
Show Theme/Title Field Show for the Common Teenager
Repertoire Halo Theme
Kingdom Hearts
Total Members 20
Band Day 44th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 20.25

 

 

Year 2007
Band Day Entered, did not participate

 

 

Year 2006
Director Joy Stowers
Auxiliary Director Angie Rhodes
Additional Staff Mel Stowers, Music; Dr. Al Lilly, Music Design; David Pallada, Drill Design
Drum Major Jon Hamilton
Show Theme/Title The music of New Orleans--a Tribute to the Crescent City
Repertoire Just a Closer Walk with Thee
What a Wonderful World
When the Saints Go Marching In
Total Members 29
Band Day 43rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 29.05

 

 

Year 2005
Director Mel Stowers
Assistant Director Joy Stowers
Additional Staff Al Lilly, Music
Drum Major Jonathan Hamilton
Show Theme/Title Live from Memphis:  The Music of Elvis
Total Members 27
Band Day 40th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 23.55

 

 

Year 2004
Director Joy Stowers
Assistant Director Mel Stowers
Additional Staff Amber Summers, Angie Rhoades
Show Theme/Title Animal World
Repertoire The Lion Sleeps Tonight
Eye Of The Tiger
Creepy Crawlies
Total Members 26
Band Day 35th place

 

 

Years 1998 - 2003
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1997
Band Day Entered, but did not appear

 

 

Year 1996
Director Joy Stowers
Repertoire How The West Was Won
Crunch Time
Twist & Shout
Stars & Stripes Forever
Total Members 34
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 32.95

 

 

Year 1995
Director Joy Stowers
Repertoire The Addams Family
Peter Gunn
Gilligan's Island
The Flintstones
The Muppet Show
Merrie Melodies Main Title
Total Members 28
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 42.25

 

 

Year 1994
Director Joy Stowers
Repertoire America
Stars & Stripes Forever
Flight From The Planet Zentaur
Grand Old Flag
God Bless America
Total Members 30
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 37.15

 

 

Years 1992 - 1993
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1991
Director Joy Stowers
Repertoire Grand Old Flag
Danny Boy
The Lion Sleeps Tonight
Total Members 33
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 35.65

 

 

Year 1990
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1989
Director Joy Stowers
Repertoire How The West Was Won
One Moment In Time
Loco-Motion
Total Members 53
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 36.80
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 8th place

 

 

Year 1988
Director Joy Stowers
Total Members 41
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 48.15

 

 

Year 1987
Director Joy Stowers
Total Members 46
Band Day 29th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 50.50

 

 

Years 1985 - 1986
Band Day Did not participate

 


Year 1984
Director Louis Yuen
Total Members 47
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 49.80

 

 

Year 1983
Director Louis Yuen
Total Members 55
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.24

 

 

Years 1981 - 1982
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1980
Director Max Blessing
Total Members 50
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 781

 

 

Year 1979
Director Max Blessing
Total Members 70
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 797

 

 

Year 1978
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1977
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 78
Band Day Entered, but did not appear

 

 

Year 1976
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 83
Band Day 41st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 602

 

 

Year 1975
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 78
Band Day 44th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 564
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 15th place

 

 

Year 1974
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 100
Band Day 44th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 607
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 13th place

 

 

Year 1973
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1972
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 66
Band Day 48th place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class B 14th place

 

 

Year 1971
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 86
Band Day 33rd place
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A participant

 

 

Year 1970
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 75
Band Day 49th place
Score 632
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 14th place-tie

 

 

Year 1969
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 66
Band Day 49th place

 

 

Year 1968
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1967 (consolidation of Brook, Goodland, and Kentland High Schools)