SPEEDWAY HIGH SCHOOL 500 REGIMENT

SPEEDWAY, INDIANA

 

2016 Band Day

 

 

 

Year 2016
Director Amy Mohl
Auxiliary Directors Jessie Tawney, Domonik Garcia
Additional Staff Kim Martin, Matthew Skiba, Ethan Collins, Pat Glancy
Drum Majors Louis Williams, Abigail Isenhart, Christopher Pettigrew
Show Theme/Title Fire and Ice
Repertoire Danny Elfman Closer featuring Ice Dance
Firebird
Total Members 85 
Band Day 30th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 51.225
Other Contest Noblesville - 16th place

 

 

Year 2015
Director Amy Mohl
Assistant Directors Jessie Tawney, David Petermann
Auxiliary Director Jessie Tawney
Additional Staff Jessica Mason, Chad Wells, Matthew Berg
Drum Majors Louis Williams, Lucas Culp, Cameron Tyler
Show Theme/Title Una Rosa para un Toro
Repertoire Novus
El Cumbanchero
Total Members 57
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 57.025
Other Contest Jay County - 14th place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Amy Mohl
Auxiliary Director Jessie Tawney
Additional Staff Jessica Mason, Nick Stewart,Chad Wells, Gillianne Rountree
Drum Majors Louis Williams, Angela Fritz, Cameron Tyler
Show Theme/Title Night Watch
Repertoire Night Watch 1, 2, & 3
Total Members 52
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 43.90
Other Contest Noblesville - 20th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Amy Mohl
Auxiliary Director Hannah Butler
Additional Staff Jessica Mason, Nick Stewart, Emily Meyer, Guilliane Rountree, Becca Carter
Drum Majors Conner Tiffany, Ellen Sauter, Josh Stewart
Show Theme/Title Espionage
Repertoire The Incredibles, Parts 1 & 3
Total Members 64
Band Day 30th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 46.60
Other Contest Noblesville - 23rd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Amy Mohl
Show Theme/Title Veni, Vidi, Vici
Repertoire Cirque due Soleil - KA:  Pursuit; Shadowplay; Storm; Flight; Battlefield
Total Members 71
Band Day 37th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 40.25
Other Activities - 2012/2013 School Year
IPA Divisional Finals - Class AA Movement Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2011
Director Amy Mohl
Drum Majors Hannah Butler, Kristen Adams, Conner Tiffany
Show Theme/Title Hardwood Classics
Repertoire Star Spangler Banner
Get Ready
Gimme Some Lovin'
Hey Baby!
Sweet Georgia Brown
Rock & Roll, Part 2
Speedway's School Song
Total Members 72
Band Day 34th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 37.25
Other Contest Jay County - 18th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Amy Mohl
Additional Staff Jamie Fischer, Robert Porter, Randa Mason, Nick Stewart, Jessica Mason
Drum Majors Bailey Carrison, Lindsay Culp, Hannah Butler
Show Theme/Title Cirque du Soleil - Quidam
Repertoire Atmadja
Ninkdu Latora
Quidam
Incantation
Total Members 55
Band Day 41st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 27.00 (due to 10.50 pts. penalty)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Amy Petermann
Auxiliary Director Jaime Fischer
Additional Staff Rick Van Doel, Randa Mason, Jessica Mason, John Sedwick, Nick Stewart
Drum Majors Kaitlyn Wainscott, Carolanne Stewart, Kyle Green
Show Theme/Title Expressions!
Repertoire Danny Elfman Opener
Breakfast Machine
Danny Elfman Closer
Total Members 65
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 42.15
Other Activities - 2009/2010 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class AAA Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2008
Director Amy Petermann
Auxiliary Director Barb Whitis
Additional Staff Randa Mason, John Sedwick, Nick Stewart, Richard Van Doel
Drum Majors Amber Hardwick, Kaitlyn Wainscott
Show Theme/Title Latin!
Repertoire Spain
Latin Closer
Total Members 61
Band Day 34th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 36.60

 

 

Year 2007
Director Amy Petermann
Drum Majors Zach Hunt, Kaitlyn Wainscott, Amber Hardwick
Show Theme/Title Cirque du Soleil
Repertoire Distorted
Reve Rouge
A La Lune
Urban
Total Members 60
Band Day 34th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 37.48

 

 

Years 1954 - 2006
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown