YORKTOWN HIGH SCHOOL PRIDE OF YORKTOWN MARCHING BAND & GUARD

YORKTOWN, INDIANA

 

2016 Band Day

 

Yorktown's Photo Page

 

Year 2017
Director H. Clay Carnett
Assistant Director Dan Miller
Auxiliary Director Teresa Kelly
Additional Staff Christy Martin, Doug Fletcher, Amy Fletcher
Show Theme/Title The River of Life
Repertoire The River of Life (by Steven Reineke, arr. by Doug Fletcher)
Total Members 55
Contests Centerville
Jay County
Muncie Central
Winchester
Indiana State Fair

 

 

Year 2016
Director Chris Glover
Assistant Director Rebekah Weaver
Auxiliary Directors Jay Harrold-Guard Director; Ashely Mills-Assistant Guard Director
Additional Staff Ian Buchanan, Katie Bittermann, Noah Slagle
Show Theme/Title Then and Now
Repertoire Lost & Found (by Dave Stroop)
Total Members 49
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Scores Prelims - 65.275
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 13th place
Muncie Central - 13th place
Winchester - 8th place

 

 

Year 2015
Director Chris Glover
Auxiliary Director Jay Harrold
Additional Staff Katie Bittermann, Ian Buchanan
Show Theme/Title Hope Restored
Repertoire Paradiso (by Robert W.  Smith)
Ascension (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 47
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 74.513; Prelims - 72.35 (13th place)
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 11th place
Muncie Central - 8th place
Winchester - 10th place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Chris Glover
Assistant Director Rebecca Weaver
Show Theme/Title The Firebird
Repertoire Music from The Firebird Suite
Total Members 55
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 72.90; Prelims - 70.00 (15th place)
Other Band Day Award Class AA 3rd place
Other Contests Monroe Central Clinic
Jay County - 12th place
Muncie Central - 10th place
Winchester - 10th place
Other Activities - 2014/2015 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating
IPA State Finals - Concert Open Class 12th place

 

 

Year 2013
Directors Chris Glover, John Higgins
Show Theme/Title The Firebird
Repertoire Music from The Firebird Suite
Total Members 62
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 70.55; Prelims - 67.10 (15th place)
Other Band Day Award Class AA 3rd place
Other Contests Delaware County - 5th place
Jay County - 7th place
Noblesville - 15th place
Other Activities - 2013/2014 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Regional A Silver Rating
IPA State Finals - Concert Class A 9th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Chris Glover
Assistant Director John Higgins
Auxiliary Director Jay Harrold
Additional Staff Alec Thomas
Drum Major Elizabeth Miller
Show Theme/Title Alien Encounters
Repertoire Music from Halo
Night on Bald Mountain
Total Members 43
Band Day 14th place
Band Day Score Finals - 74.55; Prelims - 74.00 (13th place)
Other Band Day Award Class AA 3rd place
Other Contests Noblesville - 6th place
Jay County - 7th place
Wayne County - 9th place
Other Activities - 2012/2013 School Year
IPA State Prelims - Class A Movement participant

 

 

Year 2011
Director Chris Glover
Assistant Director John Higgins
Auxiliary Director Teresa Kelly
Additional Staff Jay Harrold, Alec Thomas
Drum Major Zac Clevenger
Show Theme/Title Dawn of a New Day
Repertoire Music from Aurora (by Thomas Doss)
Total Members 36
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 57.60
Other Contests Noblesville - 5th place
Jay County - 9th place
Muncie Southside - 11th place
Wayne County - 10th place
Other Activities - 2011/2012 School Year
IPA State Finals - Class A Movement 21st place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Chris Glover
Additional Staff Jay Harrold, Aaron Lewis, Alec Thomas, Derek Ellinger
Show Theme/Title The Divine Comedy
Repertoire Music from The Divine Comedy (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 36
Band Day 16th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 64.15; Prelims - 60.30 (16th place)
Other Contests Centerville - 8th place
Muncie Southside - 10th place
Jay County - 10th place
Delaware County - 12th place
Other Activities - 2010/2011 School Year
IPA State Prelims - Class AA Movement participant

Year 2009
Director Chris Glover
Assistant Director John Higgins
Show Theme/Title Seagate Overture
Total Members 35
Band Day 15th place
Band Day Scores Finals - 59.15; Prelims - 59.20 (15th place)
Other Contests Muncie Southside - 13th place
Jay County - 12th place
Delaware County - 14th place
Winchester - 7th place
Other Activities - 2009/2010 School Year
IHSCGA Divisional Finals - Class AAA Silver Rating
IPA State Prelims Class AA Movement participant

 

 

