WESTVIEW JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING WARRIORS

TOPEKA, INDIANA

 

2016 Band Day

 

 

Year 2016
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Director Briauna Wisler
Additional Staff Zephanie Reed - Percussion; Jonathon Hostetler - Percussion
Drum Majors Ashley Brown, Olivia Hibbs, Alyssa Miller
Show Theme/Title One Crazy Summer
Repertoire Crazy Train
Crazy In Love
Livin' La Vida Loca
Total Members 40
Band Day 38th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 45.65

 

 

Year 2015
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Directors Briauna Wisler, Erika Byler
Additional Staff Adam Eaton, Kyle Baker, Zephanie Reed, Jonathon Hostetler
Drum Majors Andrew Brown, Arthur Koehler
Show Theme/Title The Avengers
Repertoire Captain America March
The Avengers
Total Members 40
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 47.55

 

 

Year 2014
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Director Briauna Wisler
Drum Majors Andrew Brown, Arthur Koehler
Show Theme/Title Space
Repertoire Mercury, Gemini, Apollo (all selections composed by Chauncy Varner)
Total Members 48
Band Day 29th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.65

 

 

Year 2013
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Director Katie Varner
Additional Staff Chance Varner, Jonathon Hostetler, Briauna Wisler, Christiana Grogg, Jessica Mishler
Drum Majors Erika Byler, Jasmine Bogan
Show Theme/Title Gotham City
Repertoire The Morning Commute Dispute
The Dark Alley
TCOB
Total Members 41
Band Day 32nd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 44.10

 

 

Year 2012
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Director Katie Earnest
Additional Staff Chance Varner
Drum Majors Ben Cramer, Erika Byler
Show Theme/Title Roman Scenes
Repertoire Prologue/March to the Coliseum
Enter the Gladiators/The Contest
Total Members 45
Band Day 34th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 42.85

 

 

Year 2011
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Directors Kathleen Earnest, Margaux Glenn
Additional Staff Jonathon Hostetler - Percussion
Drum Majors Kyle Baker, Keenan H. Crotty, Jacob Churney
Show Theme/Title Colors
Repertoire Paint It Black
Rhapsody In Blue
Colors Of The Wind
Over The Rainbow
Total Members 45
Band Day 36th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 35.20

 

 

Year 2010
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Director Katie Earnest
Additional Staff Joey Garrett
Drum Majors Shawn Byler, Kyle Baker, Keenan H. Crotty
Show Theme/Title Destination Unknown: A Journey Through Space
Repertoire Also Sprach Zarathustra
The Final Countdown
Defying Gravity
Total Members 41
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 33.50

Year 2009
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Directors Katie Earnest, Dawn Brown
Additional Staff Joey Garrett, Chauncy Varner
Drum Majors Jeremy Stutzman, Shawn Byler
Show Theme/Title Pirates
Repertoire A Jon ti Tun
Love Dance
Fisticuffs
Total Members 42
Band Day 34th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 35.05

 

 

Year 2008
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Directors Dawn Brown, Jill Hostetler
Additional Staff Joey Garrett, Chauncy Varner
Drum Majors Abby Wenger, Jeremy Stutzman
Show Theme/Title Heroes
Repertoire Theme from "Superman"
Zero to Hero
Our Heroes
Total Members 48
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 33.65
Band Day Award Esprit de Corps - 2nd place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Directors Dawn Brown, Jill Hostetler
Additional Staff Joey Garrett, Chauncy Varner
Drum Majors Abby Wenger, Amanda Wenger
Show Theme/Title Sweet
Repertoire Candy Man
I Want Candy
Big Rock Candy Mountain
Total Members 36
Band Day 38th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 33.75
Band Day Award Esprit de Corps

 

 

Year 2006
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Directors Jill Hostetler, Dawn Brown
Additional Staff Joey Garrett
Drum Majors Matt Donat, Abby Wenger
Show Theme/Title Rockin' Out The Summer
Repertoire Wipe Out
Smoke On The Water
Back In Black
Total Members 35
Band Day 36th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 30.85

 

 

Year 2005
Director Mike Brown
Repertoire Yankee Doodle Dandy
Battle Hymn Of The Republic
Salute To Freedom
Total Members 23
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 33.65

 

 

Year 2004
Director Mike Brown
Auxiliary Director Melissa Slone
Additional Staff Chuck Reed, John Lytell
Drum Majors Andrew Varner, Brittany Smith
Show Theme/Title The Music of "Chess"
Repertoire Pity The Child
Bangkok
I Know Him So Well
Total Members 37
Band Day 33rd place
Band Day Score 27.85

