WEST LAFAYETTE HIGH SCHOOL THE SOUND OF WEST SIDE

WEST LAFAYETTE, INDIANA

 

2016 Band Day

 

 

Year 2016
Directors Don Pettit & Clayton Henady
Auxiliary Director Laura Wilcoxson
Drum Majors Carson Ohland, Madi Parks
Show/Theme Title Timepiece
Repertoire Timpiece (by Randall Standridge)
Time Circles (by John Prescott)
To Realms of Endless Day (by Johnnie Vinson)
Total Members 91
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 73.70; Prelims - 71.20 (14th place)

 

 

Year 2015
Directors Don Pettit & Clayton Henady
Auxiliary Director Laura Wilcoxson
Drum Major Matt Rausch
Show/Theme Title Arabesque
Repertoire Arabian Dances (by Balmages)
Arabesque (by Hazo)
Total Members 72
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 72.80; Prelims - 70.15 (16th place)

 

 

Year 2014
Director Don Pettit
Drum Major Lindsey Haehl
Show/Theme Title Night Ride Through Metropolis
Repertoire Night Ride Through Metropolis
Metroplex
Groove
Total Members 58
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.40; Prelims - 68.65 (16th place)
Other Contest ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating
Other Activities - 2014/2015 School Year
ISSMA All-Music Band Department Award

 

 

Year 2013
Director Don Pettit
Drum Major Taylor Pugh
Show/Theme Title Feelin' Good
Repertoire Caravan
Feeling Good
Total Members 57
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 59.40

 

 

Year 2012
Director Matt Conaway
Assistant Director Emilio Domondon
Auxiliary Instructor Joy McEwen Ambrose
Drum Major Sophie Hulen
Show/Theme Title Scarlet Impressions: The Music of Cirque du Soleil
Repertoire Journey of Man
Reve Rouge
Youth
Total Members 59
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 69.50
Other Events Purdue Band Day

 

 

Year 2011
Director Matt Conaway
Assistant Director Emilio Domondon
Auxiliary Instructor Joy McEwen
Drum Major Grace Harvey
Show/Theme Title The Incredibles
Repertoire The Incredibles, Parts 1 and 3 (arr. Bocook)
Total Members 56
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 71.65; Prelims - 65.50 (12th place)
Other Activities - 2011/2012 School Year
ISSMA Group I Band "With Distinction"
Group II Band "With Distinction"

 

 

Year 2010
Director Matt Conaway
Assistant Director Emilio Domondon
Auxiliary Instructor Joy McEwen
Additional Staff John Gadbery (Brass); Matt Riney (Percussion); Scott Proctor (Woodwind); Ryan O'Dell (Percussion); Hannah Schweikher (Student Manager)
Drum Major Sejal Sheth
Show/Theme Title West Side Story
Repertoire Tonight
America
Gee, Officer Krupke
Mambo
Total Members 66
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 45.15
Other Activities - 2010/2011 School Year
ISSMA Group I Band "With Distinction"
ISSMA All-Music Award Recipient
Other Purdue University Band Day

 

 

Year 2009
Director Matt Conaway
Assistant Director Emilio Domondon
Auxiliary Instructor Joy McEwen (Dance)
Additional Staff John Gadbery (Brass, Field), Brendan McInerney (Woodwinds, Field), Matt Riney (Percussion)
Drum Major Emily Kerns
Show/Theme Title Chicago
Repertoire And All That Jazz
Cell Block Tango
We Both Reached For The Gun
Total Members 56
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 45.60
Other Activities - 2009/2010 School Year
ISSMA Group I Band "With Distinction"
All Music Award - Band Department Award

 

 

Year 2008
Director Matt Conaway
Assistant Director Pam Holt
Percussion Instructor Dr. Pamela J. Nave
Field Staff Emilio Domondon, Brendan McInerney, Paul Rayman
Drum Major Emily Kerns
Show/Theme Title Mangione Magic
Repertoire Children Of Sanchez
Land Of Make Believe
Total Members 43
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 47.15
Other Activities - 2008/2009 School Year
ISSMA Group I Band "With Distinction"

 

 

Year 2007
Director Matt Conaway
Assistant Director Joe Roswarski
Additional Staff Joe Roswarski (Woodwinds, Asst. Director); Johnson Yang (Percussion); Maria Iglesias (Field); Katie McCausland (Field)
Drum Major Emilio Domondon
Show/Theme Title Cirque du Soleil: La Nouba
Repertoire Distorted
Reve Rouge
A La Lune
Total Members 44
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 40.27
Other Activities - 2007/2008 School Year
ISSMA Group I Band "With Distinction"
Concert Band State Finalist

 

 

Year 2006
Director Matt Conaway
Assistant Director Joe Roswarski, Woodwinds/Visual
Additional Staff Tom Blessing, Brass/Visual
Show/Theme Title The Music of John Williams
Repertoire Jaws/Superman
Jurassic Park/The Lost World
Far and Away
Total Members 35
Band Day 30th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 34.25
Other Activities - 2006/2007 School Year
ISSMA

Group I "With Distinction" Recipient

Other

Purdue University Band Day Participant

 

 

Year 2005
Director Matt Conaway
Additional Staff M. Gene Valentine, Woodwinds; Jon Jasinski, Percussion
Show Theme/Title Puzzle
Repertoire Jigsaw
Numbers
Word Search
Total Members 45
Band Day 35th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 30.00
Other Activities - 2005/2006 School Year
Other

Purdue University Band Day participant

 

 

Year 2004
Director Matt Conaway
Assistant Director Jack Holt
Percussion Scott Maxwell
Show Theme/Title Mancini's Legacy
Repertoire Baby Elephant Walk
Moon River
Peter Gunn
Total Members 29
Band Day 32nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 28.55
Other Activities - 2004/2005 School Year
Other Events Purdue Band Day participant

 

 

Years 1954 - 2003
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation unknown