Year 2008
Director Chris Glover
Assistant Director John Higgins
Auxiliary Director Rhema Glover
Show Theme/Title The Music of Queen
Repertoire Bohemian Rhapsody
Total Members 25
Band Day 25th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 43.25
Other Contests Delaware County - 16th place
Jay County - 15th place
Muncie Southside - 18th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Chris Glover
Auxiliary Directors Jeff Newton, Emily Hamilton
Additional Staff Steve Driscoll, Jay Harrold, Derek Eillinger, Steve Wills, Ed Mellan
Drum Major Lauren Turney
Show Theme/Title Chronicles of Narnia
Repertoire Music Selections from the movie "The Chronicles of Narnia - The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe"
Total Members 41
Band Day 27th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 42.61
Band Day Award Esprit de Corps
Other Contests Centerville - 12th place
Delaware County - 20th place
Winchester - 13th place
Jay County - 16th place
Muncie Southside - 19th place

 

 

Years 1991 - 2006
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1990
Director Randy Greenwell
Repertoire Festival Prelude
Fool On The Hill
Bellavia
Total Members 90
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - 2nd place
Anderson - 1st place
Other Activities - 1990/1991 School Year
ISSMA Marching Band State Finals - Class C 4th place
Concert Band State Finals - 7th place

 

 

Years 1987 - 1989
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1986
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Drum Majors Chris Frick, Kevin Miles
Repertoire Ballet In Brass
Selections from "West Side Story"
Total Members 82
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Anderson - Class A 1st place
Jay County - Class A 1st place
Other Activities - 1986/1987 School Year
ISSMA Marching Band State Finals - Class B 10th place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Total Members 101
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Winchester - Class  A 2nd place
Delaware County - Class A 2nd place
Anderson - Class  A 2nd place
Jay County - Class A 3rd place
Other Activities - 1985/1986 School Year
ISSMA Marching Band State Finals - Class C 8th place
Concert Band State Finals - 4th place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Drum Majors Russ Morrow, Allison Eulitt
Repertoire Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
On Broadway
Lullaby Of Broadway
New York, New York
Total Members 110
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Winchester - Class  A 4th place
Delaware County - Class A 3rd place
Anderson - Class  A 3rd place
Other Activities - 1984/1985 School Year
ISSMA Marching Band State Finals - Class C 5th place
Concert Band State Finals - 4th place

 

 

Year 1983
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Drum Majors Susan Ganion, Russ Morrow
Total Members 90
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Winchester - Class  B 1st place
Shelby County - Class A 1st place
Delaware County - Class B 1st place
Anderson - Class B 1st place
Other Activities - 1983/1984 School Year
ISSMA Marching Band State Finals - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 1982
Director Mickey D. Stisher
Drum Majors Nance Hanson, Susan Ganion
Total Members 83
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Winchester - Class  B 3rd place
Delaware County - Class B 3rd place
Shelby County - Class A 1st place
Madison Heights - Class B 2nd place
Other Activities - 1982/1983 School Year
ISSMA Marching Band State Finals - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1981
Director Gary Wadman
Total Members 86
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Winchester - Class  B 1st place
Delaware County - Class B 1st place
Shelby County - Class B 1st place

 

 

Year 1980
Director Gary Wadman
Total Members 80
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Winchester - Class  B 2nd place
Delaware County - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Gary Wadman
Total Members 93
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Winchester - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Clifford A. Lehman
Total Members 73
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 3rd place
Winchester - Class A 3rd place
Other Activities - 1978/1979 School Year
Fall Marching Band All-State Marching Band Contest - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1977
Director Clifford A. Lehman
Repertoire Night On Bald Mountain
Pictures At An Exhibition
Total Members 88
Band Day 17th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 970
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 3rd place
Winchester - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1976
Director Clifford A. Lehman
Total Members 89
Band Day 18th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 825
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 1st place
Winchester - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1975
Director Clifford A. Lehman
Total Members 88
Band Day 20th place
Band Day Score Prelims - 790
Additional Band Day Awards Top Band That Didn't Compete at Previous Three Band Days
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 5th place
Winchester - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 1974
Director Clifford A. Lehman
Total Members 95
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contests Delaware County - Class A 3rd place
Winchester - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1973
Directors Susan L. Taylor, Clifford A. Lehman
Total Members 85
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 3rd place
Parades Ball State Parade of Bands - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1972
Director Susan L. Taylor
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 1971
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1970
Band Day Did not participate
Other Contest Delaware County - Class A 1st place

 

 

Years 1961 - 1969
Band Day Did not participate

 

 

Year 1960
Director Paul McDaniel
Band Day Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1959
Director Paul McDaniel
Band Day 45th place
Score 114

 

 

Year 1958
Band Day 35th place-tie
Score 155

 

 

Year 1957
Band Day 76th place
Score 113

 

 

Year 1956
Band Day 33rd place
Score 125

 

 

Year 1955
Director Mrs. John Guthrie
Band Day 20th place-tie
Score 69

 

 

Year 1954
Band Day 22nd place
Score 66

 

 

Years 1947 - 1953
Band Day Participation Unknown