SOUTHPORT HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING CARDINALS

INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA

 

2008 Band Day

 

Southport's Photo Page

 

 

Years 2009 - 2017
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 2008
Director David Copeland
Drum Majors Alisha Bertram, Trevor Young
Show Theme/Title Bhuvana
Repertoire I. Proventus
II. Bab Yetu
III. Al Nadda
Total Members 95
Band Day 12th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 67.35; Prelims - 64.10 (11th place)
Other Band Day Overall Guard - 5th place
Other Contests Delaware County - 12th place
Muncie Southside - 15th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director David Copeland
Assistant Director Josh Ellis
Auxiliary Directors Jessica Brosius, Kristin Mendel, Brandi Shelton, Amanda Staggs
Additional Staff Winds: Sam Dayton, Chris Kegg, Katy Kosch, Tim Kosch, AJ Schulmeyer; Percussion: Nate Aydelotte, Jeff Willy, Leigh Fields; Music: Dr. Albert Lilly; Drill: Ed Cooning IV
Drum Majors Alisha Bertram, Trevor Young
Show Theme/Title The Year of Bond
Repertoire Shaken, Not Stirred
Live and Let Die
Shaken, Not Stirred (reprise)
Total Members 101
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 63.23; Prelims - 62.90 (14th place)
Other Band Day Overall Percussion - 2nd place
Other Contests Delaware County - 19th place
Muncie Southside - 14th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director David Copeland
Assistant Director Brent Montgomery
Auxiliary Director Jessica Brosious
Additional Staff Matt Loveless, Alicia Rodriguez, and Valerie Trent--Percussion; Lindsay Sparks and Amanda Staggs--Color Guard; Jarrett Hill, Heather Cramer, Sam Dayton, Storm Chastain--Woodwinds; AJ Schulmeyer--Brass; Ed Cooning IV--Drill Design; Dr. Al Lilly--Music Arranging
Drum Major Tobias Woodard
Repertoire Karn Evil 9 (by Emerson, Lake, and Palmer)
Total Members 108
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 62.40; Prelims - 60.05 (14th place)
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 13th place
Delaware County - 14th place
Other Activities - 2006/2007 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 14th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director David Copeland
Assistant Director Brent Montgomery
Auxiliary Director Wyatt White
Additional Staff Al Lilly-Music Arranger; Al Temby-Drill Arranger; Jack Mansager-Percussion Arranger; Matt Loveless and Geoff Pachut-Percussion; Jarrett Hill and Heather Cramer-Winds; Jessica Brosious and Rachel Earls-Guard
Drum Majors Toby Woodard, Alex Pucillo
Show Theme/Title Roundabout (featuring the music of Yes)
Repertoire Roundabout
Total Members 66
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 45.70
Other Activities - 2005/2006 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 14th place

 

 

Years 1992 - 2004
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1991
Director James E. Furr
Repertoire NBC Chimes Festival
I Go To Rio
Auld Lang Syne
Total Members 157
Band Day 6th place
Other Activities - 1991/1992 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Class A 1st place

 


Years 1988 - 1990
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1987
Director James E. Furr
Repertoire Those Magnificent Men In Their Flying Machines
I Go To Rio
Auld Lang Syne
Total Members 178
Band Day 1st place
Band Day Scores Finals - 87.95;  Prelims - 89.03 (1st place)
Other Activities - 1987/1988 School Year
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1986
Directors James E. Furr, Steben W. Dawson
Repertoire Shine Down
Falling In Love With Love
Coney Island Washboard
Auld Lang Syne
Total Members 165
Band Day 5th place
Band Day Score Finals - 80.60
Other Activities - 1986/1987 School Year
ISSMA Concert Band State Finals - 7th place
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 12th place

 

 

Year 1985
Director James E. Furr
Repertoire Indy's Theme
Anything Goes
Total Members 140
Band Day 6th place
Band Day Score Finals - 76.53
Other Activities - 1985/1986 School Year
ISSMA Concert Band State Finals - 8th place
IHSCGA State Finals - Open Class 13th place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Max Jones, James E. Furr
Repertoire Crown Imperial
Malaguena
Southport School Song
Total Members 142
Band Day 13th place
Band Day Score Finals - 69.24
Other Activities - 1984/1985 School Year
ISSMA Concert Band State Finals - 3rd place

 

 

Years 1977 - 1984
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1976
Director Bill E. Schmalfeldt
Total Members 125
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 9th place

 

 

Year 1975
Director Bill E. Schmalfeldt
Total Members 120
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 12th place

 

 

Year 1974
Director Bill E. Schmalfeldt
Total Members 90
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 12th place

 

 

Year 1973
Director Bill E. Schmalfeldt
Total Members 135
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 13th place

 

 

Year 1972
Director Bill E. Schmalfeldt
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1971
Director Bill E. Schmalfeldt
Total Members 130
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A participant

 

 

Year 1970
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 1969
Director Bill E. Schmalfeldt
Total Members 133
Band Day 20th place

 

 

Year 1968
Director Bill E. Schmalfeldt
Total Members 132
Band Day 7th place

 

 

Year 1967
Director Bill E. Schmalfeldt
Repertoire A Dixieland Melody:  Way Down Wonder In New Orleans; Swanee River; Aura Lee; Swanee; Dixie
Total Members 128
Band Day 13th place

 

 

Year 1966
Director Bill E. Schmalfeldt
Band Day 11th place

 

 

Year 1965
Director Bill E. Schmalfeldt
Band Day 11th place

 

 

Year 1964
Director Bill E. Schmalfeldt
Band Day 6th place
Score 461

 

 

Year 1963
Director Bill E. Schmalfeldt
Band Day 6th place-tie
Score 237

 

 

Year 1962
Director Bill E. Schmalfeldt
Band Day 6th place
Score 228

 

 

Year 1961
Director Bill E. Schmalfeldt
Repertoire Gladiator music from The Robe
Ravel's Bolero
Begin the Beguine
Band Day 6th place-tie
Score 222

 

 

Year 1960
Director Bill E. Schmalfeldt
Band Day 5th place-tie
Score 222

 

 

Year 1959
Director Bill E. Schmalfeldt
Band Day 8th place
Score 217

 

 

Year 1958
Band Day 13th place
Score 195

 

 

Year 1957
Band Day 17th place
Score 185

 

 

Years 1954 - 1956
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown