TRI-CENTRAL JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL TROJAN MARCHING BAND

SHARPSVILLE, INDIANA

 

2010 Band Day

 

Tri Central's Photo Page

 

 

Years 2011 - 2017
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 2010
Director Joshua R. Huff
Auxiliary Director Clair Miller
Additional Staff Michael Foland- Percussion Director; Josh Wesner- Visual/Low Brass; Christina Huff- Woodwinds/Visual; Peter Sampson- Wind Arranger; Mark Snelson- Percussion Arranger; Eric Thornbury- Drill Design; Joy Kirby - drum major
Drum Major Alyssa Karnes
Show Theme/Title On The Horizon
Repertoire Sunburst (by Erik Morales)
Then I Saw the Lucent Sky (by Todd Stalter)
Clouds That Sail in Heaven (by Todd Stalter)
Total Members 40
Band Day 34th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 31.05

 

 

Year 2009
Director Joshua R. Huff
Auxiliary Director Clair Miller
Additional Staff Christina Huff- Woodwinds, Josh Wesner- Low Brass/Visual, Abby Guy- Drum Major/High Brass, Seth Sexton- Percussion, Matt Miller- Visual, Peter Sampson- Music Arranger, Max Johnson- Percussion Arranger, Eric Thornbury- Drill Writer; Matt Miller
Drum Major Alyssa Karnes
Show Theme/Title Let's Go Racing!
Repertoire Thunder (by David Robidoux)
Freedom (by Michael W. Smith)
The Sphinx (by Gary P. Gilroy)
Total Members 34
Band Day 32nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 38.10

 

 

Year 2008
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 2007
Director Joshua R. Huff
Auxiliary Directors Megan Federspill, Clair Miller
Additional Staff Christina Huff - Woodwinds; Pat Robertson - Percussion; Weston Reed - Brass; Josh Wesner - Visual; Peter Sampson - Music Arranger; Max Johnson - Percussion Arranger; Matthew Smiley - Drill Designer
Drum Major Kaitlyn Kimbrough
Show Theme/Title Landscapes
Repertoire Eternal Peaks (by Robert W. Smith)
At Water's Edge (Gary P. Gilroy)
Rumble on the High Plains (by Michael Sweeney)
Total Members 42
Band Day 35th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 35.41

 

 

Year 2006
Director Joshua R. Huff
Auxiliary Directors Terra Neuhauser, Elann Stephens-Avery
Additional Staff Pat Robertson-Percussion; Wes Reed- Brass; Christina Huff- Woodwinds; Josh Wesner- Visual; Peter Sampson- Music Arranger; Matthew Smiley- Drill Writer
Drum Major Melissa Dahn
Show Theme/Title Celebrate Freedom!
Repertoire Resounding Praise (by Timothy Johnson)
Psalm 42 (by Samuel Hazo)
Ascentium (by Ed Huckeby)
Total Members 48
Band Day 34th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 31.95
Other Activities - 2006/2007 School Year
IHSCGA Class B Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2005
Band Day Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 2004
Director Jason J. Kahl
Auxiliary Director Melissa Myers
Additional Staff Pat Robertson, Percussion; John Chittum; David Kahl
Drum Majors Daniel Rose, Sara Andrews
Show Theme/Title The Art Of The Bullfight
Repertoire Bolero (by Ravel)
Spanish Dance (by Tchaikovsky)
Total Members 31
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score 36.10

 

 

Year

2003

Director Jason J. Kahl
Drum Majors Ashley McQuiston, Shannon Borneman
Show Theme/Title Selections from "West Side Story"
Repertoire Somewhere/Maria
Officer Krupke
I Have A Love
Total Members 27
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 39.95

 

 

Year

2002

Director Jason J. Kahl
Drum Majors Brett Harrison, Stephanie Haak
Show Theme/Title Thriller!
Repertoire Thriller
Billie Jean
Beat It
Total Members 23
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.25
Other Activities - 2002/2003 School Year
IHSCGA State Prelims - Class B Participant

 

 

Years 1971 - 2001
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1970 (consolidation of Prairie, Sharpsville and Windfall High schools)