 

 

Year

2003

Director

Mike Brown
Drum Majors Andrew Varner, Justin Geigley
Show Theme/Title Trains
Repertoire

Wabash Cannonball

Night Train
Down By The Station
Total Members 32
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 39.85

 

 

Year

2002

Director

Mike Brown
Drum Majors Matt Bryant, Andrew Varner
Show Theme/Title Music of the Beatles
Repertoire

Got To Get You Into My Life

Golden Slumbers
Carry That Weight
The End
Total Members 29
Band Day

33rd place

Band Day Score Prelims - 34.60
Other Activities - 2002/2003 School Year
Other Events Purdue Band Day participant

 

 

Year

2001

Director

Mike Brown
Repertoire

The Magnificent Seven

Home On The Range
Rawhide
Band Day

28th place

Total Members 40
Band Day Score Prelims - 38.55
Other Activities - 2001/2002 School Year
Other Events Purdue Band Day participant

 

 

Year 2000

Director

Mike Brown
Repertoire Yes, We Have No Bananas
Conga
The Banana Boat Song

Total Members

42
Band Day 27th place

Band Day Score

Prelims - 39.60

Year 1999
Director Mike Brown
Repertoire Chester
America, The Beautiful
Total Members 27
Band Day 31st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 39.95 

 

 

Year 1998

Director

Mike Brown
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Sesame Street"
Repertoire Main Theme
Put Down The Duckie
Total Members 32
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 38.35 

 

 

Year 1997

Director

Mike Brown
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Grease"
Repertoire Greased Lightnin'
Beauty School Dropout
Total Members 40
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 33.25 

 

 

Year 1996

Director

Mike Brown
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Gettysburg"
Repertoire Main Title
The Final Battle
Dixie/Battle Hymn Of The Republic
Total Members 37
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 36.00 

 

 

Year 1995
Director Mike Brown
Repertoire Theme from "The Right Stuff"
Cantina Band
Theme from "Cocoon"
Total Members 36
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 46.95 

 

 

Year 1994

Director

Mike Brown
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Chess"
Repertoire Pity The Child
Bangkok
Someone Else's Story
Total Members 42
Band Day 26th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 39.65 

 

 

Year 1993

Director

Mike Brown
Repertoire The Magnificent Seven
The One
Total Members 39
Band Day 21st place
Band Day Score Prelims - 40.85 
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 8th place

 

 

Year 1992

Director

Mike Brown
Repertoire New World Symphony, Mvt. 4
Goin' Home
Appalachian Spring
Total Members 55
Band Day 28th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 41.60 

 

 

Years 1988 - 1991
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1987
Director Mike Miller

Drum Majors

Tim Monns, Carla Woodworth
Repertoire Planet Krypton/Battle Hymn Of The Republic
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy
Shenandoah
Total Members 64
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 65.75 
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 8th place
Jay County - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 1986
Director Mike Miller
Repertoire Wild, Wild West
Baby Elephant Walk
Memory
Total Members 76
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 65.90 
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 3rd place
Other Contest Anderson - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Mike Miller
Total Members 76
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Score Finals - 61.83 
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 2nd place
Other Contests Delaware County - Class B 3rd place
Jay County - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Mike Miller
Total Members 79
Band Day 23rd place
Band Day Score Prelims - 55.90

 

 

Year 1983
Director Mike Miller
Total Members 77
Band Day 19th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 52.46 
Additional Band Day Awards Small Band - 5th place

 

 

Year 1982
Director Mike Miller
Total Members 71
Band Day 24th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 636 

 

 

Year 1981
Director Mike Miller
Total Members 74
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 832 

 

 

Year 1980
Director Mike Miller
Total Members 93
Band Day 34th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 667 

 

 

Years 1972 - 1979
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1971
Director Gayle Grove
Total Members 80
Band Day 41st place

 

 

Year 1970
Director Gayle Grove
Total Members 80
Band Day 53rd place
Score 607

 

 

Year 1969
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1968
Director Gayle Grove
Total Members 74
Band Day 42nd place

 

 

Year 1967
Director Gayle Grove
Repertoire Hey Love Me Over
Block Band Jazz
Total Members 74
Band Day 52nd place

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1966 (consolidation of Shipshewana-Scott and Topeka High Schools)